Script codes - Printable Version
-Shoutbox (https://shoutbox.menthix.net)
+-- Forum: MsgHelp Archive (/forumdisplay.php?fid=58)
+--- Forum: Messenger Plus! for Live Messenger (/forumdisplay.php?fid=4)
+---- Forum: Scripting (/forumdisplay.php?fid=39)
+----- Thread: Script codes (/showthread.php?tid=70663)
Script codes by plus on 01-14-2007 at 12:36 AM
In a script can you have all this because my debugging dosnt work some how?
code: }function OnEvent_ChatWndSendMessage(oChatWnd, sMessage){
if (sMessage === 'website'){
MsgPlus.DisplayToast('website', 'website');
}
else if (sMessage === 'link'){
MsgPlus.DisplayToast('link', 'link');
}
}}function OnEvent_ChatWndSendMessage(oChatWnd, sMessage){
if (sMessage === 'website'){
MsgPlus.DisplayToast('website', 'website');
}
else if (sMessage === 'link'){
MsgPlus.DisplayToast('link', 'link');
}
}}function OnEvent_ChatWndSendMessage(oChatWnd, sMessage){
if (sMessage === 'website'){
MsgPlus.DisplayToast('website', 'website');
}
else if (sMessage === 'link'){
MsgPlus.DisplayToast('link', 'link');
}
}}function OnEvent_ChatWndSendMessage(oChatWnd, sMessage){
if (sMessage === 'website'){
MsgPlus.DisplayToast('website', 'website');
}
else if (sMessage === 'link'){
MsgPlus.DisplayToast('link', 'link');
}
}
and more..........
about the debugging can any one help it dosnt open when i create a new script or edit one
EDIT: The code is wrong but is it was right[u]
RE: Script codes by NanaFreak on 01-14-2007 at 12:38 AM
you cant have more than 1 on the same function
and why do you need so many of the 1 function?
RE: Script codes by plus on 01-14-2007 at 12:40 AM
no but if the ''website'' was differant for eatch one
RE: Script codes by NanaFreak on 01-14-2007 at 12:50 AM
code: var websites = new Array('web1.com','web2.net');
var links = new Array('link1','link2');
function OnEvent_ChatWndSendMessage(oChatWnd, sMessage){
if(sMessage === wesites[0]){
MsgPlus.DisplayToast(websites[0], websites[0]);
}else if(sMessage === websites[1]){
MsgPlus.DisplayToast(websites[1], websites[1]);
}
if(sMessage === links[0]){
MsgPlus.DisplayToast(link[0], link[0]);
}else if(sMessage === links[1]){
MsgPlus.DisplayToast(link[1], link[1]);
}
websites[0] is web1.com
there is better ways of doing it than what i did but it will still work
quote: Originally posted by .2007
no but if the ''website'' was differant for eatch one
well it still wouldnt work because of having multi-functions as i said you _cant_ have more than 1 of the same
RE: Script codes by plus on 01-14-2007 at 01:35 AM
say i wanted to make a script for when i say a certain word a toast will come up can i copy that code in 50 times but instead of website all the time it would be
qwe
rty
wed
wer
wes
wert
mjn
fbvf
cvfv
dvc
>examples lol
so not just one word a whole list
would that work
RE: Script codes by NanaFreak on 01-14-2007 at 01:37 AM
i will code something for you now to do that
code:
code: var arr = new Array('qwe','rty','wed','wer','wes','wert','mjn','fbvf','cvfv','dvc');
function OnEvent_ChatWndSendMessage(oChatWnd, sMessage){
for(i in arr){
if(arr[i]===sMessage){
MsgPlus.DisplayToast(sMessage,sMessage);
}
}
}
RE: Script codes by RaceProUK on 01-14-2007 at 01:55 PM
quote: Originally posted by .2007
no but if the ''website'' was differant for eatch one
Then use a switch statement.
|