My script for send Popup.. - Printable Version
-Shoutbox (https://shoutbox.menthix.net)
+-- Forum: MsgHelp Archive (/forumdisplay.php?fid=58)
+--- Forum: Messenger Plus! for Live Messenger (/forumdisplay.php?fid=4)
+---- Forum: Scripting (/forumdisplay.php?fid=39)
+----- Thread: My script for send Popup.. (/showthread.php?tid=73528)
My script for send Popup.. by pantoled on 04-11-2007 at 09:07 PM
hum… hello,
here I have a problême with a script which I have create (who am very simple, it just allows to send of Popups): It do not have nothing bug, but only… How I make to find it in the menu of my orders? i.e. an order: /MaCommande could you help me pleaze? (my English is bad, sorry)
RE: My script for send Popup.. by TheGuruSupremacy on 04-11-2007 at 10:27 PM
quote: Originally posted by pantoled
hum… hello,
here I have a problême with a script which I have create (who am very simple, it just allows to send of Popups): It do not have nothing bug, but only… How I make to find it in the menu of my orders? i.e. an order: /MaCommande could you help me pleaze? (my English is bad, sorry)
I don't know if i understand...But if i understand well you would want to display your command in the list...right??(See the image)
If you want to do it...Use this code:
code: function OnGetScriptCommands(){
var commands = "<ScriptCommands>";
commands += " <Command>"
commands += " <Name>mycommande</Name>"
commands += " <Description>"Your Description"</Description>"
commands += " </Command>"
commands += "</ScriptCommands>"
return commands;
}
RE: My script for send Popup.. by pantoled on 04-11-2007 at 10:36 PM
Oo it's that!! thank you!!
but the code. do not function. as soon as I placed it, script does not launch out, and in the debuger a message known as: “; ” waited after the beacon </description> "
RE: My script for send Popup.. by Matti on 04-12-2007 at 12:21 PM
You should not just copy-paste that code.
code: commands += " <Description>"Your Description"</Description>"
This can't work, because the quotes (" ") are placed wrong. To correct this, simply remove the quotes around Your Decription, and try that. After that, you can change it to whatever you want.
RE: My script for send Popup.. by pantoled on 04-12-2007 at 12:45 PM
thank you, but now, my code gives that (finally, just a part): and with the line “VAr commands = <ScriptCommands>; ”, there would be a eror of syntax. which error that could it be well?
code: function OnGetScriptCommands()
{
var commands = <ScriptCommands>
commands += <Command>
commands += <Name>mycommande</Name>
commands += <Description>"Your Description"</Description>
commands += </Command>
commands += </ScriptCommands>
return commands;
};
RE: RE: My script for send Popup.. by pollolibredegrasa on 04-12-2007 at 12:56 PM
quote: Originally posted by Mattike
To correct this, simply remove the quotes around Your Decription, and try that. After that, you can change it to whatever you want.
Yet in your code, you removed all the quotes APART from the ones around description
quote: Originally posted by pantoled
code: function OnGetScriptCommands()
{
var commands = <ScriptCommands>
commands += <Command>
commands += <Name>mycommande</Name>
commands += <Description>"Your Description"</Description>
commands += </Command>
commands += </ScriptCommands>
return commands;
};
So the code should be:
code: function OnGetScriptCommands() {
var commands = "<ScriptCommands>";
commands += " <Command>"
commands += " <Name>mycommande</Name>"
commands += " <Description>Your Description</Description>"
commands += " </Command>"
commands += "</ScriptCommands>"
return commands;
};
RE: My script for send Popup.. by pantoled on 04-12-2007 at 01:03 PM
thank you! the order remains invalid in the conversation, but already I succeeded in putting it in the menu ^_^
heu with the fact. I make how so that it is in remote loading on the site of MsgPlus live! ? I ask Patchou?) and then why my order remains in spite of very unusable in my converstations?
|