Anyway to automatically set AWAY when computer is lock? |
Author: |
Message: |
Bryan84
Junior Member
Posts: 62
40 / /
Joined: Aug 2006
|
O.P. Anyway to automatically set AWAY when computer is lock?
Any hotkey to Set Away mode?
-edit- I decided to change the topic title to reflect more to what I need. (read on below)
This post was edited on 09-30-2010 at 04:40 AM by Bryan84.
|
|
09-28-2010 07:51 AM |
|
|
matty
Scripting Guru
Posts: 8336 Reputation: 109
39 / /
Joined: Dec 2002
Status: Away
|
RE: Any hotkey to Set Away?
What hotkey would you like to use for an Away status?
|
|
09-28-2010 11:27 AM |
|
|
djdannyp
Elite Member
Danny <3 Sarah
Posts: 3546 Reputation: 31
38 / /
Joined: Mar 2006
|
RE: Any hotkey to Set Away?
You can type "/away" in a conversation window and it will set you to away
|
|
09-28-2010 04:48 PM |
|
|
matty
Scripting Guru
Posts: 8336 Reputation: 109
39 / /
Joined: Dec 2002
Status: Away
|
RE: Any hotkey to Set Away?
I think the OP is looking for something like Ctrl+Shift+A and it will set the status to away.
|
|
09-28-2010 05:37 PM |
|
|
CookieRevised
Elite Member
Posts: 15517 Reputation: 173
– / /
Joined: Jul 2003
Status: Away
|
RE: Any hotkey to Set Away?
You could do it, without a script, by using the Personalized Statusses in Plus!.
Though this also requires that you at least set a name tag or a personal message or an auto-responder message.
But there is a trick here...
If you set the command /away as the auto-responder message, you actually send nothing to the chat window as an auto-response when someone messages you... That is: you actually set your status to away, but since it is already away, nothing will happen!
Bottom line: this can perfectly be done by using the Personalized Status feature in Plus!, like so:
Plus! > Preferences & Options > Customize! > Personalized Status > Add...
And then something like this:
Attachment: plus_status_shortcut.png (16.78 KB)
This file has been downloaded 735 time(s).
This post was edited on 09-28-2010 at 07:09 PM by CookieRevised.
.-= A 'frrrrrrrituurrr' for Wacky =-.
|
|
09-28-2010 07:09 PM |
|
|
Bryan84
Junior Member
Posts: 62
40 / /
Joined: Aug 2006
|
O.P. RE: RE: Any hotkey to Set Away?
quote: Originally posted by matty
I think the OP is looking for something like Ctrl+Shift+A and it will set the status to away.
Yeah you are correct. Because often I have to WinKey + L to lock my workstation as I step away from my desk. So when I lock my computer, I would like my WLM to auto set away for me.
yeah Ctrl + Alt + L seems okay to what I want to do. Thanks. If only Winkey+L works too... so locking the computer and setting away is done with just one action =D
This post was edited on 09-29-2010 at 08:58 AM by Bryan84.
|
|
09-29-2010 08:53 AM |
|
|
djdannyp
Elite Member
Danny <3 Sarah
Posts: 3546 Reputation: 31
38 / /
Joined: Mar 2006
|
RE: Any hotkey to Set Away?
You could always set your WLM to a short 'Idle' time, that way, when you lock your computer, it can set itself to away within 1/2 minutes of inactivity?
Again, it's perhaps not ideal, but it will save you needing two shortcut keys?
This post was edited on 09-29-2010 at 11:31 AM by djdannyp.
|
|
09-29-2010 11:30 AM |
|
|
matty
Scripting Guru
Posts: 8336 Reputation: 109
39 / /
Joined: Dec 2002
Status: Away
|
RE: Any hotkey to Set Away?
Well I could easily create a script to set the status to Idle when you lock your computer. That is simple.
Something like this could work (untested by the way):
js code: var bIsDesktopLocked;
var nPreStatus = 0;
function OnEvent_Initialize() {
if (Messenger.MyStatus < STATUS_INVISIBLE) return false;
MsgPlus.AddTimer('isDesktopLocked()', 100);
}
function OnEvent_SigninReady() {
OnEvent_Initialize();
}
function OnEvent_Timer(sTimerId) {
var b = isDesktopLocked();
var n = Messenger.MyStatus;
if(b !== bIsDesktopLocked) {
if(Messenger.MyStatus !== STATUS_IDLE &&
Messenger.MyStatus !== nPreStatus) {
Messenger.MyStatus = (b ? STATUS_IDLE : nPreStatus);
nPreStatus = n;
}
}
MsgPlus.AddTimer(sTimerId, 100);
}
function isDesktopLocked() {
var DESKTOP_SWITCHDESKTOP = 0x100;
var p_lngHwnd = Interop.Call('user32', 'OpenDesktopW', 'Default', 0, false, DESKTOP_SWITCHDESKTOP);
if(p_lngHwnd !== 0)
var p_lngRtn = Interop.Call('user32', 'SwitchDesktop', p_lngHwnd);
Interop.Call('user32', 'CloseDesktop', p_lngHwnd);
return p_lngRtn === 0;
}
This post was edited on 09-29-2010 at 09:40 PM by matty.
|
|
09-29-2010 01:31 PM |
|
|
Spunky
Former Super Mod
Posts: 3658 Reputation: 61
36 / /
Joined: Aug 2006
|
RE: Any hotkey to Set Away?
One of my scripts allows you to do this and is customizable
EDIT: If I remember correctly, the Windows WIN+L shortcut to lock the workstation takes priority over any over shortcuts so it may not work to set it to that. You could however set it to WIN+K and do the two shortcuts one after another
This post was edited on 09-29-2010 at 02:30 PM by Spunky.
<Eljay> "Problems encountered: shit blew up"
|
|
09-29-2010 02:28 PM |
|
|
matty
Scripting Guru
Posts: 8336 Reputation: 109
39 / /
Joined: Dec 2002
Status: Away
|
RE: Any hotkey to Set Away?
quote: Originally posted by Spunky
One of my scripts allows you to do this and is customizable
EDIT: If I remember correctly, the Windows WIN+L shortcut to lock the workstation takes priority over any over shortcuts so it may not work to set it to that. You could however set it to WIN+K and do the two shortcuts one after another
I think you misunderstood my code. It just monitors for a locked desktop not the Win+L shortcut key
|
|
09-29-2010 03:55 PM |
|
|
Pages: (3):
« First
[ 1 ]
2
3
»
Last »
|
|