[Fixed on next version] RichEditControl bug |
Author: |
Message: |
Flash
Junior Member
 

All time Ready
Posts: 86 Reputation: 2
45 / / 
Joined: Aug 2006
|
O.P. [Fixed on next version] RichEditControl bug
code: <Control xsi:type="RichEditControl" Id="EdtDpDir" Visible="false">
code: function ControlShow(PlusWnd, sControlId, bState) {
var hCtrl = PlusWnd.GetControlHandle(sControlId);
if (bState == 1){ bState = 5 }
var r = Interop.Call("User32", "ShowWindow", hCtrl, bState)
Debug.Trace("TEST ControlShow: " +sControlId+ " " +bState+ ' ' +r)
return r;
}
code: TEST ControlShow: EdtDpDir 0 16
ok i move little bit the window after i let the button left the richedit reappear and no TEST ControlShow: EdtDpDir 5 16 (5 for show) in debugwindow so im sure its a bug from msgplus.
see picture follow:
![[Image: Error.PNG]](http://pages.videotron.com/flash22/Error.PNG)
This post was edited on 03-03-2007 at 09:02 PM by Flash.
|
|
03-03-2007 12:29 AM |
|
 |
CookieRevised
Elite Member
    

Posts: 15497 Reputation: 173
– / / 
Joined: Jul 2003
Status: Away
|
RE: PATCHOU contact me pls RichEditControl bug
So you say that
Interop.Call("User32", "ShowWindow", hCtrl, /* SW_HIDE */ 0)
on a richedit control shows the control instead of hiding it?
.-= A 'frrrrrrrituurrr' for Wacky =-.
|
|
03-03-2007 02:52 AM |
|
 |
deAd
Scripting Contest Winner
    

Posts: 1060 Reputation: 28
– / / 
Joined: Jan 2006
|
RE: PATCHOU contact me pls RichEditControl bug
When you move a window with a hidden rich edit control, it shows itself. It's a bug.
|
|
03-03-2007 03:19 AM |
|
 |
Patchou
Messenger Plus! Creator
    

Posts: 8605 Reputation: 201
44 / / 
Joined: Apr 2002
|
RE: PATCHOU contact me pls RichEditControl bug
I must be tired because I don't get it... moving a window? how do you move it? can you send me a plsc of a simple test script that reproduces the problem?
|
|
03-03-2007 05:24 AM |
|
 |
Flash
Junior Member
 

All time Ready
Posts: 86 Reputation: 2
45 / / 
Joined: Aug 2006
|
O.P. RE: PATCHOU contact me pls RichEditControl bug
yes, moving window;
1- you hide the richeditcontrol
2- just move the window with your mouse
3- TADAM the rich edit reappear
This post was edited on 03-03-2007 at 08:44 PM by Flash.
|
|
03-03-2007 07:04 AM |
|
 |
markee
Veteran Member
    

Posts: 1622 Reputation: 50
36 / / 
Joined: Jan 2006
|
RE: PATCHOU contact me pls RichEditControl bug
quote: Originally posted by Patchou
I must be tired because I don't get it... moving a window? how do you move it? can you send me a plsc of a simple test script that reproduces the problem?
I think he means move the window as in changing the x and y coordinates at which the window is position with clicking and dragging of the titlebar of the window. (surely that cant make it more confusing....  )
|
|
03-03-2007 09:19 AM |
|
 |
deAd
Scripting Contest Winner
    

Posts: 1060 Reputation: 28
– / / 
Joined: Jan 2006
|
RE: RE: PATCHOU contact me pls RichEditControl bug
quote: Originally posted by markee
quote: Originally posted by Patchou
I must be tired because I don't get it... moving a window? how do you move it? can you send me a plsc of a simple test script that reproduces the problem?
I think he means move the window as in changing the x and y coordinates at which the window is position with clicking and dragging of the titlebar of the window. (surely that cant make it more confusing.... )
Yeah, just click and drag on the titlebar or body =p
|
|
03-03-2007 03:28 PM |
|
 |
Patchou
Messenger Plus! Creator
    

Posts: 8605 Reputation: 201
44 / / 
Joined: Apr 2002
|
RE: PATCHOU contact me pls RichEditControl bug
haaaa, thank you! if only all the people who submitted bug did it this way.
That's now fixed  .
|
|
03-03-2007 07:34 PM |
|
 |
Flash
Junior Member
 

All time Ready
Posts: 86 Reputation: 2
45 / / 
Joined: Aug 2006
|
O.P. RE: PATCHOU contact me pls RichEditControl bug
fixed where? lol
on your personal version?
This post was edited on 03-03-2007 at 08:43 PM by Flash.
|
|
03-03-2007 08:42 PM |
|
 |
Tochjo
forum super mod
     

Posts: 4205 Reputation: 78
37 / / 
Joined: Sep 2003
Status: Online
|
RE: PATCHOU contact me pls RichEditControl bug
Yes; when Patchou says he has fixed something, he means that the bug will no longer be in future versions.
|
|
03-03-2007 08:47 PM |
|
 |
Pages: (2):
« First
[ 1 ]
2
»
Last »
|
|