<noscript> |
Author: |
Message: |
djdannyp
Elite Member
Danny <3 Sarah
Posts: 3546 Reputation: 31
38 / /
Joined: Mar 2006
|
O.P. <noscript>
Okay, I just can't figure this one out.
After all the talk of validation, etc for websites I decided to run my new one, www.footballweeklies.co.uk, through it and I keep getting the same error on all my pages
I have several <noscript> tags, obviously for browsers which don't support javascript.....inside these tags are embedded swf objects
However in the validation check it keeps coming up saying that the tags are invalid....and indeed i tried removing the script file to make it show the embedded object and it doesn't work
below is an example....can anyone help?
code: <script type="text/javascript">
AC_FL_RunContent( 'codebase','http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=9,0,28,0','width','194','height','210','movie','menu/dropmenu','quality','high' ); //end AC code
</script>
<noscript>
<object classid="clsid27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=9,0,28,0" width="194" height="210">
<param name="movie" value="menu/dropmenu.swf" />
<param name="quality" value="high" />
</object>
</noscript>
This post was edited on 08-28-2008 at 10:33 PM by djdannyp.
|
|
08-28-2008 10:32 PM |
|
|
Spunky
Former Super Mod
Posts: 3658 Reputation: 61
36 / /
Joined: Aug 2006
|
RE: <noscript>
Only warning I get is about an empty <h1> container. Otherwise my validator says the content appears to be strict, even though you use the transitional doctype.
Running it through w3c it says you may have placed the <noscript> tag inside a block level element
quote: Line 24, Column 18: document type does not allow element "noscript" here; missing one of "object", "applet", "map", "iframe", "button", "ins", "del" start-tag
The mentioned element is not allowed to appear in the context in which you've placed it; the other mentioned elements are the only ones that are both allowed there and can contain the element mentioned. This might mean that you need a containing element, or possibly that you've forgotten to close a previous element.
One possible cause for this message is that you have attempted to put a block-level element (such as "<p>" or "<table>") inside an inline element (such as "<a>", "<span>", or "<font>").
This post was edited on 08-28-2008 at 11:33 PM by Spunky.
<Eljay> "Problems encountered: shit blew up"
|
|
08-28-2008 11:20 PM |
|
|
djdannyp
Elite Member
Danny <3 Sarah
Posts: 3546 Reputation: 31
38 / /
Joined: Mar 2006
|
|
08-28-2008 11:33 PM |
|
|
Spunky
Former Super Mod
Posts: 3658 Reputation: 61
36 / /
Joined: Aug 2006
|
RE: <noscript>
Already updated my post.
<Eljay> "Problems encountered: shit blew up"
|
|
08-28-2008 11:34 PM |
|
|
djdannyp
Elite Member
Danny <3 Sarah
Posts: 3546 Reputation: 31
38 / /
Joined: Mar 2006
|
O.P. RE: <noscript>
code: <div id="sidebar1">
<h3>Contents
<script type="text/javascript">
AC_FL_RunContent( 'codebase','http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=9,0,28,0','width','194','height','210','movie','menu/dropmenu','quality','high' ); //end AC code
</script><noscript><object classid="clsid27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=9,0,28,0" width="194" height="210">
<param name="movie" value="menu/dropmenu.swf" />
<param name="quality" value="high" />
</object></noscript>
</h3>
</div>
there's the entire section that the code is in. i don't know what i can do to fix it
|
|
08-28-2008 11:38 PM |
|
|
Spunky
Former Super Mod
Posts: 3658 Reputation: 61
36 / /
Joined: Aug 2006
|
RE: <noscript>
Try putting the noscript tags inside the object tags
<Eljay> "Problems encountered: shit blew up"
|
|
08-28-2008 11:42 PM |
|
|
djdannyp
Elite Member
Danny <3 Sarah
Posts: 3546 Reputation: 31
38 / /
Joined: Mar 2006
|
O.P. RE: <noscript>
yeah, i tried that, it doesn't work
|
|
08-28-2008 11:49 PM |
|
|
Spunky
Former Super Mod
Posts: 3658 Reputation: 61
36 / /
Joined: Aug 2006
|
RE: <noscript>
You should have <!-- --> surrounding the Javascript code, just inside the actual script tags. Don't think it'll make a difference, just means older browsers won't get crap text lol
It seems to work outside the <h1> tags (delete the tags). This goes back to my first post about block level elements
EDIT: In fact, change the <h1> tags (only the ones surrounding those two objects) to <p> tags, change the DOCTYPE and it'll comply to Strict then
This post was edited on 08-29-2008 at 12:03 AM by Spunky.
<Eljay> "Problems encountered: shit blew up"
|
|
08-29-2008 12:00 AM |
|
|
MeEtc
Patchou's look-alike
In the Shadow Gallery once again
Posts: 2200 Reputation: 60
38 / /
Joined: Nov 2004
Status: Away
|
RE: <noscript>
I've had this problem before too. Put the whole <noscript> in a <div> and I think it will be OK. Also, you should avoid using comment blocks inside of the <script> tag, its a no-no in xhtml
I cannot hear you. There is a banana in my ear.
|
|
08-29-2008 12:05 AM |
|
|
djdannyp
Elite Member
Danny <3 Sarah
Posts: 3546 Reputation: 31
38 / /
Joined: Mar 2006
|
O.P. RE: <noscript>
okay, i'm fiddling around and seeing where i can get to. managed to get the index.html to validate as transitional by changing the <h1> tags to <div>s
is it better to be strict than transitional?
can't say i know too much about that side of it, haha
|
|
08-29-2008 12:32 AM |
|
|
Pages: (2):
« First
[ 1 ]
2
»
Last »
|
|
|