Anyway to automatically set AWAY when computer is lock? |
Author: |
Message: |
Spunky
Former Super Mod
Posts: 3658 Reputation: 61
36 / /
Joined: Aug 2006
|
RE: Any hotkey to Set Away?
quote: Originally posted by matty
quote: Originally posted by Spunky
One of my scripts allows you to do this and is customizable
EDIT: If I remember correctly, the Windows WIN+L shortcut to lock the workstation takes priority over any over shortcuts so it may not work to set it to that. You could however set it to WIN+K and do the two shortcuts one after another
I think you misunderstood my code. It just monitors for a locked desktop not the Win+L shortcut key
TBH, I didn't really read the code, but it wasn't referring to that anyway. I was just referring to the process of setting a hotkey to something that has already been assigned a windows function.
Also, is
quote: 0. false
a mistake? I've not seen it like that before
<Eljay> "Problems encountered: shit blew up"
|
|
09-29-2010 08:02 PM |
|
|
matty
Scripting Guru
Posts: 8336 Reputation: 109
39 / /
Joined: Dec 2002
Status: Away
|
RE: Any hotkey to Set Away?
quote: Originally posted by Spunky
a mistake? I've not seen it like that before
It is new hybrid code! Only 128bit processors can run it
|
|
09-29-2010 09:41 PM |
|
|
Bryan84
Junior Member
Posts: 62
40 / /
Joined: Aug 2006
|
O.P. RE: RE: Any hotkey to Set Away?
quote: Originally posted by matty
Well I could easily create a script to set the status to Idle when you lock your computer. That is simple.
Something like this could work (untested by the way):
js code: var bIsDesktopLocked;
var nPreStatus = 0;
function OnEvent_Initialize() {
if (Messenger.MyStatus < STATUS_INVISIBLE) return false;
MsgPlus.AddTimer('isDesktopLocked()', 100);
}
function OnEvent_SigninReady() {
OnEvent_Initialize();
}
function OnEvent_Timer(sTimerId) {
var b = isDesktopLocked();
var n = Messenger.MyStatus;
if(b !== bIsDesktopLocked) {
if(Messenger.MyStatus !== STATUS_IDLE &&
Messenger.MyStatus !== nPreStatus) {
Messenger.MyStatus = (b ? STATUS_IDLE : nPreStatus);
nPreStatus = n;
}
}
MsgPlus.AddTimer(sTimerId, 100);
}
function isDesktopLocked() {
var DESKTOP_SWITCHDESKTOP = 0x100;
var p_lngHwnd = Interop.Call('user32', 'OpenDesktopW', 'Default', 0, false, DESKTOP_SWITCHDESKTOP);
if(p_lngHwnd !== 0)
var p_lngRtn = Interop.Call('user32', 'SwitchDesktop', p_lngHwnd);
Interop.Call('user32', 'CloseDesktop', p_lngHwnd);
return p_lngRtn === 0;
}
Thanks! Exactly best of what I wanted!
There is a line that I can change if I choose to set as BUSY instead of AWAY?
This post was edited on 09-30-2010 at 03:11 AM by Bryan84.
|
|
09-30-2010 02:52 AM |
|
|
matty
Scripting Guru
Posts: 8336 Reputation: 109
39 / /
Joined: Dec 2002
Status: Away
|
RE: Any hotkey to Set Away?
quote: Originally posted by Bryan84
quote: Originally posted by matty
Well I could easily create a script to set the status to Idle when you lock your computer. That is simple.
Something like this could work (untested by the way):
js code: var bIsDesktopLocked;
var nPreStatus = 0;
function OnEvent_Initialize() {
if (Messenger.MyStatus < STATUS_INVISIBLE) return false;
MsgPlus.AddTimer('isDesktopLocked()', 100);
}
function OnEvent_SigninReady() {
OnEvent_Initialize();
}
function OnEvent_Timer(sTimerId) {
var b = isDesktopLocked();
var n = Messenger.MyStatus;
if(b !== bIsDesktopLocked) {
if(Messenger.MyStatus !== STATUS_IDLE &&
Messenger.MyStatus !== nPreStatus) {
Messenger.MyStatus = (b ? STATUS_IDLE : nPreStatus);
nPreStatus = n;
}
}
MsgPlus.AddTimer(sTimerId, 100);
}
function isDesktopLocked() {
var DESKTOP_SWITCHDESKTOP = 0x100;
var p_lngHwnd = Interop.Call('user32', 'OpenDesktopW', 'Default', 0, false, DESKTOP_SWITCHDESKTOP);
if(p_lngHwnd !== 0)
var p_lngRtn = Interop.Call('user32', 'SwitchDesktop', p_lngHwnd);
Interop.Call('user32', 'CloseDesktop', p_lngHwnd);
return p_lngRtn === 0;
}
Thanks! Exactly best of what I wanted!
There is a line that I can change if I choose to set as BUSY instead of AWAY?
Well currently it would set you to idle if you lock your computer. You can change both the STATUS_IDLE with any of the following
|
|
09-30-2010 03:12 AM |
|
|
CookieRevised
Elite Member
Posts: 15517 Reputation: 173
– / /
Joined: Jul 2003
Status: Away
|
RE: Any hotkey to Set Away?
I haven't tested the code either, but by the looks of it it isn't going to work (or I need some more sleep though... quite possible too)...
bIsDesktopLocked isn't set anywhere, yet is used to be compared with b which is the result of the isDesktopLocked() function.
And what after the desktop is unlocked? It doesn't seem to switch the status back, even if bIsDesktopLocked was set to the previous state of b (unless it was never intended to do, then I'll shut up).
And when the status is Appearing Offline, locking the workstation shouldn't set the status to Idle (or Away).
This post was edited on 09-30-2010 at 03:24 AM by CookieRevised.
.-= A 'frrrrrrrituurrr' for Wacky =-.
|
|
09-30-2010 03:16 AM |
|
|
Bryan84
Junior Member
Posts: 62
40 / /
Joined: Aug 2006
|
O.P. RE: Any hotkey to Set Away?
I applied that script and something is wrong. My message icon, is flicking between ONLINE and AWAY like CONSTANTLY. LOL. Like it's ON OFF ON OFF ON OFF in seconds!
-edit- then again seems okay now. Weird. So anyway to set the status back to ONLINE automatically when my computer is unlock?
This post was edited on 09-30-2010 at 05:34 AM by Bryan84.
|
|
09-30-2010 04:27 AM |
|
|
matty
Scripting Guru
Posts: 8336 Reputation: 109
39 / /
Joined: Dec 2002
Status: Away
|
RE: Anyway to automatically set AWAY when computer is lock?
Yeah Cookie, I realized late last night that bIsDesktopLocked wasn't being set. Like I said I didn't test the code. I will try and get to it tonight to see.
As for the constant change in status that is weird, I will have to have a look.
|
|
09-30-2010 12:25 PM |
|
|
Bryan84
Junior Member
Posts: 62
40 / /
Joined: Aug 2006
|
O.P. RE: RE: Anyway to automatically set AWAY when computer is lock?
quote: Originally posted by matty
Yeah Cookie, I realized late last night that bIsDesktopLocked wasn't being set. Like I said I didn't test the code. I will try and get to it tonight to see.
As for the constant change in status that is weird, I will have to have a look.
Alright. That on and off problem does not always happen. Just sometimes. Maybe you should make part where it will auto set back to Online when computer is Unlock?
|
|
09-30-2010 01:01 PM |
|
|
matty
Scripting Guru
Posts: 8336 Reputation: 109
39 / /
Joined: Dec 2002
Status: Away
|
RE: Anyway to automatically set AWAY when computer is lock?
I will add an interface around it where you can select the status for the 2 scenarios.
|
|
09-30-2010 01:07 PM |
|
|
Bryan84
Junior Member
Posts: 62
40 / /
Joined: Aug 2006
|
O.P. RE: Anyway to automatically set AWAY when computer is lock?
Cool alright! Sounds nice!
|
|
09-30-2010 01:11 PM |
|
|
Pages: (3):
« First
«
1
[ 2 ]
3
»
Last »
|
|