[Release] Auto status change |
Author: |
Message: |
mlevit
Junior Member
Posts: 50 Reputation: 2
37 / / –
Joined: Sep 2005
|
O.P. RE: [Release] Auto status change
Yeah its a bit annoying, plus you cannot use back in sentences because it will do the same thing
Thats why it would be quite annoying to fix it all.
|
|
08-09-2006 10:15 AM |
|
|
phalanxii
Full Member
Posts: 146 Reputation: 5
32 / /
Joined: Aug 2006
Status: Away
|
RE: [Release] Auto status change
First post! This is a really good script!
quote: Originally posted by mlevit
Im giving up on it if anyone wants to give it a crack you can, if not ive removed the code that sends to all, i can upload if people want it.
The problem is that the script converts the message into an array before it sends the message to everyone. The commas that you see separate each part of the array.
code: function splitMessage(msg)
{
...
sentMessage = msg.split(" ");
...
}
To fix this, either don't change the message you send into an array (use another variable) or send the message before you convert it.
Unfortunately, in the one I've fixed, I've changed a lot of stuff to suit my preferences :
- Changed the PSM system to "brb <new PSM>"
- Removed the send to all function
- Removed lower case formatting of sent message
- Removed upper case formatting of custom PSM
- Removed space deletion formatting of custom PSM
I have however fixed a few bugs that I found like changing status multiple times with PSM and other stuff like that, as well as reducing the overall filesize. I'll attach my script here and mlevit you can add in the other stuff if needed.
Update v1.1 - 11 August 2006
- Fixed a bug where the script is disabled when WLM initializes
- Added support for manual status changing when status has already been changed ("back" or "bak" will leave as changed status)
- Added support for manual PSM changing when status has already been changed ("back" or "bak" will leave as changed PSM)
Attachment: Auto Status Change v1.1.plsc (1.35 KB)
This file has been downloaded 301 time(s).
This post was edited on 08-11-2006 at 06:03 AM by phalanxii.
|
|
08-09-2006 11:41 AM |
|
|
Eddie
Veteran Member
Posts: 2078 Reputation: 30
32 / /
Joined: Oct 2005
Status: Away
|
RE: [Release] Auto status change
Nice script and nice changes phalanx
Very useful script indeed
This post was edited on 08-09-2006 at 12:13 PM by Eddie.
...there used to be a signature here
|
|
08-09-2006 12:13 PM |
|
|
phalanxii
Full Member
Posts: 146 Reputation: 5
32 / /
Joined: Aug 2006
Status: Away
|
RE: [Release] Auto status change
I just found a bug that I don't know how to fix...
It might just be me, but when I first start WLM (as in the program, not sign in), the Auto Status Change script (my one that I uploaded above) is stopped, but with a tick. Anyone else have this problem?
If someone knows how to fix it, that would be awesome.
|
|
08-09-2006 01:19 PM |
|
|
Exca
Senior Member
Not illiteral, just ignoring you
Posts: 509 Reputation: 12
36 / / –
Joined: Mar 2004
Status: Away
|
RE: [Release] Auto status change
no it still works fine
But that is my opinion!
|
|
08-09-2006 03:12 PM |
|
|
phalanxii
Full Member
Posts: 146 Reputation: 5
32 / /
Joined: Aug 2006
Status: Away
|
RE: [Release] Auto status change
quote: Originally posted by phalanxii
I just found a bug that I don't know how to fix...
It might just be me, but when I first start WLM (as in the program, not sign in), the Auto Status Change script (my one that I uploaded above) is stopped, but with a tick. Anyone else have this problem?
If someone knows how to fix it, that would be awesome.
Good news, I've fixed this bug AND added the ability to change your status or PSM when the status changer has already changed your status. Check the post above to download the new version (v1.1).
quote: Originally posted by Exca
no it still works fine
I'm not sure what happened there but there was definitely a bug that needed to be fixed.
Just in case we misunderstood each other, the bug I was talking about was on my own version of the script (which is fixed now). If you were talking about mlevit's script, you might need to clear your cache to download the version (which had the "," bug).
|
|
08-11-2006 06:10 AM |
|
|
Exca
Senior Member
Not illiteral, just ignoring you
Posts: 509 Reputation: 12
36 / / –
Joined: Mar 2004
Status: Away
|
RE: [Release] Auto status change
no i was talking about your script but anyway...
But that is my opinion!
|
|
08-11-2006 07:49 AM |
|
|
NiteMare
Veteran Member
Giga-Byte me
Posts: 2497 Reputation: 37
37 / /
Joined: Aug 2003
|
RE: [Release] Auto status change
i'm too lazy to reah this thread, can you make a GUI so we can set wather we want to message everybody or not? or something with that setting
|
|
08-11-2006 07:56 AM |
|
|
phalanxii
Full Member
Posts: 146 Reputation: 5
32 / /
Joined: Aug 2006
Status: Away
|
RE: [Release] Auto status change
quote: Originally posted by NiteMare
i'm too lazy to reah this thread, can you make a GUI so we can set wather we want to message everybody or not? or something with that setting
I would if I could, but I don't know anything about how to store data/settings on a computer with scripting. If anyone wants to do this, feel free to edit my script.
Here is version 1.1 of my script with the group send function (directly from mlevit's script). If someone knows how to save settings and wants to make a toggled send to all function, the variable which controls the group send is "GroupSend" which is set to "true" at the start of the script.
Attachment: Auto Status Change (Group Send).plsc (1.65 KB)
This file has been downloaded 250 time(s).
This post was edited on 08-11-2006 at 09:05 AM by phalanxii.
|
|
08-11-2006 08:34 AM |
|
|
NiteMare
Veteran Member
Giga-Byte me
Posts: 2497 Reputation: 37
37 / /
Joined: Aug 2003
|
RE: [Release] Auto status change
quote: Originally posted by phalanxii
If anyone wants to do this, feel free to edit my script.
quote: Originally posted by script creater
mlevit
quote: Originally posted by creater faker
phalanxii
umm its not your script
|
|
08-11-2006 10:12 PM |
|
|
Pages: (5):
« First
«
1
2
3
[ 4 ]
5
»
Last »
|
|