[problem] Buttons in windows |
Author: |
Message: |
waynewilson2
Junior Member
Posts: 55
Joined: Oct 2007
|
O.P. [problem] Buttons in windows
ok, so i made a window, i got help with that, but...
i dont know how to make buttons do actions, such as close, open, navigate, stuff like that...
Thanks In Advance.
|
|
10-22-2007 08:40 PM |
|
|
roflmao456
Skinning Contest Winner
Posts: 955 Reputation: 24
30 / /
Joined: Nov 2006
Status: Away
|
RE: [problem] Buttons in windows
code: function OnWindowidEvent_CtrlClicked(PlusWnd, ControlId){
switch(ControlId){
case "control-id-of-button": // when a button with this id is clicked..
PlusWnd.Close(1); // Closes the window
break;
case "control-id-of-another-button":
Interop.Call("user32","MessageBoxW", 0, "Button 2 has been clicked", "some script", 64); // Displays a message box.
break;
}
}
yeah so "PlusWnd.Close(1);" closes the window.
replace "Windowid" with your window's ID.
[quote]
Ultimatess6: What a noob mod
|
|
10-22-2007 09:41 PM |
|
|
waynewilson2
Junior Member
Posts: 55
Joined: Oct 2007
|
O.P. RE: [problem] Buttons in windows
TYVM roflmao, you seem to be able to help out alot...lmfao
from now on, if i need help, imma talk to you first...
oh, and another thing i was wondering about... how do i put textboxs and stuff like that in??
This post was edited on 10-22-2007 at 11:06 PM by waynewilson2.
|
|
10-22-2007 11:01 PM |
|
|
Spunky
Former Super Mod
Posts: 3658 Reputation: 61
36 / /
Joined: Aug 2006
|
RE: [problem] Buttons in windows
For textboxes... change
'Control type:xsi="ButtonControl"'
to
'Control type:xsi="EditControl"'
in the xml file
<Eljay> "Problems encountered: shit blew up"
|
|
10-22-2007 11:22 PM |
|
|
roflmao456
Skinning Contest Winner
Posts: 955 Reputation: 24
30 / /
Joined: Nov 2006
Status: Away
|
RE: [problem] Buttons in windows
quote: Originally posted by SpunkyLoveMuff
For textboxes... change
'Control type:xsi="ButtonControl"'
to
'Control type:xsi="EditControl"'
in the xml file
and to get the text from the textbox (or other controls):
code: Debug.Trace(PlusWnd.GetControlText("textbox-id-control"));
will pop up in your debug.
[quote]
Ultimatess6: What a noob mod
|
|
10-23-2007 12:51 AM |
|
|
waynewilson2
Junior Member
Posts: 55
Joined: Oct 2007
|
O.P. RE: [problem] Buttons in windows
ok, thanks for that stuff, also, i just thought of sumthin else... how would i make it log the text within the box to a file? lol, im new to this crap, im good with other stuff, but unfortunately not that...
the windows are the only thing i've had probs with so far...
This post was edited on 10-23-2007 at 05:30 AM by waynewilson2.
|
|
10-23-2007 05:29 AM |
|
|
roflmao456
Skinning Contest Winner
Posts: 955 Reputation: 24
30 / /
Joined: Nov 2006
Status: Away
|
RE: [problem] Buttons in windows
quote: Originally posted by waynewilson2
ok, thanks for that stuff, also, i just thought of sumthin else... how would i make it log the text within the box to a file? lol, im new to this crap, im good with other stuff, but unfortunately not that...
the windows are the only thing i've had probs with so far...
http://www.tutorial-web.com/asp/fso/
i think it's
code: var fso = new ActiveXObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject");
var file = fso.OpenTextFile(MsgPlus.ScriptFilesPath + "\\log.txt",2,true); // will create log.txt in your script files path
file.Write(PlusWnd.GetControlText("textbox-id"));
[quote]
Ultimatess6: What a noob mod
|
|
10-23-2007 08:13 PM |
|
|
waynewilson2
Junior Member
Posts: 55
Joined: Oct 2007
|
O.P. RE: [problem] Buttons in windows
ok TYVM...again lol
|
|
10-23-2007 08:16 PM |
|
|
waynewilson2
Junior Member
Posts: 55
Joined: Oct 2007
|
O.P. RE: [problem] Buttons in windows
ok...new problem when reading an array, how would i go about comparing that array to another string, kind of like a filtering system? lol
Thanks In Advance
|
|
10-23-2007 08:49 PM |
|
|
NanaFreak
Scripting Contest Winner
Posts: 1476 Reputation: 53
32 / /
Joined: Jul 2006
|
RE: [problem] Buttons in windows
code: var Arr = new Array("123","456","789","456","abc","jkl","omn","456");
var Str = "456"
for(i=0; i<Arr.length; i++){
if(Arr[i] == "456"){
Debug.Trace("Arr["+i+"] == 456");
}
}
that should put this in the debug:
Arr[1] == 456
Arr[3] == 456
Arr[7] == 456
|
|
10-23-2007 08:54 PM |
|
|
Pages: (5):
« First
[ 1 ]
2
3
4
5
»
Last »
|
|