Button? |
Author: |
Message: |
LuckyMe
Skinning Contest Winner
Posts: 147 Reputation: 7
– / /
Joined: Feb 2008
Status: Away
|
RE: RE: Button?
quote: Originally posted by blessedguy
ToolBar icons don't have hover and pressed states...
Indeed they hve it, for example the mail button, take a look at it, when pointer is over it, theres a kind of frame arouund it and when pressed its darker, but my buttom doesnt have that effect, anyway i just want to add a button to take to a webpage, and it has to be in the Contact list toolbar, thanks for the rep aniway
This post was edited on 04-10-2008 at 08:03 PM by LuckyMe.
|
|
04-10-2008 08:01 PM |
|
|
blessedguy
Skinning Contest Winner
Posts: 1762 Reputation: 25
31 / /
Joined: Jan 2008
|
RE: Button?
well...thats the TransparentDropdownButton
|
|
04-10-2008 08:30 PM |
|
|
Spunky
Former Super Mod
Posts: 3658 Reputation: 61
36 / /
Joined: Aug 2006
|
RE: Button?
It's more of an overlay because there is an element with a certain class surrounding the button code
<Eljay> "Problems encountered: shit blew up"
|
|
04-10-2008 09:46 PM |
|
|
aNILEator
Skinning Contest Winner
...in the wake of the aNILEator
Posts: 3718 Reputation: 90
35 / /
Joined: Oct 2003
Status: Away
|
RE: Button?
quote: Originally posted by blessedguy
ToolBar icons don't have hover and pressed states...
could try and give them to them.
|
|
04-10-2008 10:05 PM |
|
|
LuckyMe
Skinning Contest Winner
Posts: 147 Reputation: 7
– / /
Joined: Feb 2008
Status: Away
|
RE: Button?
So, what exactly do i have to do, please take a look at this pic, the last button (the one that is suposed to be a link button) doesnt take the look of the green bitton when mouse is over it, and it also has a tooltip, I dont know if i have to add any code to the style file, is it really possible to make a button like the other ones but linking to a web page?
Thanx
Attachment: LinkButton.png (32.34 KB)
This file has been downloaded 159 time(s).
|
|
04-10-2008 11:13 PM |
|
|
blessedguy
Skinning Contest Winner
Posts: 1762 Reputation: 25
31 / /
Joined: Jan 2008
|
RE: Button?
geez...it is...remember how you've done with the skinops button?
so...in the 923 definition, add a URLElement together with the other dashboard elements, with Class="TransparentButton"
like :
code: <UrlElem ID=http..... Layout=VerticalFlowLayout(0,0,3,0) Direction=ltr Padding=Rect(0,0,0,0)>
<Button cmdid=7460 id=atom(skinbtn) AccRole=57 Class="TransparentButton" Layout=flowlayout(0,2,0,2) Active=MouseandKeyboard|NoSyncFocus Padding=rect(5,4,5,4)>
<element class="ToolbarIcon" content=rcimg(59045)/>
</UrlElem>
or something like that
but why don't you just add a alink control on your Custom SkinOps or about wdn?
|
|
04-10-2008 11:44 PM |
|
|
felipEx
Scripting Contest Winner
Posts: 378 Reputation: 24
35 / /
Joined: Jun 2006
|
RE: Button?
@LuckyMe: you can do it by specifying some attributes
code: <Button AccRole=57 Class="TransparentButton" Layout=flowlayout(0,2,0,2) Active=MouseandKeyboard|NoSyncFocus Padding=rect(5,4,5,4)>
<urlelem AccDesc="whatever =P" AccName="whatever =P" Tooltip=true class="CommonLink" url="http://foro.msgpluslive.es/" layout=flowlayout(0,2,0,2) AccRole=57>
<element class="ToolbarIcon" content=rcimg(59001)/>
</urlelem>
</Button>
|
|
04-11-2008 12:08 AM |
|
|
LuckyMe
Skinning Contest Winner
Posts: 147 Reputation: 7
– / /
Joined: Feb 2008
Status: Away
|
RE: Button?
quote: Originally posted by blessedguy
geez...it is...remember how you've done with the skinops button?
so...in the 923 definition, add a URLElement together with the other dashboard elements, with Class="TransparentButton"
like :
code: <UrlElem ID=http..... Layout=VerticalFlowLayout(0,0,3,0) Direction=ltr Padding=Rect(0,0,0,0)>
<Button cmdid=7460 id=atom(skinbtn) AccRole=57 Class="TransparentButton" Layout=flowlayout(0,2,0,2) Active=MouseandKeyboard|NoSyncFocus Padding=rect(5,4,5,4)>
<element class="ToolbarIcon" content=rcimg(59045)/>
</UrlElem>
or something like that
but why don't you just add a alink control on your Custom SkinOps or about wdn?
Indeed thats done in the options window, the final purpose of this button is to be customizable, i mean i want to add an option that allows the user to modify the link of this button, i donīt know if thatīs "utopic" jejeje. thanks man!
quote: Originally posted by felipEx
@LuckyMe: you can do it by specifying some attributes
code: <Button AccRole=57 Class="TransparentButton" Layout=flowlayout(0,2,0,2) Active=MouseandKeyboard|NoSyncFocus Padding=rect(5,4,5,4)>
<urlelem AccDesc="whatever =P" AccName="whatever =P" Tooltip=true class="CommonLink" url="http://foro.msgpluslive.es/" layout=flowlayout(0,2,0,2) AccRole=57>
<element class="ToolbarIcon" content=rcimg(59001)/>
</urlelem>
</Button>
mmm, you add the urlem, inside the Button tag , now i got it.
Yep those options work fine guys, Thanks A LOT!
This post was edited on 04-11-2008 at 12:55 AM by LuckyMe.
|
|
04-11-2008 12:50 AM |
|
|
Pages: (2):
« First
«
1
[ 2 ]
Last »
|
|
|