Prompt to update newer script version |
Author: |
Message: |
djdannyp
Elite Member
Danny <3 Sarah
Posts: 3546 Reputation: 31
38 / /
Joined: Mar 2006
|
O.P. Prompt to update newer script version
I've just had an automatic update prompt come up and it's asking me to update a newer version of a script.
I have a private version of my script installed (with a higher version and update number than the one in the scripts database) and yet it's prompting me to install the older version that's available in the database
|
|
02-13-2009 02:36 PM |
|
|
matty
Scripting Guru
Posts: 8336 Reputation: 109
39 / /
Joined: Dec 2002
Status: Away
|
RE: Prompt to update newer script version
I also noticed and spoke to Patchou about this but also Plus! searches for updates regardless of the script being enabled or disabled. If it is disabled and you update it, it becomes active again.
Edit wow post number 5999
This post was edited on 02-13-2009 at 02:44 PM by matty.
|
|
02-13-2009 02:43 PM |
|
|
Menthix
forum admin
Posts: 5537 Reputation: 102
40 / /
Joined: Mar 2002
|
RE: Prompt to update newer script version
Only when you don't use the <UpdateId> and <BuildNumber> tags Plus! will look at the version number. When Plus! does look at the version number you will receive a update notification each time the installed version differs from the DB version, regardless which version number is higher. Because some coders use non-standard version numbering there is no accurate method to determine which version is newer.
When you use a <BuildNumber> Plus! will check if the <BuildNumber> in the DB is actually higher than your installed <BuildNumber>. Because <BuildNumber> must be an integer it can be compared accurately. Which is why using a <BuildNumber> tag is highly recommended for scripts and skins in the DB. See Auto-Update for Skins & Scripts FAQ for more information.
This post was edited on 02-13-2009 at 03:01 PM by Menthix.
|
|
02-13-2009 02:59 PM |
|
|
djdannyp
Elite Member
Danny <3 Sarah
Posts: 3546 Reputation: 31
38 / /
Joined: Mar 2006
|
O.P. RE: Prompt to update newer script version
Yeah, that's the problem though. I'm using UpdateId and BuildNumber tags
All I did was increment the build number by one...EXACTLY the same format.....and it's prompting me to update
Database
xml code:
<Version>1.21</Version>
<UpdateId>FBPSM</UpdateId>
<BuildNumber>121</BuildNumber>
My Computer
xml code: <Version>1.22</Version>
<UpdateId>FBPSM</UpdateId>
<BuildNumber>122</BuildNumber>
This post was edited on 02-13-2009 at 05:42 PM by djdannyp.
|
|
02-13-2009 05:32 PM |
|
|
Patchou
Messenger Plus! Creator
Posts: 8607 Reputation: 201
43 / /
Joined: Apr 2002
|
RE: Prompt to update newer script version
quote: If it is disabled and you update it, it becomes active again.
Not supposed to happen, I haven't found that bug yet either .
|
|
02-13-2009 06:19 PM |
|
|
Menthix
forum admin
Posts: 5537 Reputation: 102
40 / /
Joined: Mar 2002
|
RE: Prompt to update newer script version
XML code: <ScriptInfo xmlns="urn:msgplus:scripts" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance"
xsi:schemaLocation="urn:msgplus:scripts PlusScripts.xsd">
<Information>
<Name>Facebook Status</Name>
<Description>Sets your Personal Message to your Facebook status</Description>
<Version>1.21</Version>
<UpdateId>FBPSM</UpdateId>
<BuildNumber>121</BuildNumber>
</Information>
</ScriptInfo>
Plus! seems to be sending the <Version> when auto-updating, while <BuildNumber> should be send. Just tried: If I lower the <BuildNumber> there is no updatenotification, but if I change <Version> to anything there is. Your XML looks correct to me.
Patchou?
|
|
02-13-2009 08:05 PM |
|
|
roflmao456
Skinning Contest Winner
Posts: 955 Reputation: 24
30 / /
Joined: Nov 2006
Status: Away
|
RE: Prompt to update newer script version
Confirmed. My MiniContacts 2.1 script is telling me to get 2.0 when I incremented the BuildNumber by 1
[quote]
Ultimatess6: What a noob mod
|
|
02-13-2009 08:41 PM |
|
|
robert_dll
Full Member
Posts: 393 Reputation: 8
– / /
Joined: Aug 2008
|
RE: Prompt to update newer script version
That happened to me also (with 2.0.x builds of my skin), but not now that I'm using version 3.0.1 (Build 301), while db has build 300. I used the /checkupdates command and there is no update available.
|
|
02-14-2009 01:35 AM |
|
|
Patchou
Messenger Plus! Creator
Posts: 8607 Reputation: 201
43 / /
Joined: Apr 2002
|
RE: Prompt to update newer script version
As mentionned in the xsd documentation (and you all know you're always supposed to validate your scriptinfo file with the schema after any change... ), the "UpdateId" element needs to be between 6 and 8 characters long. Otherwise, it is ignored, so the build number is not used either and Plus! reverts to its backwared-compatible "Check if Version is different" system.
|
|
02-14-2009 04:20 PM |
|
|
Menthix
forum admin
Posts: 5537 Reputation: 102
40 / /
Joined: Mar 2002
|
RE: Prompt to update newer script version
Ah yes, that explains it. I thought I was checking on that in the DB, apparently not, just if there are duplicates . Added a check on the string length now.
This post was edited on 02-14-2009 at 06:03 PM by Menthix.
|
|
02-14-2009 05:02 PM |
|
|
Pages: (2):
« First
[ 1 ]
2
»
Last »
|
|