What happened to the Messenger Plus! forums on msghelp.net?
Shoutbox » MsgHelp Archive » Skype & Technology » Tech Talk » Force UAC

Force UAC
Author: Message:
djdannyp
Elite Member
*****

Avatar
Danny <3 Sarah

Posts: 3546
Reputation: 31
37 / Male / Flag
Joined: Mar 2006
O.P. Force UAC
And for the hat-trick.....

I'm modifying a C# program which needs UAC on vista (as it needs registry access) and i'm having problems.

When it initially launches it launches from a C++ program which is set to ask for UAC, so it automatically runs as elevated.....however after a computer re-start (which is often required) the C# program automatically re-launches at the point where it left off......but it doesn't give the UAC prompt and so it can't access the registry and throws up errors.

I don't have access to it now, but my work-around was to right click on the second program and click the "run as administrator" box, so that it always forces the UAC prompt when it loads.......however i'm sure there must be an easier way

I'm using Visual Studio 2008.....is there some way to compile a program such that it will require UAC?  Like a setting or something?  Or is my best bet to go for what I was thinking?

Thanks in advance :)
[Image: 1ftt0hpk-signature.png]
AutoStatus Script || Facebook Status Script
5231 days, 15 hours, 35 minutes, 54 seconds ago
01-15-2009 07:43 PM
Profile E-Mail PM Find Quote Report
Mike
Elite Member
*****

Avatar
Meet the Spam Family!

Posts: 2795
Reputation: 48
31 / Male / Flag
Joined: Mar 2003
RE: Force UAC
Right click the executable -> Properties -> Compatibility -> Run as Administrator :)
YouTube closed-captions ripper (also allows you to download videos!)
01-15-2009 08:44 PM
Profile E-Mail PM Web Find Quote Report
Vilkku
Veteran Member
*****

Avatar

Posts: 1411
Reputation: 27
35 / Male / Flag
Joined: Mar 2003
RE: RE: Force UAC
quote:
Originally posted by Mike
Right click the executable -> Properties -> Compatibility -> Run as Administrator :)
Did you read his post?
quote:
Originally posted by djdannyp
I don't have access to it now, but my work-around was to right click on the second program and click the "run as administrator" box, so that it always forces the UAC prompt when it loads.......however i'm sure there must be an easier way
[Image: signature.php]
01-15-2009 09:05 PM
Profile E-Mail PM Web Find Quote Report
Mike
Elite Member
*****

Avatar
Meet the Spam Family!

Posts: 2795
Reputation: 48
31 / Male / Flag
Joined: Mar 2003
RE: Force UAC
quote:
Originally posted by Vilkku
Did you read his post?
It sounds like he's using the right click context menu to do it every time.
If he ticks that box it will ask him every time he launches the executable if we wants to elevate the program (which looks like it is what he wants, unless I misunderstood what he wants :P)
YouTube closed-captions ripper (also allows you to download videos!)
01-15-2009 09:14 PM
Profile E-Mail PM Web Find Quote Report
prashker
Veteran Member
*****


Posts: 5109
Reputation: 104
– / Male / –
Joined: Mar 2005
Status: Away
RE: Force UAC
http://www.professionalvisualstudio.com/blog/2007...-for-uac-on-vista/ < looks helpful

http://blogs.msdn.com/knom/archive/2007/06/12/uac...l-studio-2008.aspx < msdn
01-15-2009 09:17 PM
Profile PM Find Quote Report
vaccination
Veteran Member
*****

Avatar

Posts: 2513
Reputation: 43
32 / Male / –
Joined: Apr 2005
RE: Force UAC
http://www.professionalvisualstudio.com/blog/2007...-for-uac-on-vista/

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=UAC+settin...oogle+Search&meta=

EDIT: fuck you sam :<

This post was edited on 01-15-2009 at 09:18 PM by vaccination.
[Image: jumbled.png]
01-15-2009 09:17 PM
Profile PM Find Quote Report
djdannyp
Elite Member
*****

Avatar
Danny <3 Sarah

Posts: 3546
Reputation: 31
37 / Male / Flag
Joined: Mar 2006
O.P. RE: Force UAC
Hmm, my Visual Studio 2008 looks different to that......maybe cos that's a VB project and mine is C#?

Oh well, either way I've got an app.manifest now and it brings up the UAC prompt when running the program

Woo :D
[Image: 1ftt0hpk-signature.png]
AutoStatus Script || Facebook Status Script
5231 days, 15 hours, 35 minutes, 54 seconds ago
01-16-2009 08:55 AM
Profile E-Mail PM Find Quote Report
« Next Oldest Return to Top Next Newest »


Threaded Mode | Linear Mode
View a Printable Version
Send this Thread to a Friend
Subscribe | Add to Favorites
Rate This Thread:

Forum Jump:

Forum Rules:
You cannot post new threads
You cannot post replies
You cannot post attachments
You can edit your posts
HTML is Off
myCode is On
Smilies are On
[img] Code is On