Shoutbox

Plugin that Adds a MENU? - Printable Version

-Shoutbox (https://shoutbox.menthix.net)
+-- Forum: MsgHelp Archive (/forumdisplay.php?fid=58)
+--- Forum: Messenger Plus! for Live Messenger (/forumdisplay.php?fid=4)
+---- Forum: Scripting (/forumdisplay.php?fid=39)
+----- Forum: Plug-Ins (/forumdisplay.php?fid=28)
+------ Thread: Plugin that Adds a MENU? (/showthread.php?tid=28000)

Plugin that Adds a MENU? by Stardust on 07-01-2004 at 02:52 PM

Hi,

I want to make a MSNPlus Plugin (VB) that adds a menu in the main window of MSN. And when this menu is pressed i want to catsh the event and do something. Does anyone know if this is possible and can you post maybe some samplecode?

Thx very much
Stardust


RE: Plugin that Adds a MENU? by Stigmata on 07-01-2004 at 03:13 PM

i can do it :)

but i dont see much need for it :S


RE: Plugin that Adds a MENU? by RaceProUK on 07-01-2004 at 04:55 PM

If you can get the hWnd of the main window, I believe you can just add a menu using that. If you want, I can look into it, and get back to you.


RE: Plugin that Adds a MENU? by Stigmata on 07-01-2004 at 04:57 PM

no...its alot harder then that...

you need dll's and class names ect


RE: Plugin that Adds a MENU? by RaceProUK on 07-01-2004 at 05:02 PM

So how do you do it?


RE: Plugin that Adds a MENU? by Stigmata on 07-01-2004 at 05:22 PM

define the class names of messenger....then...with the right dll calls your fine


RE: Plugin that Adds a MENU? by Stardust on 07-02-2004 at 08:04 AM

If i have the hwnd i can add a menu. that's not the problem. But how do i catsh the event when the menu is pressed? That is a lot harder. I don't know how i must do that.

All samplecode is welcome ;)

Greets


RE: Plugin that Adds a MENU? by Stigmata on 07-02-2004 at 09:48 AM

ok...

you need to add a call back feature


RE: RE: Plugin that Adds a MENU? by Stardust on 07-02-2004 at 11:03 AM

quote:
Originally posted by jackass_wanabe
ok...

you need to add a call back feature


And how do i do that?
RE: Plugin that Adds a MENU? by Alpha Binary on 07-02-2004 at 01:53 PM

good luck ;)


RE: Plugin that Adds a MENU? by Stigmata on 07-03-2004 at 08:15 AM

if only he knew the class names :P


RE: Plugin that Adds a MENU? by Stigmata on 07-03-2004 at 10:21 AM

to effectivly use in messenger, you need the class names...so it works when u have polygamy etc


RE: Plugin that Adds a MENU? by jahufar on 07-08-2004 at 07:18 AM

hey. looks like u figured out how to get the hWnd of the messenger window and append a menu item to it.  So u have problems capturing user events to the new item.

Well, the only way to implement this functionality is to install a global window hook. If u read the docs regarding this u will see u have to isolate ur hook callback proc to a DLL (a 'real' WIN32 DLL - not  ActiveX). Since ur using VB to implement this plugin u will run into problems with this approach since VB does not allow you to create 'real' DLLs.  8o|

Its possible to code the DLL using another language like C++ or Delphi with the hook proc passing events to a VB frontend application  using some form of IPC.  :D

I believe thats only only way if you want to use VB with this.  Life would be a little less complicated if you decide to do this with C++ or Delphi. 8-|


RE: Plugin that Adds a MENU? by Stigmata on 07-08-2004 at 08:55 AM

lol i asked patchou to do this for me :)


he didnt reply :(
so im just stuck with api user events

also, have you been able to hook convo windows?


RE: Plugin that Adds a MENU? by Stigmata on 07-08-2004 at 09:59 AM

classnames for im window

classname : IMWindowClass or DirectUIHWND

no wm_command :(


RE: Plugin that Adds a MENU? by Dempsey on 07-08-2004 at 10:22 AM

ive added a menu to the IM Window ages ago, but i just did it to see if i could, cos i was bored.

Now i'm trying to add options to the right click meny if the contact list, where Patchou adds 'Messenger Plus! Extras'


RE: Plugin that Adds a MENU? by Dempsey on 07-08-2004 at 10:09 PM

you wanan add icons to your menu too :p


RE: Plugin that Adds a MENU? by Stigmata on 07-09-2004 at 03:07 PM

yes :) and those little arrors to add more to the menu :)


RE: Plugin that Adds a MENU? by Millenium_edition on 07-09-2004 at 03:25 PM

www.pscode.com ?


RE: Plugin that Adds a MENU? by Stigmata on 07-09-2004 at 05:14 PM

if u can find it please tell me


ive tryed where you would put the title, ive put a menu name, which i made in form1, it just shows randoms