Shoutbox

Show a Form, without disabling the main chat window??? - Printable Version

-Shoutbox (https://shoutbox.menthix.net)
+-- Forum: MsgHelp Archive (/forumdisplay.php?fid=58)
+--- Forum: Messenger Plus! for Live Messenger (/forumdisplay.php?fid=4)
+---- Forum: Scripting (/forumdisplay.php?fid=39)
+----- Forum: Plug-Ins (/forumdisplay.php?fid=28)
+------ Thread: Show a Form, without disabling the main chat window??? (/showthread.php?tid=28973)

Show a Form, without disabling the main chat window??? by DJmorphine on 07-21-2004 at 08:13 PM

I'm creating a plugin and this bothers me allot, when I call a Form with frmmain.show 1 the main Chat window disables, including the Contacts window. Is there a way to work around this??


RE: Show a Form, without disabling the main chat window??? by Millenium_edition on 07-21-2004 at 08:18 PM

yes there is. but you need 1 activeX DLL and 1 activeX exe.

I discovered it with mycustomnix. when having initialize you just use

code:
set bla=createobject("myexe.myclass")
then in showconfig or stuff like that use
code:
bla.showmyform
get the point? of course your activex exe has "myexe" for project title and "myclass" as class... :P
RE: RE: Show a Form, without disabling the main chat window??? by DJmorphine on 07-21-2004 at 08:48 PM

quote:
get the point? of course your activex exe has "myexe" for project title and "myclass" as class... :P


Actualy I don't, where do I have to put what. And do I need to put my forms into the EXE ActiveX or leave them in the DLL ActiveX?? Do I need to dim "bla" as Object?

Sorry for all the questions but i'm still learning and stuff like create object is totaly new for me so. If you could explain a litle more precise it would be great!
RE: Show a Form, without disabling the main chat window??? by Choli on 07-21-2004 at 09:16 PM

quote:
Originally posted by Millenium_edition
but you need 1 activeX DLL and 1 activeX exe.
so you need 2 files (a dll and an exe) ? and where would the form be? in the exe?
RE: Show a Form, without disabling the main chat window??? by Millenium_edition on 07-21-2004 at 09:26 PM

yup. when calling the showmyform function from the "myclass" class...

Explanation:

the activeX exe has a class, named "MyClass" (no quotes). that class has a function (just like Initialize in Plus! plugins) named "ShowMyForm". In that function, the form should be shown. also note that the project title of the activeX exe is "MyExe"

your plugin wil create that class and call the function

code:
Dim bla As Object
Set bla = CreateObject("MyExe.MyClass")
Call bla.ShowMyForm()

RE: Show a Form, without disabling the main chat window??? by DJmorphine on 07-21-2004 at 09:47 PM

Ok i have 2 seperate Project: 1 ActiveX EXE and 1 ActiveX DLL
In the ActiveX DLL:
Declarations:
Dim bla As Object

Public Function Initialize(ByVal nVersion As Long, ByVal sUserEmail As String, ByVal oMessenger As Object) As Boolean
   Set bla = CreateObject("myexe.myclass")
End Function

I call it with bla.showmyform

In the ActiveX EXE:
name: myexe
class name: myclass
forms: Form1

Within myclass:
Public Function ShowMyForm()
Form1.Show 1
End Function


what am i doing wrong / forget??


RE: Show a Form, without disabling the main chat window??? by Choli on 07-21-2004 at 09:51 PM

did you registered both the dll and the exe? (i thin you have to do it)


RE: Show a Form, without disabling the main chat window??? by Millenium_edition on 07-21-2004 at 09:54 PM

do you get an error? also, make sure you ran the EXE first. registring it doesn't help =/
Also, don't use

code:
Form1.Show 1
but use
code:
Form1.Show

RE: RE: Show a Form, without disabling the main chat window??? by DJmorphine on 07-21-2004 at 09:57 PM

quote:
Originally posted by Choli
did you registered both the dll and the exe? (i thin you have to do it)

I registered the ActiveX DLL, but when i try to register the ActiveX Exe It says:
C:\Program Files\...\MyExe.exe was loaded, but the DllRegisterServer entry point was not found.

C:\Program Files\...\MyExe.exe does not appear to be a .DLL or .OCX file.

RE: Show a Form, without disabling the main chat window??? by Millenium_edition on 07-21-2004 at 10:06 PM

run it.


RE: Show a Form, without disabling the main chat window??? by DJmorphine on 07-21-2004 at 10:14 PM

Thanks allot you all, I got it now!!! I mistypes a word in the ActiveX DLL :$ thats why he didn't recognized my command. But its working now.. THANKS


RE: Show a Form, without disabling the main chat window??? by Millenium_edition on 07-21-2004 at 10:17 PM

offtopic: wow i actually discovered something... apparently nobody knew that :P


RE: Show a Form, without disabling the main chat window??? by -dt- on 07-22-2004 at 08:45 AM

cool i was wondering how to do this *starts recoding his email program