Shoutbox

About RadioControl? - Printable Version

-Shoutbox (https://shoutbox.menthix.net)
+-- Forum: MsgHelp Archive (/forumdisplay.php?fid=58)
+--- Forum: Messenger Plus! for Live Messenger (/forumdisplay.php?fid=4)
+---- Forum: Scripting (/forumdisplay.php?fid=39)
+----- Thread: About RadioControl? (/showthread.php?tid=61536)

About RadioControl? by felipEx on 06-26-2006 at 09:34 AM

how I can add 3 radiocontrols?
the first radio control needs to be checked = true.

[x] option
[ ] option
[ ] option

help me plz,..

sorry by my bad english :P


RE: About RadioControl? by matty on 06-26-2006 at 12:02 PM

Have you taken a look at the scripting documentation? It clearly tells you how to do it in there.


RE: About RadioControl? by felipEx on 06-26-2006 at 07:23 PM

I have the documentation, but I have some problems, I hope that a little help me


RE: About RadioControl? by matty on 06-26-2006 at 07:25 PM

What is the XML code you have now? Basically I dont want to just give you the code cause you wont learn so if I see what you have then show you what you did wrong you will learn :).


RE: About RadioControl? by felipEx on 06-26-2006 at 08:11 PM

XML CODE [FRAGMENT]
<Control xsi:type="RadioControl" Id="Music">
    <Position Top="40" Width="50" Left="15"/>
    <Caption>Musica</Caption>
    <Checked>True</Checked>
</Control>
<Control xsi:type="RadioControl" Id="Games">
    <Position Top="50" Width="50" Left="15" />
    <Caption>Juegos</Caption>
</Control>
<Control xsi:type="RadioControl" Id="Office">
    <Position Top="60" Width="50" Left="15" />
    <Caption>Office</Caption>
</Control>


RE: About RadioControl? by RaceProUK on 06-29-2006 at 03:08 PM

I haven't looked at the scripting docs, but based on my experiences with HTML radio buttons, don't they all need to have the same ID to behave like radio buttons?


RE: About RadioControl? by ramik on 06-29-2006 at 03:22 PM

Seems no with this interface, but it seems to work when you click with mouse (selecting one will remove selection from others, question is what happens if we need 2 groups of radiocontrols ??)

the bug is that if in jscript use "Button_SetCheckState" on the second, the first will still have the active state....


RE: About RadioControl? by matty on 06-29-2006 at 03:35 PM

You need to use the

code:
<Attributes>
   <IsNewGroup>BOOL</IsNewGroup>
</Attributes>

If you are creating a new group you use True for the first item then false for the rest, then True again to start a new group.