Shoutbox

Check Button on default. - Printable Version

-Shoutbox (https://shoutbox.menthix.net)
+-- Forum: MsgHelp Archive (/forumdisplay.php?fid=58)
+--- Forum: Messenger Plus! for Live Messenger (/forumdisplay.php?fid=4)
+---- Forum: Scripting (/forumdisplay.php?fid=39)
+----- Thread: Check Button on default. (/showthread.php?tid=64036)

Check Button on default. by Felu on 07-26-2006 at 01:11 PM

Help me here -

quote:
Originally posted by irc scripting channel
<Felu> Newbie question -How do i check a button in a settings window?
<Felu> Anyone?
<Huuf> You mean by default?
<Felu> yes
<Huuf> wait a sec
<Huuf> try <Value>true</Value> or <Checked>true</Checked> in attributes
<Felu> i mean in js when i open a window it tick a button.
<Huuf> Yea
<Huuf> You have a <control > thing and it has <Attributes> and in between the <Attributes> you add one of those 2
<dt> he means in js
<dt> not xml
<Felu> correct
<dt> Button_SetCheckState
<dt> under PlusWnd
<Felu> I tried that but it doest check it :/
<dt> pastebin your code + checkbox xml
<Felu> ok
<Felu> http://rafb.net/paste/results/qGjiIr92.html
<Huuf> shoudn't the xp and vista part be true/false
<dt> yeah
<dt> and the random {}
<dt> and the switch with no break
<Huuf> Wnd.Button_SetCheckState('Vista', true); same with the other
<Huuf> vista = Wnd.Button_IsChecked('Vista'); after that there must be a break; or else it will any other code behind it if you have other cases in the future
<Felu> That code doesnt check it Huuf.
<dt> get rid of the { }
<dt> that you've wrapped them in for no reason
<Huuf> try removing the { on the second line and the } on the fifth
<Felu> Nah... not working.
<Huuf> try True
<Huuf> (shoudn't matter though
<Huuf> )
<Huuf> and does your debug window say anything?
<Felu> http://rafb.net/paste/results/RHc35714.html new code
<Felu> no error by debug
<Huuf> Does Button_IsChecked work correctly?
<Felu> No, tried that too.
<Felu> Any way out? Or ill have to be stuck with my script for many days.
<Huuf> Is there maybe another control you accidently named the same?
<dt> id conflicts normally cause the window not to display
<Felu> Is there maybe another control you accidently named the same?  >> Nope :/
<Felu> id conflicts normally cause the window not to display  >> I see the window correctly and Wnd.SetControlText( , ); works fine
<Huuf> probably isn't it but remove the <Attributes> tags
<Felu> ill try, but i dont think thatll work
<Felu> Doesnt help at all :p.
<Huuf> well, i'm out of ideas, try creating a new script and just put one checkbox on it and try it out :p
<Felu> But how will that help.
<Felu> Ill be using the same code
<Felu> wouldnt i?
<Huuf> well, but use different id's and you would only have fewer code and fewer controls
<Felu> ill try
<Felu> Doesnt help :@.
<Huuf> Hmmm
<Huuf> seeing you are stuck on it for many days a reboot won't help
<Felu> doesnt help too. im making a thread in msghelp as i need to go atm. i hope ill get a solution when i come back.

Thanks :bow:
RE: Check Button on default. by foaly on 07-26-2006 at 01:30 PM

well it works for me...
sorry about the left-over code in the script...
forgot to remove it...


RE: Check Button on default. by Felu on 07-26-2006 at 02:13 PM

quote:
Originally posted by foaly
well it works for me...
sorry about the left-over code in the script...
forgot to remove it...
Well, that works fine even when i use the same code(js and xml both) in my script it does work. But when i subsitued my code for with your code(js and xml both) it doesnt work [Image: msn_sad.gif].

Anyways thnx for the help.

EDIT : WORKS FINE ON THE LAPTOP *-). Dunno why? :S