Shoutbox

Quick Browser - Printable Version

-Shoutbox (https://shoutbox.menthix.net)
+-- Forum: MsgHelp Archive (/forumdisplay.php?fid=58)
+--- Forum: Messenger Plus! for Live Messenger (/forumdisplay.php?fid=4)
+---- Forum: Scripting (/forumdisplay.php?fid=39)
+----- Thread: Quick Browser (/showthread.php?tid=68755)

Quick Browser by Spunky on 11-22-2006 at 03:07 PM

Just made this script and though some people may find it handy... I've not seen anything like it around on the forums so... y'know lol

/ie - Opens link in Internet Explorer
/ff - Opens link in FireFox

Examples:
/ff hotmail.com
/ff http://shoutbox.menthix.net
/ie google.co.uk
/ie http://www.msgpluslive.net

Also, could this not be used to open the users Inbox in FF? Just leave the account signed in and then open it in FF using this method (from a button or something though obviously)

code:
var Shell = new ActiveXObject("WScript.Shell");

function OnEvent_ChatWndSendMessage(ChatWnd, Message){
      if(Message.substr(0,3)=="/ie"){
            Shell.run("iexplore "+Message.substr(4,Message.length));
             return "";
      }
      if(Message.substr(0,3)=="/ff"){
            Shell.run("firefox "+Message.substr(4,Message.length));
            return "";
      }
}


EDIT: Update after Eljay's Comments :p
RE: Quick Browser by EBFL on 11-22-2006 at 03:08 PM

Nice ;)
Mainly will use
/ff http://shoutbox.menthix.net/index.php :P


RE: Quick Browser by Kenji on 11-22-2006 at 03:10 PM

What about other browsers?

nice script though.


RE: Quick Browser by Eljay on 11-22-2006 at 03:12 PM

Just executing the url makes it open in the default browser, not necessarily IE. For it to always open in IE guaranteed you need to put iexplore before it (like you have done for firefox).


RE: Quick Browser by Spunky on 11-22-2006 at 03:12 PM

quote:
Originally posted by Dazmatic
What about other browsers?

Well, I don't use any others, but it shows you the method to run them. it's the same as Going "Start" > "Run" > "firefox <URL>"... I think you might be able to do it with Opera and a few others (not sure though)
RE: Quick Browser by Felu on 11-22-2006 at 03:12 PM

quote:
Originally posted by SpunkyLoveMuff
Shell.run("http://www."+Message.substr(4,Message.length));
Not everyone has IE as their default browser 8-).
code:
"\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe" http://www.feluowns.com

Moreover why not type the link in the editbox and click it? It'll open the link in default browser [Image: msn_tongue.gif].
RE: Quick Browser by Spunky on 11-22-2006 at 03:12 PM

quote:
Originally posted by -!Felu!-
It'll open the link in default browser

What if you don't want it use the defualt browser?

RE: Quick Browser by Felu on 11-22-2006 at 03:23 PM

quote:
Originally posted by SpunkyLoveMuff
Shell.run("iexplore "+Message.substr(4,Message.length));
That too won't work [Image: msn_tongue.gif]. Use
quote:
Originally posted by -!Felu!-
"\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe" http://www.feluowns.com

I don't mean to advertise [Image: msn_tongue.gif]
RE: Quick Browser by Spunky on 11-22-2006 at 05:29 PM

quote:
Originally posted by -!Felu!-
That too won't work

How will it not work? It does work. Certain programs open just by entering the name...

WINWORD - Word
MSPAINT - Paint
CALC - Calculator
IEXPLORE - IE

The only time you (should) ever need to specify the full path is if it's not default (even then I don't think you need to) and if it's not in the default path, entering the path you gave would be incorrect ^o)
RE: RE: Quick Browser by Felu on 11-24-2006 at 11:26 AM

[Image: attachment.php?pid=756756]

Is it only my computer :unidecided:?


RE: Quick Browser by EBFL on 11-24-2006 at 02:57 PM

quote:
Originally posted by -!Felu!-
[Image: attachment.php?pid=756756]

Is it only my computer :unidecided:?
It maybe just you?
and isnt it 'iexplorer' not 'iexplore'?
RE: Quick Browser by foaly on 11-24-2006 at 03:00 PM

quote:
Originally posted by EnglandBoyForLife.
quote:
Originally posted by -!Felu!-
[Image: attachment.php?pid=756756]

Is it only my computer :unidecided:?
It maybe just you?
and isnt it 'iexplorer' not 'iexplore'?

no it's iexplore (MSDOS 8 char limitation ftw...)
you might need iexplore.exe though...
RE: Quick Browser by Kenji on 11-24-2006 at 03:04 PM

It all works for me :cheesy:

nice script :P


RE: Quick Browser by ins4ne on 11-24-2006 at 03:10 PM

i just tested the script. works good but i didnt understand the sense of it. when i click a link in wlm it opens in FF. i only use FF. so (my oppinion) no need of this script for me.

but im sure there are guys which use it ;)


RE: Quick Browser by Felu on 11-24-2006 at 03:11 PM

quote:
Originally posted by foaly
iexplore.exe
That doesn't make a difference [Image: dodgy.gif]. Maybe its dodgy IE installer which didn't copy the file to the WINDOWS folder [Image: msn_tongue.gif].
RE: Quick Browser by Spunky on 11-24-2006 at 03:50 PM

Felu, check for the existance of this reg key:

quote:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\App Paths\IEXPLORE.EXE

If that key exists then "iexplore" will work fine from the RUN command and so also in the script. It may mean there is a problem with the IE installation... If it isn't there, I'll send you the information needed via WLM
RE: Quick Browser by Felu on 11-24-2006 at 04:01 PM

quote:
Originally posted by SpunkyLoveMuff
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\App Paths\IEXPLORE.EXE
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\App Paths\ does not exist [Image: msn_confused.gif]. I think its only my computer now. I'll fix it myself so don't worry about me [Image: msn_tongue.gif].