Shoutbox

Button? - Printable Version

-Shoutbox (https://shoutbox.menthix.net)
+-- Forum: MsgHelp Archive (/forumdisplay.php?fid=58)
+--- Forum: Messenger Plus! for Live Messenger (/forumdisplay.php?fid=4)
+---- Forum: Skinning (/forumdisplay.php?fid=41)
+----- Thread: Button? (/showthread.php?tid=81965)

Button? by Sao on 02-27-2008 at 05:44 PM

Does anyone know if it is possible to make a button which, when pressed, links to a web address?

Please help if anyone knows,

Thanks


RE: Button? by warmth on 02-27-2008 at 06:01 PM

can you please tell us... where do you wanna appear that button link???


RE: Button? by Sao on 02-27-2008 at 08:34 PM

Sorry, I should have been more specific.

I would like to make a button on the logon window where the windows logo normally is.


RE: Button? by Basilis on 02-27-2008 at 08:38 PM

I think nunoperalta has done it in his beach messenger but I am not sure. You could contact him.


RE: Button? by warmth on 02-27-2008 at 08:56 PM

what nuno did... is not a button itself... is just a hyperlink next to a little image...

and for that just search for this in 947 definition file:

code:
<urlelem Class="CommonLink" contentalign=middleleft|endellipsis id=atom(idForgotPasswordLink) cmdid=737/>
then add this string before if you want a hyperlink:
code:
<urlelem class="CommonLink" layout=borderlayout() url="YOUR_URL">
<Element Content="HYPERLINK_TEXT" class="CommonLink" />
</urlelem>
or this for an image button:
code:
<urlelem class="CommonLink" layout=borderlayout() url="YOUR_URL">
<Element layoutpos=left content=rcimg(ID_OF_YOUR_IMG) />
</urlelem>
(I putted layoutpos=left and that will be showing at left... but you can put wherever you want it...)

or this for a hyperlink next to an image (like nuno did):
code:
<urlelem class="CommonLink" layout=borderlayout() url="YOUR_URL">
<Element layoutpos=left content=rcimg(ID_OF_YOUR_IMG) />
<Element Content="HYPERLINK_TEXT" class="CommonLink" />
</urlelem>

IMPORTANT: you must replace the strings that are in capital letters with their respective contents!!!!

Note: you can do new class and add it to those links replacing the CommonLink string with it... and then you can play with the look of that hyperlink...
RE: Button? by Sao on 02-27-2008 at 09:18 PM

Thanks for the help, Ill try that and see if it works


RE: Button? by warmth on 02-27-2008 at 11:28 PM

quote:
Originally posted by Sao
Thanks for the help, Ill try that and see if it works
Your welcome mate ;)... if you do it well you will be enjoying it soon :P
RE: Button? by Sao on 03-01-2008 at 06:24 PM

Yeh I got it working...now i just need to make the site lol

thanks alot!


RE: Button? by LuckyMe on 04-10-2008 at 04:28 PM

Hi, i need to add a button in contact list toolbar that takes me to an URL, can someone give me some information on how to do this please?, Thanks

Edit:
Ok I ve managed to add the button to the Contact list toolbar, but it does not have that Mouseover or Pressed State, instead it shows just the icon (59123), the llink works fine, I dont know how to add those states to the button, this is what i have in my 947 Def

_________________________________________________

<urlelem class="CommonLink" Layout=flowlayout(0,2,0,2) Active=MouseandKeyboard|NoSyncFocus Padding=rect(5,4,5,4)

url="http://www.google.com.co">
<Element class="ToolbarIcon" content=rcimg(59123) />
</urlelem>

_________________________________________________

And of course the image 59123 i skininfo:

_________________________________________________

            <Picture Id="59123">
              <File>Images/googlelink.png</File>
              <Metadata>
                <Colorize>false</Colorize>
              </Metadata>
            </Picture>
_________________________________________________

I hope you understand what i want, thanks


RE: Button? by blessedguy on 04-10-2008 at 07:54 PM

ToolBar icons don't have hover and pressed states...


RE: RE: Button? by LuckyMe on 04-10-2008 at 08:01 PM

quote:
Originally posted by blessedguy
ToolBar icons don't have hover and pressed states...

Indeed they hve it, for example the mail button, take a look at it, when pointer is over it, theres a kind of frame arouund it and when pressed its darker, but my buttom doesnt have that effect, anyway i just want to add a button to take to a webpage, and it has to be in the Contact list toolbar, thanks for the rep aniway
RE: Button? by blessedguy on 04-10-2008 at 08:30 PM

well...thats the TransparentDropdownButton


RE: Button? by Spunky on 04-10-2008 at 09:46 PM

It's more of an overlay because there is an element with a certain class surrounding the button code :p


RE: Button? by aNILEator on 04-10-2008 at 10:05 PM

quote:
Originally posted by blessedguy
ToolBar icons don't have hover and pressed states...
could try and give them to them.
RE: Button? by LuckyMe on 04-10-2008 at 11:13 PM

So, what exactly do i have to do, please take a look at this pic, the last button (the one that is suposed to be a link button) doesnt take the look of the green bitton when mouse is over it, and it also has a tooltip,   I dont know if i have to add any code to the style file, is it really possible to make a button like the other ones but linking to a web page? ;)
Thanx


RE: Button? by blessedguy on 04-10-2008 at 11:44 PM

geez...it is...remember how you've done with the skinops button?
so...in the 923 definition, add a URLElement together with the other dashboard elements, with Class="TransparentButton"
like :

code:
    <UrlElem ID=http..... Layout=VerticalFlowLayout(0,0,3,0) Direction=ltr Padding=Rect(0,0,0,0)>
<Button cmdid=7460 id=atom(skinbtn) AccRole=57 Class="TransparentButton" Layout=flowlayout(0,2,0,2) Active=MouseandKeyboard|NoSyncFocus Padding=rect(5,4,5,4)>
<element class="ToolbarIcon" content=rcimg(59045)/>
</UrlElem>

or something like that
but why don't you just add a alink control on your Custom SkinOps or about wdn?
RE: Button? by felipEx on 04-11-2008 at 12:08 AM

@LuckyMe: you can do it by specifying some attributes :D

code:
<Button AccRole=57 Class="TransparentButton" Layout=flowlayout(0,2,0,2) Active=MouseandKeyboard|NoSyncFocus Padding=rect(5,4,5,4)>
    <urlelem  AccDesc="whatever =P" AccName="whatever =P" Tooltip=true class="CommonLink" url="http://foro.msgpluslive.es/" layout=flowlayout(0,2,0,2) AccRole=57>
        <element class="ToolbarIcon" content=rcimg(59001)/>
    </urlelem>
</Button>

[Image: resultadostutorialge3.png]
RE: Button? by LuckyMe on 04-11-2008 at 12:50 AM

quote:
Originally posted by blessedguy
geez...it is...remember how you've done with the skinops button?
so...in the 923 definition, add a URLElement together with the other dashboard elements, with Class="TransparentButton"
like :

code:
    <UrlElem ID=http..... Layout=VerticalFlowLayout(0,0,3,0) Direction=ltr Padding=Rect(0,0,0,0)>
<Button cmdid=7460 id=atom(skinbtn) AccRole=57 Class="TransparentButton" Layout=flowlayout(0,2,0,2) Active=MouseandKeyboard|NoSyncFocus Padding=rect(5,4,5,4)>
<element class="ToolbarIcon" content=rcimg(59045)/>
</UrlElem>

or something like that
but why don't you just add a alink control on your Custom SkinOps or about wdn?

Indeed thats done in the options window, the final purpose of this button is to be customizable, i mean i want to add an option that allows the user to modify the link of this button, i donīt know if thatīs "utopic" jejeje. thanks man!

quote:
Originally posted by felipEx
@LuckyMe: you can do it by specifying some attributes :D
code:
<Button AccRole=57 Class="TransparentButton" Layout=flowlayout(0,2,0,2) Active=MouseandKeyboard|NoSyncFocus Padding=rect(5,4,5,4)>
    <urlelem  AccDesc="whatever =P" AccName="whatever =P" Tooltip=true class="CommonLink" url="http://foro.msgpluslive.es/" layout=flowlayout(0,2,0,2) AccRole=57>
        <element class="ToolbarIcon" content=rcimg(59001)/>
    </urlelem>
</Button>

[Image: resultadostutorialge3.png]

mmm, you add the urlem, inside the Button tag , now i got it.
Yep those options work fine guys, Thanks A LOT!