Shoutbox

Option panel bug - Printable Version

-Shoutbox (https://shoutbox.menthix.net)
+-- Forum: MsgHelp Archive (/forumdisplay.php?fid=58)
+--- Forum: Messenger Plus! for Live Messenger (/forumdisplay.php?fid=4)
+---- Forum: Skinning (/forumdisplay.php?fid=41)
+----- Thread: Option panel bug (/showthread.php?tid=89193)

Option panel bug by DennisMartijn on 02-15-2009 at 01:42 PM

Stated some options in Options.xml; Stated the options in SkinInfo.xml; Result is bugged options panel.

Instead of showing the layout I specified in Options.xml, the panel just shows the 3 options underneath each other - Any edit in Options.xml just results in this same weird panel.

Additional Info:
All Styles and Definitions have been specified in SkinInfo.xml,
NO images have been specified in SkinInfo.xml.


code:
<SkinInfo><Information><Name></Name><Description>, a skin by Silvestris from GamingSync</Description>
<AboutUrl>http://www.gamingsync.com/</AboutUrl><Version>0.1 Beta</Version><Screenshot><File>.png</File></Screenshot>
<Compatibility><MsgVersion Major="14" Minor="0" /></Compatibility></Information>

<OptionInterface>
<InterfaceDir>Options</InterfaceDir>
<InterfaceFile>Options.xml</InterfaceFile>
<WindowIds><WindowId Language="en-us">Options</WindowId></WindowIds>
<AboutIds><AboutId Language="en-us">About</AboutId></AboutIds>
</OptionInterface>

<Options><Skin>
<Properties>

<MultiVal Name=""><DispLabel></DispLabel><DispHelp></DispHelp><Values>
<Value DispLabel=""></Value>
</Values><Default></Default></MultiVal>   

<MultiVal Name=""><DispLabel></DispLabel><DispHelp></DispHelp><Values>
<Value DispLabel=""></Value>
</Values><Default></Default></MultiVal> 

<MultiVal Name=""><DispLabel></DispLabel><DispHelp></DispHelp><Values>
<Value DispLabel=""></Value>
</Values><Default></Default></MultiVal>

</Properties>
</Skin></Options>

<OptionInterface>
<InterfaceDir>Options</InterfaceDir>
<InterfaceFile>Options.xml</InterfaceFile>
<WindowIds><WindowId Language="en-us">Options</WindowId></WindowIds>
<AboutIds><AboutId Language="en-us">About</AboutId></AboutIds>
</OptionInterface>

code:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-16"?>
<Interfaces>
<Window Id="Options" Version="1"><Position Width="300" Height="100"/><ChildTmpl/>
<Elements>

</Elements>
<Controls>
           
<Control xsi:type="StaticControl" Id="...Caption"><Position Top="0" Width="150" Left="0"/>
<Color><BaseColor><Saturation>1.1</Saturation><Brightness>0.7</Brightness><Transparency>240</Transparency></BaseColor></Color>
<Font><Bold>true</Bold><Size>7</Size></Font><Caption></Caption><Help></Help></Control>

<Control xsi:type="ComboBoxControl" Id=""><Position Top="10" Width="150" Left="0"/><Items>
<Item Id=""></Item>
</Items><Help></Help></Control>
           
<Control xsi:type="StaticControl" Id="...Caption"><Position Top="0" Width="150" Left="150"/>
<Color><BaseColor><Saturation>1.1</Saturation><Brightness>0.7</Brightness><Transparency>240</Transparency></BaseColor></Color>
<Font><Bold>true</Bold><Size>7</Size></Font><Caption></Caption><Help></Help></Control>

<Control xsi:type="ComboBoxControl" Id="Style"><Position Top="10" Width="150" Left="150"/><Items>
<Item Id="Default">Default</Item>
</Items><Help>Choose a Style (UI Files)</Help></Control>
           
<Control xsi:type="StaticControl" Id="...Caption"><Position Top="25" Width="300" Left="0"/>
<Color><BaseColor><Saturation>1.1</Saturation><Brightness>0.7</Brightness><Transparency>240</Transparency></BaseColor></Color>
<Font><Bold>true</Bold><Size>7</Size></Font><Caption></Caption><Help></Help></Control>

<Control xsi:type="ComboBoxControl" Id="">
<Position Top="35" Width="300" Left="0"/><Items>
<Item Id=""></Item>
</Items><Help></Help></Control>           
           
</Controls>
</Window>

<Window Id="About" Version="1"><Position Width="100" Height="210"/><ChildTmpl/>
<Elements>
                     
</Elements>
<Controls>
           
</Controls>
</Window>
</Interfaces>


[Image: Problem3.png]


Anyone who sees the problem?
RE: Option panel bug by blessedguy on 02-15-2009 at 04:03 PM

Could you just post SkinInfo.xml with "[code=xml]" and "[ /code]" so that we could see it better? =)
Until now, I've seen a duplicated <Skin> tag, along with <Options>


RE: Option panel bug by DennisMartijn on 02-15-2009 at 04:29 PM

Well.. yeah that was kinda a waste of Prt Scr button, but meh. I havent seen the duplicate tags yet, thanks for the reply.

However, after removing the duplicate tags, the skin isn't working at all. I tried removing the upper, the lower, but both result in the same thing.


RE: Option panel bug by robert_dll on 02-15-2009 at 04:31 PM

I have seen something else, instead of setting the control Id to the name of an option you have set "Caption" to everything.


RE: Option panel bug by blessedguy on 02-15-2009 at 04:33 PM

Just post you SkinInfo.xml please, so we can read it!


RE: Option panel bug by DennisMartijn on 02-15-2009 at 04:38 PM

There was a 'typo' -> <Skin><Options>  should have been <Options><Skin>

But it still didnt solve the problem. Ill clean up skininfo to post it as code..
Updated first post.


RE: Option panel bug by DennisMartijn on 02-15-2009 at 04:56 PM

It has a name, but I removed it. I'm not releasing anything about this skin yet.. other than stating the people who helped me in the about window. ;o


RE: Option panel bug by blessedguy on 02-15-2009 at 05:06 PM

By experience, something is wrong in Skininfo.xml, but I can't find the mistake... double check if the IDs are the same for options in skininfo and options panel.


RE: Option panel bug by DennisMartijn on 02-15-2009 at 06:51 PM

The ID's are the same.
Id="Option1"   - In Options.xml, at both the static control and the combo box control.

I also had the static control named as"Id="Option1Caption"

SkinInfo has this: <MultiVal Name="Option1">

I'm fairly sure there is no misspelling, and I havent had this problem on open live.

Is it a bug that occurs when I do have tags for replacement, while not having anything inside?

<ResGroup>
<Restrictions><MsgVersions><Version Major="14" Minor="0"/></MsgVersions><SkinOptions><OptionSet><MultiVal Name="Option1">Default</MultiVal></OptionSet></SkinOptions></Restrictions>
<Resources><Replace><Graphics><Pictures>

</Pictures></Graphics></Replace></Resources></ResGroup>


RE: Option panel bug by insider on 02-15-2009 at 07:04 PM

was able to make a options.     
as he recorded his file?. of where?.


RE: Option panel bug by insider on 02-15-2009 at 07:08 PM

I recommend the notepad. as all files.


RE: Option panel bug by blessedguy on 02-15-2009 at 07:23 PM

You're using a wrong option set.
use it like this:

XML code:
<ResGroup>
<Restrictions>
<MsgVersions>
<Version Major="14" Minor="0"/>
</MsgVersions>
<SkinOptions>
<OptionSet>
<Conditions>CLBackground = "Mac"</Conditions>
</OptionSet>
</SkinOptions>
</Restrictions>
<Resources>
<Replace>
<Graphics>
<Pictures>
<Picture Id="625"><File>Background/Mac.jpg</File><Metadata><UMLeft>1</UMLeft><UMTop>1</UMTop><UMRight>1</UMRight><UMBottom>1</UMBottom></Metadata></Picture>
</Pictures>    
</Graphics>
</Replace>         
</Resources>
</ResGroup>


RE: Option panel bug by DennisMartijn on 02-16-2009 at 08:36 AM

EDIT: Noted a mistake in SkinInfo option defining: Conditions was spelled Condtions.

Fixing and testing.

Edit: For some reason, the image section of my skin still doesn't work.
I shall remove all options, test wether the skininfo is correct and replacing an inverted image.

Edit: The editted image doesn't replace the original at all..

Im starting over. I will specify all images and UI files without option restrictions..