What happened to the Messenger Plus! forums on msghelp.net?
Shoutbox » MsgHelp Archive » Messenger Plus! for Live Messenger » Scripting » About RadioControl?

About RadioControl?
Author: Message:
felipEx
Scripting Contest Winner
***


Posts: 378
Reputation: 24
35 / Male / Flag
Joined: Jun 2006
O.P. Huh?  About RadioControl?
how I can add 3 radiocontrols?
the first radio control needs to be checked = true.

[x] option
[ ] option
[ ] option

help me plz,..

sorry by my bad english :P
06-26-2006 09:34 AM
Profile E-Mail PM Find Quote Report
matty
Scripting Guru
*****


Posts: 8336
Reputation: 109
39 / Male / Flag
Joined: Dec 2002
Status: Away
RE: About RadioControl?
Have you taken a look at the scripting documentation? It clearly tells you how to do it in there.
06-26-2006 12:02 PM
Profile E-Mail PM Find Quote Report
felipEx
Scripting Contest Winner
***


Posts: 378
Reputation: 24
35 / Male / Flag
Joined: Jun 2006
O.P. RE: About RadioControl?
I have the documentation, but I have some problems, I hope that a little help me
06-26-2006 07:23 PM
Profile E-Mail PM Find Quote Report
matty
Scripting Guru
*****


Posts: 8336
Reputation: 109
39 / Male / Flag
Joined: Dec 2002
Status: Away
RE: About RadioControl?
What is the XML code you have now? Basically I dont want to just give you the code cause you wont learn so if I see what you have then show you what you did wrong you will learn :).
06-26-2006 07:25 PM
Profile E-Mail PM Find Quote Report
felipEx
Scripting Contest Winner
***


Posts: 378
Reputation: 24
35 / Male / Flag
Joined: Jun 2006
O.P. RE: About RadioControl?
XML CODE [FRAGMENT]
<Control xsi:type="RadioControl" Id="Music">
    <Position Top="40" Width="50" Left="15"/>
    <Caption>Musica</Caption>
    <Checked>True</Checked>
</Control>
<Control xsi:type="RadioControl" Id="Games">
    <Position Top="50" Width="50" Left="15" />
    <Caption>Juegos</Caption>
</Control>
<Control xsi:type="RadioControl" Id="Office">
    <Position Top="60" Width="50" Left="15" />
    <Caption>Office</Caption>
</Control>
06-26-2006 08:11 PM
Profile E-Mail PM Find Quote Report
RaceProUK
Elite Member
*****

Avatar

Posts: 6073
Reputation: 57
39 / Male / Flag
Joined: Oct 2003
RE: About RadioControl?
I haven't looked at the scripting docs, but based on my experiences with HTML radio buttons, don't they all need to have the same ID to behave like radio buttons?
[Image: spartaafk.png]
06-29-2006 03:08 PM
Profile PM Web Find Quote Report
ramik
Junior Member
**


Posts: 34
– / Male / –
Joined: Nov 2003
RE: About RadioControl?
Seems no with this interface, but it seems to work when you click with mouse (selecting one will remove selection from others, question is what happens if we need 2 groups of radiocontrols ??)

the bug is that if in jscript use "Button_SetCheckState" on the second, the first will still have the active state....
06-29-2006 03:22 PM
Profile PM Web Find Quote Report
matty
Scripting Guru
*****


Posts: 8336
Reputation: 109
39 / Male / Flag
Joined: Dec 2002
Status: Away
RE: About RadioControl?
You need to use the
code:
<Attributes>
   <IsNewGroup>BOOL</IsNewGroup>
</Attributes>

If you are creating a new group you use True for the first item then false for the rest, then True again to start a new group.
06-29-2006 03:35 PM
Profile E-Mail PM Find Quote Report
« Next Oldest Return to Top Next Newest »


Threaded Mode | Linear Mode
View a Printable Version
Send this Thread to a Friend
Subscribe | Add to Favorites
Rate This Thread:

Forum Jump:

Forum Rules:
You cannot post new threads
You cannot post replies
You cannot post attachments
You can edit your posts
HTML is Off
myCode is On
Smilies are On
[img] Code is On