What happened to the Messenger Plus! forums on msghelp.net?
Shoutbox » MsgHelp Archive » Messenger Plus! for Live Messenger » Skinning » Button?

Pages: (2): « First « 1 [ 2 ] Last »
Button?
Author: Message:
LuckyMe
Skinning Contest Winner
***

Avatar

Posts: 147
Reputation: 7
– / Male / Flag
Joined: Feb 2008
Status: Away
RE: RE: Button?
quote:
Originally posted by blessedguy
ToolBar icons don't have hover and pressed states...

Indeed they hve it, for example the mail button, take a look at it, when pointer is over it, theres a kind of frame arouund it and when pressed its darker, but my buttom doesnt have that effect, anyway i just want to add a button to take to a webpage, and it has to be in the Contact list toolbar, thanks for the rep aniway

This post was edited on 04-10-2008 at 08:03 PM by LuckyMe.
04-10-2008 08:01 PM
Profile E-Mail PM Find Quote Report
blessedguy
Skinning Contest Winner
*****


Posts: 1762
Reputation: 25
31 / Male / Flag
Joined: Jan 2008
RE: Button?
well...thats the TransparentDropdownButton
[Image: Empty.png]
04-10-2008 08:30 PM
Profile PM Web Find Quote Report
Spunky
Former Super Mod
*****

Avatar

Posts: 3658
Reputation: 61
35 / Male / Flag
Joined: Aug 2006
RE: Button?
It's more of an overlay because there is an element with a certain class surrounding the button code :p
<Eljay> "Problems encountered: shit blew up" :zippy:
04-10-2008 09:46 PM
Profile PM Find Quote Report
aNILEator
Skinning Contest Winner
*****

Avatar
...in the wake of the aNILEator

Posts: 3718
Reputation: 90
35 / Male / Flag
Joined: Oct 2003
Status: Away
RE: Button?
quote:
Originally posted by blessedguy
ToolBar icons don't have hover and pressed states...
could try and give them to them.
04-10-2008 10:05 PM
Profile PM Web Find Quote Report
LuckyMe
Skinning Contest Winner
***

Avatar

Posts: 147
Reputation: 7
– / Male / Flag
Joined: Feb 2008
Status: Away
RE: Button?
So, what exactly do i have to do, please take a look at this pic, the last button (the one that is suposed to be a link button) doesnt take the look of the green bitton when mouse is over it, and it also has a tooltip,   I dont know if i have to add any code to the style file, is it really possible to make a button like the other ones but linking to a web page? ;)
Thanx

.png File Attachment: LinkButton.png (32.34 KB)
This file has been downloaded 129 time(s).
04-10-2008 11:13 PM
Profile E-Mail PM Find Quote Report
blessedguy
Skinning Contest Winner
*****


Posts: 1762
Reputation: 25
31 / Male / Flag
Joined: Jan 2008
RE: Button?
geez...it is...remember how you've done with the skinops button?
so...in the 923 definition, add a URLElement together with the other dashboard elements, with Class="TransparentButton"
like :

code:
    <UrlElem ID=http..... Layout=VerticalFlowLayout(0,0,3,0) Direction=ltr Padding=Rect(0,0,0,0)>
<Button cmdid=7460 id=atom(skinbtn) AccRole=57 Class="TransparentButton" Layout=flowlayout(0,2,0,2) Active=MouseandKeyboard|NoSyncFocus Padding=rect(5,4,5,4)>
<element class="ToolbarIcon" content=rcimg(59045)/>
</UrlElem>

or something like that
but why don't you just add a alink control on your Custom SkinOps or about wdn?
[Image: Empty.png]
04-10-2008 11:44 PM
Profile PM Web Find Quote Report
felipEx
Scripting Contest Winner
***


Posts: 378
Reputation: 24
35 / Male / Flag
Joined: Jun 2006
RE: Button?
@LuckyMe: you can do it by specifying some attributes :D
code:
<Button AccRole=57 Class="TransparentButton" Layout=flowlayout(0,2,0,2) Active=MouseandKeyboard|NoSyncFocus Padding=rect(5,4,5,4)>
    <urlelem  AccDesc="whatever =P" AccName="whatever =P" Tooltip=true class="CommonLink" url="http://foro.msgpluslive.es/" layout=flowlayout(0,2,0,2) AccRole=57>
        <element class="ToolbarIcon" content=rcimg(59001)/>
    </urlelem>
</Button>

[Image: resultadostutorialge3.png]
04-11-2008 12:08 AM
Profile E-Mail PM Find Quote Report
LuckyMe
Skinning Contest Winner
***

Avatar

Posts: 147
Reputation: 7
– / Male / Flag
Joined: Feb 2008
Status: Away
RE: Button?
quote:
Originally posted by blessedguy
geez...it is...remember how you've done with the skinops button?
so...in the 923 definition, add a URLElement together with the other dashboard elements, with Class="TransparentButton"
like :

code:
    <UrlElem ID=http..... Layout=VerticalFlowLayout(0,0,3,0) Direction=ltr Padding=Rect(0,0,0,0)>
<Button cmdid=7460 id=atom(skinbtn) AccRole=57 Class="TransparentButton" Layout=flowlayout(0,2,0,2) Active=MouseandKeyboard|NoSyncFocus Padding=rect(5,4,5,4)>
<element class="ToolbarIcon" content=rcimg(59045)/>
</UrlElem>

or something like that
but why don't you just add a alink control on your Custom SkinOps or about wdn?

Indeed thats done in the options window, the final purpose of this button is to be customizable, i mean i want to add an option that allows the user to modify the link of this button, i donīt know if thatīs "utopic" jejeje. thanks man!

quote:
Originally posted by felipEx
@LuckyMe: you can do it by specifying some attributes :D
code:
<Button AccRole=57 Class="TransparentButton" Layout=flowlayout(0,2,0,2) Active=MouseandKeyboard|NoSyncFocus Padding=rect(5,4,5,4)>
    <urlelem  AccDesc="whatever =P" AccName="whatever =P" Tooltip=true class="CommonLink" url="http://foro.msgpluslive.es/" layout=flowlayout(0,2,0,2) AccRole=57>
        <element class="ToolbarIcon" content=rcimg(59001)/>
    </urlelem>
</Button>

[Image: resultadostutorialge3.png]

mmm, you add the urlem, inside the Button tag , now i got it.
Yep those options work fine guys, Thanks A LOT!

This post was edited on 04-11-2008 at 12:55 AM by LuckyMe.
04-11-2008 12:50 AM
Profile E-Mail PM Find Quote Report
Pages: (2): « First « 1 [ 2 ] Last »
« Next Oldest Return to Top Next Newest »


Threaded Mode | Linear Mode
View a Printable Version
Send this Thread to a Friend
Subscribe | Add to Favorites
Rate This Thread:

Forum Jump:

Forum Rules:
You cannot post new threads
You cannot post replies
You cannot post attachments
You can edit your posts
HTML is Off
myCode is On
Smilies are On
[img] Code is On