What happened to the Messenger Plus! forums on msghelp.net?
Shoutbox » MsgHelp Archive » Messenger Plus! for Live Messenger » Scripting » pause script without MsgPlus object

pause script without MsgPlus object
Author: Message:
Baggins
Full Member
***

Avatar
B000ALFAZO

Posts: 387
Reputation: 13
29 / Male / Flag
Joined: Oct 2006
O.P. pause script without MsgPlus object
what i want to do is just pause the execution of my script for a teeny weenie bitty of time then pickup where i left off
12-11-2006 12:46 AM
Profile E-Mail PM Web Find Quote Report
Spunky
Former Super Mod
*****

Avatar

Posts: 3658
Reputation: 61
35 / Male / Flag
Joined: Aug 2006
RE: pause script without MsgPlus object
Don't think it's possible without freezing WLM
<Eljay> "Problems encountered: shit blew up" :zippy:
12-11-2006 12:49 AM
Profile PM Find Quote Report
Baggins
Full Member
***

Avatar
B000ALFAZO

Posts: 387
Reputation: 13
29 / Male / Flag
Joined: Oct 2006
O.P. RE: pause script without MsgPlus object
but i could just do the crap loop thingy?

like
code:
for(i=1;i<100;i++)
{

}

This post was edited on 12-11-2006 at 12:53 AM by Baggins.
12-11-2006 12:52 AM
Profile E-Mail PM Web Find Quote Report
Spunky
Former Super Mod
*****

Avatar

Posts: 3658
Reputation: 61
35 / Male / Flag
Joined: Aug 2006
RE: pause script without MsgPlus object
possibly, but you don't know how long it'll last for each person and it's a crap way to go about it
<Eljay> "Problems encountered: shit blew up" :zippy:
12-11-2006 12:57 AM
Profile PM Find Quote Report
matty
Scripting Guru
*****


Posts: 8336
Reputation: 109
39 / Male / Flag
Joined: Dec 2002
Status: Away
RE: pause script without MsgPlus object
Why not use a Timer?
12-11-2006 12:57 AM
Profile E-Mail PM Find Quote Report
Baggins
Full Member
***

Avatar
B000ALFAZO

Posts: 387
Reputation: 13
29 / Male / Flag
Joined: Oct 2006
O.P. RE: RE: pause script without MsgPlus object
quote:
Originally posted by Matty
Why not use a Timer?

i guess i will have to

and also this function:
code:
split (Cmd, Param1, Param2)
{
    prams = Cmd.split(" "); // Split the incoming message into
                                // the different parameters
    for  (pram in prams)        // Loop through parameters
    {
        switch(pram)                 
        {
            case "0":                // First parameter is the command
                break;            // itself, do nothing with that
            case "1":
                Param1 = params[param];
            default:
                Param2 += " " + prams[pram]; // Construct the message to send with /me
                break;
        }
       
    }
   
}

gets the error:

code:
Error: 'Cmd' is undefined.
       Line: 71. Code: -2146823279.


EDIT: shit!

i just realised missing function keyword, sorry

This post was edited on 12-11-2006 at 01:02 AM by Baggins.
12-11-2006 12:59 AM
Profile E-Mail PM Web Find Quote Report
CookieRevised
Elite Member
*****

Avatar

Posts: 15519
Reputation: 173
– / Male / Flag
Joined: Jul 2003
Status: Away
RE: pause script without MsgPlus object
Whenever you want to pause the code in your script, you should ask yourself the question: Why and do I really need to?

The point is that almost always you do not need to, and pausing code is actually bad programming.

So...

Why do you want to pause the script?

and that split function is highly dodgy too. Even if you manage to get no errors when it is executed, it wouldn't even work as parameters of function are passed by value not by reference. So, what is the purpose of that function?

This post was edited on 12-11-2006 at 01:35 AM by CookieRevised.
.-= A 'frrrrrrrituurrr' for Wacky =-.
12-11-2006 01:32 AM
Profile PM Find Quote Report
« Next Oldest Return to Top Next Newest »


Threaded Mode | Linear Mode
View a Printable Version
Send this Thread to a Friend
Subscribe | Add to Favorites
Rate This Thread:

Forum Jump:

Forum Rules:
You cannot post new threads
You cannot post replies
You cannot post attachments
You can edit your posts
HTML is Off
myCode is On
Smilies are On
[img] Code is On