How do you reset port 3306? |
Author: |
Message: |
Quantum
Disabled Account
Away.
Posts: 1055 Reputation: -17
31 / /
Joined: Feb 2007
|
O.P. RE: How do you reset port 3306?
I do.
Also when i open a php file on my pc i get:
code:
$comments_number); //get video rating stars ---reusable ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- $stars_array = array(); $stars_array = stars_array($video_id); //-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- //merge comments array and video array $result2 = @array_merge($result1, $comments_array, $stars_array); $result_featured[] = $result2; } //getrandom video to play $sql = "SELECT * FROM videos WHERE approved='yes' AND public_private = 'public' ORDER BY RAND()"; $query = @mysql_query($sql); $result = @mysql_fetch_array($query); $video_play = $result['video_id'].'.flv'; $video_thumb = $result['video_id'].'.jpg'; //show any errors/notifications if ($codes == "") {//only if page is not trying to load refer error. $codes = $codes_internal; } $error_code = errorcodes($codes); if (!empty($error_code)) { $blk_code = $error_code['error_display']; $code_type = $error_code['error_type']; $code_message = $error_code['error_message']; } //what to display when user logged in if ($loggedin ==1){ $blk_id = 0;//html table - error block $template = "templates/main_1.htm"; $inner_template1 = "templates/inner_index_2.htm";//middle of page $TBS = new clsTinyButStrong; $TBS->NoErr = true;// no more error message displayed. $TBS->LoadTemplate("$template"); $TBS->MergeBlock('mp', $recent); $TBS->MergeBlock('blkfeatured', $result_featured); $TBS->Render = TBS_OUTPUT; $TBS->Show(); @mysql_close(); die(); } $blk_id = 0;//html table - error block $template = "templates/main_1.htm"; $inner_template1 = "templates/inner_index.htm";//middle of page $TBS = new clsTinyButStrong; $TBS->NoErr = true;// no more error message displayed. $TBS->LoadTemplate("$template"); $TBS->MergeBlock('mp', $recent); $TBS->MergeBlock('blkfeatured', $result_featured); $TBS->Render = TBS_OUTPUT; $TBS->Show(); @mysql_close(); die(); ?
Whats wrong with php?
|
|
11-11-2007 01:58 PM |
|
|
RoySmeding
New Member
Oh Noes
Posts: 6 Reputation: 7
32 / / –
Joined: Feb 2006
|
RE: How do you reset port 3306?
What are you opening it with?
If it's with your web browser, duh, it treats it as a text file. Access files through your Apache install if you want them executed.
If it's through apache already, you haven't got Apache configured to parse PHP files. Figure that one out yourself.
And if it's in Notepad, it's a file made on Linux or MacOS, which handle linebreaks in different ways. Try opening it with Wordpad or a different editor.
|
|
11-11-2007 02:23 PM |
|
|
Quantum
Disabled Account
Away.
Posts: 1055 Reputation: -17
31 / /
Joined: Feb 2007
|
O.P. RE: How do you reset port 3306?
|
|
11-11-2007 03:14 PM |
|
|
RoySmeding
New Member
Oh Noes
Posts: 6 Reputation: 7
32 / / –
Joined: Feb 2006
|
RE: How do you reset port 3306?
Well, yeah, your FTP server doesn't process PHP, and that's not what it's meant to do, either. You also might want to password-protect FTP access.
As for HTTP, check if your server is running and if the web pages to be served are in the DocumentRoot. If you don't know what that means, look it up, we're not here to do everything for you.
|
|
11-11-2007 03:23 PM |
|
|
Quantum
Disabled Account
Away.
Posts: 1055 Reputation: -17
31 / /
Joined: Feb 2007
|
O.P. RE: How do you reset port 3306?
FTP is protected.
Server running.
It is saved in the document root.
|
|
11-11-2007 03:26 PM |
|
|
Snake
Full Member
Posts: 210 Reputation: 4
35 / /
Joined: Jan 2004
|
|
11-11-2007 05:36 PM |
|
|
Quantum
Disabled Account
Away.
Posts: 1055 Reputation: -17
31 / /
Joined: Feb 2007
|
O.P. RE: How do you reset port 3306?
All i want to know is were do i upload a file to?
|
|
11-11-2007 09:44 PM |
|
|
Jhrono
Veteran Member
Posts: 1791 Reputation: 25
33 / /
Joined: Jun 2004
|
RE: How do you reset port 3306?
You should first read and search the forums for such questions. If you don't know the answer to those, I don't think you're ready to work out a webserver. You should go easy first, read the basics and then start out!
|
|
11-11-2007 11:56 PM |
|
|
rav0
Veteran Member
i have an avatar
Posts: 1419 Reputation: 29
35 / /
Joined: Aug 2003
|
|
11-13-2007 01:04 AM |
|
|
YottabyteWizard
Senior Member
Posts: 709 Reputation: 23
37 / /
Joined: Mar 2005
|
RE: How do you reset port 3306?
Locate on the php installation folder (most probably inside XAMP folder) a file called "httpd.conf" (obviously without the quotes), and open it with notepad or something. There should be something saying DocumentRoot, that's the folder apache will be serving files.
Also, for PHP in safe mode, go to your PHP installation folder (also probably inside XAMP folder), there should be a file called "php.ini". There must be a line saying SAFEMODE= if you open this file with notepad, CTRL + F and type SAFE and search for it. The only thing you need to do is change it to ON.
|
|
11-13-2007 04:51 PM |
|
|
Pages: (2):
« First
«
1
[ 2 ]
Last »
|
|