What happened to the Messenger Plus! forums on msghelp.net?
Shoutbox » MsgHelp Archive » Messenger Plus! for Live Messenger » Scripting » [?] Trying to get into the advanced stuff

Pages: (2): « First « 1 [ 2 ] Last »
[?] Trying to get into the advanced stuff
Author: Message:
markee
Veteran Member
*****

Avatar

Posts: 1621
Reputation: 50
36 / Male / Flag
Joined: Jan 2006
RE: [?] Trying to get into the advanced stuff
Thanks Eljay, I might just use this myself :happy:

* markee bookmarks Eljay's post for later reference
[Image: markee.png]
06-10-2007 04:11 PM
Profile PM Find Quote Report
CookieRevised
Elite Member
*****

Avatar

Posts: 15519
Reputation: 173
– / Male / Flag
Joined: Jul 2003
Status: Away
RE: [?] Trying to get into the advanced stuff
Detecting a column click and then manually sort the list is still a workaround.

If Plus! scripting supported real callbacks you could use the proper Windows APIs to do the job in one go.

Now you need to read the entire list, sort it manually, and put everything back in the list. This is a very very very slow method, especially on larger lists.

Anyways, you might be interested in:
[Question] ListViewControl - Numeric sortable Columns
.-= A 'frrrrrrrituurrr' for Wacky =-.
06-10-2007 08:26 PM
Profile PM Find Quote Report
Matti
Elite Member
*****

Avatar
Script Developer and Helper

Posts: 1646
Reputation: 39
32 / Male / Flag
Joined: Apr 2004
O.P. RE: [?] Trying to get into the advanced stuff
But if I used the LVM_SORTITEMS message to do the sorting, it wouldn't clear the list to sort but simply move the items, wouldn't it? :S
Plus! Script Developer | Plus! Beta Tester | Creator of Countdown Live | Co-developer of Screenshot Sender 5

Found my post useful? Rate me!
06-11-2007 04:27 PM
Profile E-Mail PM Web Find Quote Report
markee
Veteran Member
*****

Avatar

Posts: 1621
Reputation: 50
36 / Male / Flag
Joined: Jan 2006
RE: [?] Trying to get into the advanced stuff
quote:
Originally posted by Mattike
But if I used the LVM_SORTITEMS message to do the sorting, it wouldn't clear the list to sort but simply move the items, wouldn't it? :S
But that is exactly what you should do with JScript anyway, you don't need to remove the lists, only replace them ;)

Take a close look at the thread Cookie linked to and you should be able to see how cookie said that in the final post.
[Image: markee.png]
06-12-2007 04:04 AM
Profile PM Find Quote Report
Matti
Elite Member
*****

Avatar
Script Developer and Helper

Posts: 1646
Reputation: 39
32 / Male / Flag
Joined: Apr 2004
O.P. RE: [?] Trying to get into the advanced stuff
Okay, so I took a look and came to the conclusion that it's a good alternative if I can't come up with a better programmed DLL. (if my VS2005 wants to install...) But I still have one question left: what about flipping the sorting? And can we add (and change) the icon displayed next to the column header which indicates the sorting direction? Like in a "real" ListViewControl?

I know this is almost not possible, but because you always have a no and can get a yes, I thought I'd better ask. :)
Plus! Script Developer | Plus! Beta Tester | Creator of Countdown Live | Co-developer of Screenshot Sender 5

Found my post useful? Rate me!
06-12-2007 06:12 PM
Profile E-Mail PM Web Find Quote Report
markee
Veteran Member
*****

Avatar

Posts: 1621
Reputation: 50
36 / Male / Flag
Joined: Jan 2006
RE: [?] Trying to get into the advanced stuff
quote:
Originally posted by Mattike
Okay, so I took a look and came to the conclusion that it's a good alternative if I can't come up with a better programmed DLL. (if my VS2005 wants to install...) But I still have one question left: what about flipping the sorting? And can we add (and change) the icon displayed next to the column header which indicates the sorting direction? Like in a "real" ListViewControl?

I know this is almost not possible, but because you always have a no and can get a yes, I thought I'd better ask. :)
Flipping and sorting (in other words, changing between ascending and descending order) can be done by making the changes that cookie has said in the last post on the linked thread and you can change the column headers using the function you posted in the tips thread the other day.  This is the exact method that i was going to use.....
[Image: markee.png]
06-13-2007 02:40 AM
Profile PM Find Quote Report
Patchou
Messenger Plus! Creator
*****

Avatar

Posts: 8607
Reputation: 201
43 / Male / Flag
Joined: Apr 2002
RE: [?] Trying to get into the advanced stuff
Note: callbacks will be supported in 4.51 so that should solve that problem.
[Image: signature2.gif]
02-10-2008 10:04 PM
Profile PM Web Find Quote Report
Pages: (2): « First « 1 [ 2 ] Last »
« Next Oldest Return to Top Next Newest »


Threaded Mode | Linear Mode
View a Printable Version
Send this Thread to a Friend
Subscribe | Add to Favorites
Rate This Thread:

Forum Jump:

Forum Rules:
You cannot post new threads
You cannot post replies
You cannot post attachments
You can edit your posts
HTML is Off
myCode is On
Smilies are On
[img] Code is On