How Can I Open Windows Explorer ? |
Author: |
Message: |
Lén
Junior Member
Posts: 16
35 / /
Joined: Feb 2008
|
O.P. How Can I Open Windows Explorer ?
Hi,
After hours of research i've decided to post here...
So my problem is that i want to create a command that open the windows explorer like the /received command do for "My received files" ... so if anybody knows how to do it...
|
|
02-06-2008 11:11 PM |
|
|
Patchou
Messenger Plus! Creator
Posts: 8607 Reputation: 201
43 / /
Joined: Apr 2002
|
RE: How Can I Open Windows Explorer ?
Something like this should work
code: Interop.Call("shell32.dll", "ShellExecuteW", 0, "explore", "C:\directory", 0, 0, 1)
This post was edited on 02-06-2008 at 11:19 PM by Patchou.
|
|
02-06-2008 11:18 PM |
|
|
Lén
Junior Member
Posts: 16
35 / /
Joined: Feb 2008
|
O.P. RE: How Can I Open Windows Explorer ?
I try it now
|
|
02-06-2008 11:26 PM |
|
|
Eljay
Elite Member
:O
Posts: 2949 Reputation: 77
– / / –
Joined: May 2004
|
RE: How Can I Open Windows Explorer ?
You will need to use a double backslash for the path (e.g. "C:\\directory").
|
|
02-06-2008 11:27 PM |
|
|
Lén
Junior Member
Posts: 16
35 / /
Joined: Feb 2008
|
O.P. RE: How Can I Open Windows Explorer ?
My script looks like it:
code: function OnEvent_ChatWndSendMessage(ChatWnd, Message){
var explorer = '/explorer ';
if(Message.substring(0,8)==explorer)
{
Interop.Call("shell32.dll", "ShellExecuteW", 0, "explore", "C:\\Documents and Settings", 0, 0, 1);
return '';
}
}
function OnGetScriptCommands(){
var commands = '<ScriptCommands>';
commands+='<Command>';
commands+='<Name>BendeR</Name>';
commands+='<Description>Multi-fonctions</Description>';
commands+='</Command>';
commands+='</ScriptCommands>';
return commands;
}
function OnEvent_MenuClicked(MenuItemId, Location, OriginWnd){
if(MenuItemId=="enabled"){
OriginWnd.SendMessage(OnEvent_ChatWndSendMessage("", "/explorer"));
}
if(MenuItemId=="about"){
WndAbout = MsgPlus.CreateWnd("WndAbout.xml", "WndAbout");
}
}
function OnGetScriptMenu(nLocation){
var ScriptMenu = "<ScriptMenu>\n";
if(nLocation===1){
ScriptMenu += "<MenuEntry Id=\"enabled\">Explorer</MenuEntry>";
ScriptMenu += "<Separator/>";
}
ScriptMenu += "<MenuEntry Id=\"about\">À propos</MenuEntry>";
ScriptMenu += "</ScriptMenu>";
return ScriptMenu;
}
But I miss something... 'cause it still not work
EDIT: there isn't a /explorer in the command window, why?
This post was edited on 02-06-2008 at 11:56 PM by Lén.
|
|
02-06-2008 11:45 PM |
|
|
pollolibredegrasa
Full Member
formerly fatfreechicken
Posts: 483 Reputation: 34
35 / /
Joined: May 2005
|
RE: RE: How Can I Open Windows Explorer ?
quote: Originally posted by Lén
there isn't a /explorer in the command window, why?
code: function OnGetScriptCommands(){
var commands = '<ScriptCommands>';
commands+='<Command>';
commands+='<Name>BendeR</Name>';
commands+='<Description>Multi-fonctions</Description>';
commands+='</Command>';
commands+='</ScriptCommands>';
return commands;
}
The part in bold defines what is shown in the command window, so it needs to be
code: commands+='<Name>explorer</Name>'
Also, after quickly looking at your code, the lines
code: var explorer = '/explorer ';
if(Message.substring(0,8)==explorer)
should be code: var explorer = '/explorer';
if(Message.substring(0,9)==explorer)
Hope this helps.
;p
Vaccy is my thin twin!
|
|
02-07-2008 12:13 AM |
|
|
Lén
Junior Member
Posts: 16
35 / /
Joined: Feb 2008
|
O.P. RE: How Can I Open Windows Explorer ?
OMG! you're great !!
All work ! thanks guys
|
|
02-07-2008 12:21 AM |
|
|
Spunky
Former Super Mod
Posts: 3658 Reputation: 61
36 / /
Joined: Aug 2006
|
RE: How Can I Open Windows Explorer ?
quote: Originally posted by fatfreechicken
Also, after quickly looking at your code, the lines
code:
var explorer = '/explorer ';
if(Message.substring(0,8)==explorer)
should be
code:
var explorer = '/explorer';
if(Message.substring(0,9)==explorer)
Hope this helps.
I'm fairly certain it only needs 8, not 9... It's zero based
<Eljay> "Problems encountered: shit blew up"
|
|
02-07-2008 12:23 AM |
|
|
Lén
Junior Member
Posts: 16
35 / /
Joined: Feb 2008
|
O.P. RE: How Can I Open Windows Explorer ?
Let's Tryin'....
Biiiip !!! Wroong!
No ... it doesn't work with 8 on my script... (he is a rebel, or it is normal... who cares ^^).
|
|
02-07-2008 12:36 AM |
|
|
Eljay
Elite Member
:O
Posts: 2949 Reputation: 77
– / / –
Joined: May 2004
|
RE: How Can I Open Windows Explorer ?
quote: Originally posted by SpunkyLoveMuff
I'm fairly certain it only needs 8, not 9... It's zero based
The first parameter is zero-based because it's an offset, but the second parameter is just the length of the substring.
|
|
02-07-2008 12:44 AM |
|
|
Pages: (2):
« First
[ 1 ]
2
»
Last »
|
|