What happened to the Messenger Plus! forums on msghelp.net?
Shoutbox » MsgHelp Archive » Messenger Plus! for Live Messenger » Translation » website translation - bug in language selection?

Pages: (3): « First « 1 [ 2 ] 3 » Last »
website translation - bug in language selection?
Author: Message:
Choli
Elite Member
*****

Avatar
Choli

Posts: 4714
Reputation: 42
42 / Male / Flag
Joined: Jan 2003
RE: website translation - bug in language selection?
in the code of the main page of msgplus.net, search
code:
<select size="1" name="language" class="language" onchange="test();">
<option style="color:gray;">Select your language here</option>
<option value="fr">Francais</option>
</select>
and replace it by
code:
<form name="CholiWasHere">
<select size="1" name="language" class="language" onchange="test();">
<option style="color:gray;">Select your language here</option>
<option value="fr">Francais</option>
</select></form>

everyone happy now :P
Messenger Plus! en espaņol:
<< http://www.msgpluslive.es/ >>
<< http://foro.msgpluslive.es/ >>
:plus4:
06-13-2004 08:20 PM
Profile PM Find Quote Report
Patchou
Messenger Plus! Creator
*****

Avatar

Posts: 8607
Reputation: 201
43 / Male / Flag
Joined: Apr 2002
RE: website translation - bug in language selection?
done :)
[Image: signature2.gif]
06-13-2004 09:26 PM
Profile PM Web Find Quote Report
CookieRevised
Elite Member
*****

Avatar

Posts: 15519
Reputation: 173
– / Male / Flag
Joined: Jul 2003
Status: Away
RE: website translation - bug in language selection?
tbh, I don't agree Patchou. This isn't about new standards, this is about implementing the existing standards in the right way. Like Choli said, <select> is a form element, thus you need to include it into a form. You don't make a subroutine in a program without a startheader and a endheader...

Anyways, it works fine now... (Y)

EDIT: blah... I was too slow....

Anyways, the error in MSIE of whish I spoke in my last email (or the mail before that, dunno anymore) is indeed there. It concearns the small background banners shown in the boxes on the right side. I'll try to find out more and test some stuff and then I'll try to explain later...

This post was edited on 06-13-2004 at 09:34 PM by CookieRevised.
.-= A 'frrrrrrrituurrr' for Wacky =-.
06-13-2004 09:29 PM
Profile PM Find Quote Report
Patchou
Messenger Plus! Creator
*****

Avatar

Posts: 8607
Reputation: 201
43 / Male / Flag
Joined: Apr 2002
RE: website translation - bug in language selection?
Well, I'm sorry but no, this just doesnt do it. I added <form> and here is what it gave me:

[Image: attachment.php?pid=262896]

I've removed it now. I have nothing against standards, they serve some purpose, but at the end, what matters is that they help you do stuff, not prevent you. If you find a good way to fix it, feel free to give me the code :).

.png File Attachment: bug.png (31.15 KB)
This file has been downloaded 273 time(s).

This post was edited on 06-13-2004 at 09:45 PM by Patchou.
[Image: signature2.gif]
06-13-2004 09:44 PM
Profile PM Web Find Quote Report
Choli
Elite Member
*****

Avatar
Choli

Posts: 4714
Reputation: 42
42 / Male / Flag
Joined: Jan 2003
RE: website translation - bug in language selection?
quote:
Originally posted by Patchou
[Image: attachment.php?pid=262896]

I don't see anything wrong there :|

If you're talking about that it's moved and now there's more blank space, be sure you don't put any extra space in the code and the <form> is just next to <select>

it should work :P
Messenger Plus! en espaņol:
<< http://www.msgpluslive.es/ >>
<< http://foro.msgpluslive.es/ >>
:plus4:
06-13-2004 10:21 PM
Profile PM Find Quote Report
Patchou
Messenger Plus! Creator
*****

Avatar

Posts: 8607
Reputation: 201
43 / Male / Flag
Joined: Apr 2002
RE: website translation - bug in language selection?
quote:
be sure you don't put any extra space in the code
Are you making fun of me? ;). Anyway, there was no extra blank space, its just the <form> tag that did the problem. It seems to add the space of two blank lines which is absolutely not good. You can see on msgplus.net how the combo box is supposed to be displayed.

Thanks for the help :)
Patchou
[Image: signature2.gif]
06-13-2004 10:40 PM
Profile PM Web Find Quote Report
Choli
Elite Member
*****

Avatar
Choli

Posts: 4714
Reputation: 42
42 / Male / Flag
Joined: Jan 2003
RE: website translation - bug in language selection?
quote:
Originally posted by Patchou
Are you making fun of me?
yes, of course ... j/k :P No, patch, in any way.
quote:
Originally posted by Patchou
Anyway, there was no extra blank space, its just the <form> tag that did the problem. It seems to add the space of two blank lines which is absolutely not good. You can see on msgplus.net how the combo box is supposed to be displayed.
weird... :mipdodgy:
I'll take a look at it tomorrow. Now it's time to go to bed |-)
quote:
Originally posted by Patchou
Thanks for the help
;)
Messenger Plus! en espaņol:
<< http://www.msgpluslive.es/ >>
<< http://foro.msgpluslive.es/ >>
:plus4:
06-13-2004 10:54 PM
Profile PM Find Quote Report
CookieRevised
Elite Member
*****

Avatar

Posts: 15519
Reputation: 173
– / Male / Flag
Joined: Jul 2003
Status: Away
RE: website translation - bug in language selection?
Like I said before, to use form-elements in a proper way, you need to define a form. The problem with this, as you showed, is that MSIE has a bug when it comes to forms inside tablecells: it puts linebreaks before the selector...
It goes even further, MSIE even puts linebreaks before the table if you put the <form>-tag outside the table.

These bugs from MSIE (it's not a bug in other browsers) should be known by most website-developers because they are indeed very dodgy...

The workaround is to define the form outside the tablecell, but inside the table, so instead of:
<table><tbody><tr><td><form><select></select></form></td></tr></tbody></table>
use:
<table><tbody><form><tr><td><select></select></td></tr></form></tbody></table>


OR


Because you don't define a form, you must search for the form-elements with a script. Just like Guido does in msgplusjs.js. The problem with that is that the names from MSIE and Mozilla based browsers for the layerstructure of a document is different. And the script only checks for the MSIE based names, so that's why Mozilla based browsers return "undefined" and thus the script can't execute further.

The workaround for this is easy:
I've seen in msgplusjs.js that there is a very complicated and unneeded script being used to catch the select-object (with all the problems it brings).
This can be solved by:
Delete the function "GFDD_findObj" and "GFDD_jumpMenuGo", these are not needed because in the html-code the object can be returned directly by the use of the "this"-word like so: <SELECT class=language onchange="GFDD_jumpMenu(this);" size=1>



So, in short: choose one of the two methods:
1) use <table><tbody><form><tr><td><select></select></td></tr></form></tbody></table> and leave the javascript and everything as it is.
2) don't use the <form>-tag and change the select-tag to: <SELECT class=language onchange="GFDD_jumpMenu(this);" size=1> and then you can even remove those two functions (GFDD_findObj and GFDD_jumpMenuGo) in the script.


I hope this helps ;)



This post was edited on 06-14-2004 at 12:52 AM by CookieRevised.
.-= A 'frrrrrrrituurrr' for Wacky =-.
06-13-2004 11:43 PM
Profile PM Find Quote Report
WDZ
Former Admin
*****

Avatar

Posts: 7106
Reputation: 107
– / Male / Flag
Joined: Mar 2002
RE: website translation - bug in language selection?
quote:
Originally posted by CookieRevised
<table><tbody><form><tr><td><select></select></td></tr></form></tbody></table>
But that's not valid HTML (a) :P

The more correct solution is using CSS to just remove the spacing (margins):

<form style="margin-top: 0px; margin-bottom: 0px;"><table><tbody><tr><td><select></select></td></tr></tbody></table></form>

So...

code:
<form name="CholiWasHere" style="margin-top: 0px; margin-bottom: 0px;">
<select size="1" name="language" class="language" onchange="test();">
<option style="color:gray;">Select your language here</option>
<option value="fr">Francais</option>
</select></form>

This post was edited on 06-14-2004 at 03:57 AM by WDZ.
06-14-2004 03:54 AM
Profile PM Web Find Quote Report
Patchou
Messenger Plus! Creator
*****

Avatar

Posts: 8607
Reputation: 201
43 / Male / Flag
Joined: Apr 2002
RE: website translation - bug in language selection?
Bha.... I don't like HTML lol. Thank you for the fixes though, I'll try it out.

EDIT: Seems to work well. Let me knwo if the fox is happy with it now :).

This post was edited on 06-14-2004 at 04:32 AM by Patchou.
[Image: signature2.gif]
06-14-2004 04:16 AM
Profile PM Web Find Quote Report
Pages: (3): « First « 1 [ 2 ] 3 » Last »
« Next Oldest Return to Top Next Newest »


Threaded Mode | Linear Mode
View a Printable Version
Send this Thread to a Friend
Subscribe | Add to Favorites
Rate This Thread:

Forum Jump:

Forum Rules:
You cannot post new threads
You cannot post replies
You cannot post attachments
You can edit your posts
HTML is Off
myCode is On
Smilies are On
[img] Code is On