What happened to the Messenger Plus! forums on msghelp.net?
Shoutbox » MsgHelp Archive » Messenger Plus! for Live Messenger » Scripting » Plug-Ins » Can you show a form on command?

Can you show a form on command?
Author: Message:
SWINX
New Member
*


Posts: 11
– / Male / –
Joined: Feb 2005
O.P. Can you show a form on command?
In my ParseCommand function I have:

code:
            Dim frmCI As New frmCon
            frmCI.lblFriendlyName.Caption = MyFriend.FriendlyName
            frmCI.lblSigninName.Caption = MyFriend.SigninName
            frmCI.Show

but frmCI.Show doesn't work..
Isn't it possible to show a form, or do I make a mistake?

Hope somebody has an answer.
Thank you.

02-18-2005 10:38 PM
Profile PM Web Find Quote Report
Plik
Veteran Member
*****

Avatar

Posts: 1489
Reputation: 46
34 / Male / –
Joined: Jun 2004
RE: Can you show a form on command?
Off the top of my head shouldnt it be
code:
            Dim frmCI As frmCon
            set frmCI = New frmCon
            frmCI.lblFriendlyName.Caption = MyFriend.FriendlyName
            frmCI.lblSigninName.Caption = MyFriend.SigninName
            frmCI.Show

This post was edited on 02-18-2005 at 10:53 PM by Plik.
02-18-2005 10:43 PM
Profile PM Find Quote Report
SWINX
New Member
*


Posts: 11
– / Male / –
Joined: Feb 2005
O.P. RE: Can you show a form on command?
I tried your possible solution, but mine should be ok too, I thought,

Anyway, it didn't work out...
02-18-2005 10:48 PM
Profile PM Web Find Quote Report
Plik
Veteran Member
*****

Avatar

Posts: 1489
Reputation: 46
34 / Male / –
Joined: Jun 2004
RE: Can you show a form on command?
does it give any errors or just refuse to show?
02-18-2005 10:50 PM
Profile PM Find Quote Report
SWINX
New Member
*


Posts: 11
– / Male / –
Joined: Feb 2005
O.P. RE: Can you show a form on command?
It just gives the default Msg+ dialog "This command is not recognized" the same dialog when you try /gdgdsgsdsdt or something.

I added some message boxes in the function, they all show up, except for the one after frmCI.Show, the Msg+ dialog "There is no such command" appears here.

This post was edited on 02-18-2005 at 11:01 PM by SWINX.
02-18-2005 10:57 PM
Profile PM Web Find Quote Report
Dempsey
Scripting Contest Winner
*****

Avatar
http://AdamDempsey.net

Posts: 2395
Reputation: 53
37 / Male / Flag
Joined: Jul 2003
RE: Can you show a form on command?
when you show a form from a plugin, you have to show it modally, so you need

code:
form1.show 1
SoundPacks   -   Scripts   -   Skins

that's not a bug, thats an unexpected feature
02-19-2005 12:28 AM
Profile E-Mail PM Web Find Quote Report
SWINX
New Member
*


Posts: 11
– / Male / –
Joined: Feb 2005
O.P. RE: Can you show a form on command?
Thank you :)
02-19-2005 04:49 PM
Profile PM Web Find Quote Report
« Next Oldest Return to Top Next Newest »


Threaded Mode | Linear Mode
View a Printable Version
Send this Thread to a Friend
Subscribe | Add to Favorites
Rate This Thread:

Forum Jump:

Forum Rules:
You cannot post new threads
You cannot post replies
You cannot post attachments
You can edit your posts
HTML is Off
myCode is On
Smilies are On
[img] Code is On