What happened to the Messenger Plus! forums on msghelp.net?
Shoutbox » MsgHelp Archive » Skype & Technology » Tech Talk » Warcraft III

Warcraft III
Author: Message:
xpirdwingz
Full Member
***

Avatar
I will still reach u, wherever u r

Posts: 145
Reputation: 6
34 / Female / –
Joined: Dec 2004
O.P. Warcraft III
Hey. Can anyone tell me how to minimize the window?
Thanks in advance
Now I need a new sig... :/
07-19-2005 02:37 PM
Profile E-Mail PM Find Quote Report
brian
Senior Member
****

Avatar

Posts: 819
Reputation: 43
– / Male / –
Joined: Sep 2004
RE: Warcraft III
While playing any game, you could simply press the WINDOWS sign located between your CTRL and ALT keys, or this other solution has to have another program running, so you will just press ALT+TAB.  I recoommand pressing the WINDOWS sign
07-19-2005 02:47 PM
Profile PM Find Quote Report
xpirdwingz
Full Member
***

Avatar
I will still reach u, wherever u r

Posts: 145
Reputation: 6
34 / Female / –
Joined: Dec 2004
O.P. RE: Warcraft III
Oh I meant like make the screen smaller so i can play and talk on msn, or something like that. sorry!
Now I need a new sig... :/
07-19-2005 06:59 PM
Profile E-Mail PM Find Quote Report
YottabyteWizard
Senior Member
****

Avatar

Posts: 709
Reputation: 23
35 / Male / Flag
Joined: Mar 2005
RE: Warcraft III
I think that's not possible.
07-19-2005 07:40 PM
Profile E-Mail PM Find Quote Report
zach
Senior Member
****

Avatar

Posts: 556
Reputation: 18
31 / Male / Flag
Joined: Jan 2005
Status: Away
RE: Warcraft III
There is a tool in Powertoys I think. I'll just see...

Virtual Desktop Manager -Does that work?

This post was edited on 07-20-2005 at 01:20 AM by zach.
07-20-2005 01:11 AM
Profile PM Find Quote Report
Ash_
Senior Member
****

Avatar

Posts: 638
Reputation: 31
33 / Male / –
Joined: Aug 2004
RE: Warcraft III
Your target line should look something like "C:\Program Files\Warcraft III\Warcraft III.exe" -window

is that what you need?
[Image: jeansiger5.jpg]
07-20-2005 01:20 AM
Profile PM Find Quote Report
Zephyr
Senior Member
****

Avatar
monster.rat

Posts: 950
Reputation: 26
33 / Male / Flag
Joined: Jan 2005
RE: Warcraft III
quote:
Originally posted by zach
There is a tool in Powertoys I think. I'll just see...

Virtual Desktop Manager -Does that work?

I just downloaded that the other day when Tochjo mentioned it in a post, but i never though it would really come in useful. I just tried it with a full screen game and it's great. Thanks for the suggestion. :D
[Image: rhcpsig38tj.png]
07-20-2005 01:42 AM
Profile E-Mail PM Find Quote Report
xpirdwingz
Full Member
***

Avatar
I will still reach u, wherever u r

Posts: 145
Reputation: 6
34 / Female / –
Joined: Dec 2004
O.P. RE: Warcraft III
I'll give it a try, zach.
Ash_ , I've tried that, but it doesnt seem to work :S Someone I know has that on theirs and it works, lol. I just tried out Warcraft III and that screen isnt large anymore, strangely enough. The Throzen Throne is still the same though.
Now I need a new sig... :/
07-20-2005 12:16 PM
Profile E-Mail PM Find Quote Report
-dt-
Scripting Contest Winner
*****

Avatar
;o

Posts: 1819
Reputation: 74
33 / Male / Flag
Joined: Mar 2004
RE: Warcraft III
quote:
Originally posted by xpirdwingz
I'll give it a try, zach.
Ash_ , I've tried that, but it doesnt seem to work [Image: msn_confused.gif] Someone I know has that on theirs and it works, lol. I just tried out Warcraft III and that screen isnt large anymore, strangely enough. The Throzen Throne is still the same though.
try -w insted , [Image: xso_undecided.gif] both work on mine...
[Image: dt2.0v2.png]      Happy Birthday, WDZ
07-20-2005 12:26 PM
Profile PM Web Find Quote Report
« Next Oldest Return to Top Next Newest »


Threaded Mode | Linear Mode
View a Printable Version
Send this Thread to a Friend
Subscribe | Add to Favorites
Rate This Thread:

Forum Jump:

Forum Rules:
You cannot post new threads
You cannot post replies
You cannot post attachments
You can edit your posts
HTML is Off
myCode is On
Smilies are On
[img] Code is On