What happened to the Messenger Plus! forums on msghelp.net?
Shoutbox » MsgHelp Archive » Skype & Technology » Tech Talk » VB6 Questions

VB6 Questions
Author: Message:
Salem
Senior Member
****

Avatar

Posts: 769
Reputation: 16
37 / Male / Flag
Joined: May 2004
O.P. VB6 Questions
Hi, Its me again

I thought i'd post me to question regarding Visual Basic 6 here, as i have previously received very usefull help regarding my previous VB6 problems/questions.

[list=1]
[*]Can i get a VB6 app to read an XML file? If so what code and/or modules would i need?
[*]I would like to give my VB6 Application the ability to use parameters. So that i can use different parameters to get it to perform specific actions when opening. eg. "appname.exe" /min could open it minimised. How would i go about doing this?
[/list]

Thanks in advance
RileyM
[Image: salem874.smart.jpg][Image: card.png]
Was i Helpful?[/url]
10-08-2005 04:16 PM
Profile PM Find Quote Report
Dempsey
Scripting Contest Winner
*****

Avatar
http://AdamDempsey.net

Posts: 2395
Reputation: 53
37 / Male / Flag
Joined: Jul 2003
RE: VB6 Questions
1   You can reference the Microsoft XML Object or something and do stuff that way, I havent used it much myself, try Googling for VB and XML parsing.

2.  Command line arguments can be access from within VB from the Command$ variable.

eg
code:
Private Sub Form_Load()
    If Len(Command) <> 0 Then MsgBox Command
End Sub


SoundPacks   -   Scripts   -   Skins

that's not a bug, thats an unexpected feature
10-08-2005 04:56 PM
Profile E-Mail PM Web Find Quote Report
Salem
Senior Member
****

Avatar

Posts: 769
Reputation: 16
37 / Male / Flag
Joined: May 2004
O.P. RE: RE: VB6 Questions
quote:
Originally posted by Dempsey
1   You can reference the Microsoft XML Object or something and do stuff that way, I havent used it much myself, try Googling for VB and XML parsing.

2.  Command line arguments can be access from within VB from the Command$ variable.

eg
code:
Private Sub Form_Load()
    If Len(Command) <> 0 Then MsgBox Command
End Sub





Thanks for you help.

I have looked into the MS XML Object, and have downloaded the MSXML Parser & SDK. And have started looking at it

Sorry, i do not understand what you mean with regard to the command line arguments. Please can you explain?

Cheers
RileyM
[Image: salem874.smart.jpg][Image: card.png]
Was i Helpful?[/url]
10-08-2005 09:54 PM
Profile PM Find Quote Report
CookieRevised
Elite Member
*****

Avatar

Posts: 15519
Reputation: 173
– / Male / Flag
Joined: Jul 2003
Status: Away
RE: RE: RE: VB6 Questions
quote:
Originally posted by RileyM
quote:
Originally posted by Dempsey
2.  Command line arguments can be access from within VB from the Command$ variable.
eg
code:
Private Sub Form_Load()
    If Len(Command) <> 0 Then MsgBox Command
End Sub


Sorry, i do not understand what you mean with regard to the command line arguments. Please can you explain?
Just try the example that Dempsey has shown and things will become clear. Or press F1 and search your VB helpfiles for the Command$ function. Or look it up in the MSDN library.

The function Command$ returns whatever you have typed as parameters at the command line. (Remember that when you try to use Command$ in the IDE of VB that you need to set the wanted parameters in Project > Properties > Make > Command Line Arguments).

This post was edited on 10-08-2005 at 10:00 PM by CookieRevised.
.-= A 'frrrrrrrituurrr' for Wacky =-.
10-08-2005 09:58 PM
Profile PM Find Quote Report
Salem
Senior Member
****

Avatar

Posts: 769
Reputation: 16
37 / Male / Flag
Joined: May 2004
O.P. RE: RE: RE: RE: VB6 Questions
quote:
Originally posted by CookieRevised
quote:
Originally posted by RileyM
quote:
Originally posted by Dempsey
2.  Command line arguments can be access from within VB from the Command$ variable.
eg
code:
Private Sub Form_Load()
    If Len(Command) <> 0 Then MsgBox Command
End Sub


Sorry, i do not understand what you mean with regard to the command line arguments. Please can you explain?
Just try the example that Dempsey has shown and things will become clear. Or press F1 and search your VB helpfiles for the Command$ function. Or look it up in the MSDN library.

The function Command$ returns whatever you have typed as parameters at the command line. (Remember that when you try to use Command$ in the IDE of VB that you need to set the wanted parameters in Project > Properties > Make > Command Line Arguments).


So if i try and use commands in the VB app still running in VB, i need to set the parameters in the project properties. Are parameters seperated by ";"? And if running the app as a stand-alone (not throught VB, will i still need to put the commands on the project properties.

Finaly just to make sure...So basically i would just need to copy the example code Dempsey gave (obviously modifying it for my needs).
[Image: salem874.smart.jpg][Image: card.png]
Was i Helpful?[/url]
10-08-2005 10:06 PM
Profile PM Find Quote Report
CookieRevised
Elite Member
*****

Avatar

Posts: 15519
Reputation: 173
– / Male / Flag
Joined: Jul 2003
Status: Away
RE: RE: RE: RE: RE: VB6 Questions
quote:
Originally posted by RileyM
So if i try and use commands in the VB app still running in VB, i need to set the parameters in the project properties.
Yes

quote:
Originally posted by RileyM
Are parameters seperated by ";"?
No. There aren't multiple parameters; It is one string and thus completely up to you what you wanna do with it. The parameter function Command$ simply returns everything which is typed on the command prompt in one complete string. You need to do your own parsing and/or splitting if you are planning to use more parameters.

When you set blahblah as parameter, Command$ will return the string "blahblah"
When you set /one /two as parameter, Command$ will return the string "/one /two"
When you set /one;two    /nine as parameter, Command$ will return the string "/one;two    /nine"
etc...

quote:
Originally posted by RileyM
And if running the app as a stand-alone (not throught VB, will i still need to put the commands on the project properties.
No. You couldn't anyway since the VB IDE isn't used in that case...

Entering the parameters in you project properties is simply a way to simulate what you otherwise would type on the command prompt when you've compiled your program. It isn't saved inside your compiled program, the option is simply there to simulate the command line.

quote:
Originally posted by RileyM
Finaly just to make sure...So basically i would just need to copy the example code Dempsey gave (obviously modifying it for my needs).
To know how it works, yes. Simply make a new project and add that line to the forms load event, set some text in the parameter textbox of that project and run it...


[Image: attachment.php?pid=548317]

----

Note all this can be found in your VB help files

.gif File Attachment: Image3.gif (26.74 KB)
This file has been downloaded 262 time(s).

This post was edited on 10-08-2005 at 11:09 PM by CookieRevised.
.-= A 'frrrrrrrituurrr' for Wacky =-.
10-08-2005 10:55 PM
Profile PM Find Quote Report
Salem
Senior Member
****

Avatar

Posts: 769
Reputation: 16
37 / Male / Flag
Joined: May 2004
O.P. RE: VB6 Questions
quote:
Originally posted by CookieRevised
quote:
Originally posted by RileyM
So if i try and use commands in the VB app still running in VB, i need to set the parameters in the project properties.
Yes

quote:
Originally posted by RileyM
Are parameters seperated by ";"?
No. There aren't multiple parameters; It is one string and thus completely up to you what you wanna do with it. The parameter function Command$ simply returns everything which is typed on the command prompt in one complete string. You need to do your own parsing and/or splitting if you are planning to use more parameters.

When you set blahblah as parameter, Command$ will return the string "blahblah"
When you set /one /two as parameter, Command$ will return the string "/one /two"
When you set /one;two    /nine as parameter, Command$ will return the string "/one;two    /nine"
etc...

quote:
Originally posted by RileyM
And if running the app as a stand-alone (not throught VB, will i still need to put the commands on the project properties.
No. You couldn't anyway since the VB IDE isn't used in that case...

Entering the parameters in you project properties is simply a way to simulate what you otherwise would type on the command prompt when you've compiled your program. It isn't saved inside your compiled program, the option is simply there to simulate the command line.

quote:
Originally posted by RileyM
Finaly just to make sure...So basically i would just need to copy the example code Dempsey gave (obviously modifying it for my needs).
To know how it works, yes. Simply make a new project and add that line to the forms load event, set some text in the parameter textbox of that project and run it...


[Image: attachment.php?pid=548317]

----

Note all this can be found in your VB help files


Thanks for all the help. its much appreciated.
RileyM
[Image: salem874.smart.jpg][Image: card.png]
Was i Helpful?[/url]
10-09-2005 09:55 AM
Profile PM Find Quote Report
« Next Oldest Return to Top Next Newest »


Threaded Mode | Linear Mode
View a Printable Version
Send this Thread to a Friend
Subscribe | Add to Favorites
Rate This Thread:

Forum Jump:

Forum Rules:
You cannot post new threads
You cannot post replies
You cannot post attachments
You can edit your posts
HTML is Off
myCode is On
Smilies are On
[img] Code is On