What happened to the Messenger Plus! forums on msghelp.net?
Shoutbox » MsgHelp Archive » Skype & Technology » Tech Talk » A New User account on XP

A New User account on XP
Author: Message:
Fuzzles
Full Member
***

Avatar

Posts: 170
Reputation: 22
29 / Male / –
Joined: Mar 2006
O.P. A New User account on XP
Hi everyone,
I am  trying to make a new user account, i do not wish to have it on my schools domain. I type in a user name and leave domain blank. I get an error. Any way i could create a domain for my home uses?

Thanks
07-05-2006 09:37 AM
Profile E-Mail PM Find Quote Report
foaly
Senior Member
****

Avatar

Posts: 718
Reputation: 20
36 / Male / Flag
Joined: Jul 2006
RE: A New User account on XP
what kind off error?

you could if you have administrator rights...
07-05-2006 09:39 AM
Profile E-Mail PM Find Quote Report
Fuzzles
Full Member
***

Avatar

Posts: 170
Reputation: 22
29 / Male / –
Joined: Mar 2006
O.P. RE: A New User account on XP
Well i am on administrator right now
07-05-2006 09:43 AM
Profile E-Mail PM Find Quote Report
foaly
Senior Member
****

Avatar

Posts: 718
Reputation: 20
36 / Male / Flag
Joined: Jul 2006
RE: A New User account on XP
then your windows is rigged...
i dont even have to give a domain...
07-05-2006 09:47 AM
Profile E-Mail PM Find Quote Report
Fuzzles
Full Member
***

Avatar

Posts: 170
Reputation: 22
29 / Male / –
Joined: Mar 2006
O.P. RE: A New User account on XP
oh damn!
07-05-2006 09:50 AM
Profile E-Mail PM Find Quote Report
Felu
Veteran Member
*****


Posts: 2223
Reputation: 72
28 / Male / Flag
Joined: Apr 2006
Status: Away
RE: A New User account on XP
I think he means networks instead of domains. Do you?

If u do then u need to have two different networks on the computer to do so.

This post was edited on 07-05-2006 at 09:55 AM by Felu.
07-05-2006 09:53 AM
Profile E-Mail PM Web Find Quote Report
RaceProUK
Elite Member
*****

Avatar

Posts: 6073
Reputation: 57
37 / Male / Flag
Joined: Oct 2003
RE: A New User account on XP
quote:
Originally posted by Fuzzles
I type in a user name and leave domain blank.
Yeah, that doesn't create a new user or domain. What you should have is two domains: the network domain, and the PC domain. Use the same username and password, but with the PC domain.
[Image: spartaafk.png]
07-05-2006 11:09 AM
Profile PM Web Find Quote Report
« Next Oldest Return to Top Next Newest »


Threaded Mode | Linear Mode
View a Printable Version
Send this Thread to a Friend
Subscribe | Add to Favorites
Rate This Thread:

Forum Jump:

Forum Rules:
You cannot post new threads
You cannot post replies
You cannot post attachments
You can edit your posts
HTML is Off
myCode is On
Smilies are On
[img] Code is On