What happened to the Messenger Plus! forums on msghelp.net?
Shoutbox » MsgHelp Archive » Messenger Plus! for Live Messenger » Scripting » My script for send Popup..

My script for send Popup..
Author: Message:
pantoled
New Member
*


Posts: 4
– / Male / –
Joined: Apr 2007
O.P. My script for send Popup..
hum… hello,
here I have a problême with a script which I have create (who am very simple, it just allows to send of Popups): It do not have nothing bug, but only… How I make to find it in the menu of my orders? i.e. an order: /MaCommande could you help me pleaze? (my English is bad, sorry)

.plsc File Attachment: send_popup.plsc (1.41 KB)
This file has been downloaded 93 time(s).
04-11-2007 09:07 PM
Profile E-Mail PM Find Quote Report
TheGuruSupremacy
Full Member
***

Avatar

Posts: 367
Reputation: 19
34 / Male / Flag
Joined: Nov 2006
RE: My script for send Popup..
quote:
Originally posted by pantoled
hum… hello,
here I have a problême with a script which I have create (who am very simple, it just allows to send of Popups): It do not have nothing bug, but only… How I make to find it in the menu of my orders? i.e. an order: /MaCommande could you help me pleaze? (my English is bad, sorry)



I don't know if i understand...But if i understand well you would want to display your command in the list...right??(See the image)

If you want to do it...Use this code:

code:
function OnGetScriptCommands(){
    var commands = "<ScriptCommands>";
        commands += "  <Command>"
        commands += "    <Name>mycommande</Name>"
        commands += "    <Description>"Your Description"</Description>"
        commands += "  </Command>"
        commands += "</ScriptCommands>"
    return commands;
}


.png File Attachment: My_Screenshot_12.png (5.26 KB)
This file has been downloaded 127 time(s).

This post was edited on 04-11-2007 at 10:41 PM by TheGuruSupremacy.
04-11-2007 10:27 PM
Profile PM Find Quote Report
pantoled
New Member
*


Posts: 4
– / Male / –
Joined: Apr 2007
O.P. RE: My script for send Popup..
Oo it's that!! thank you!!
but the code. do not function. as soon as I placed it, script does not launch out, and in the debuger a message known as: “; ” waited after the beacon </description> "

This post was edited on 04-12-2007 at 09:12 AM by pantoled.
04-11-2007 10:36 PM
Profile E-Mail PM Find Quote Report
Matti
Elite Member
*****

Avatar
Script Developer and Helper

Posts: 1646
Reputation: 39
31 / Male / Flag
Joined: Apr 2004
RE: My script for send Popup..
You should not just copy-paste that code.
code:
commands += "    <Description>"Your Description"</Description>"
This can't work, because the quotes (" ") are placed wrong. To correct this, simply remove the quotes around Your Decription, and try that. After that, you can change it to whatever you want.
Plus! Script Developer | Plus! Beta Tester | Creator of Countdown Live | Co-developer of Screenshot Sender 5

Found my post useful? Rate me!
04-12-2007 12:21 PM
Profile E-Mail PM Web Find Quote Report
pantoled
New Member
*


Posts: 4
– / Male / –
Joined: Apr 2007
O.P. Huh?  RE: My script for send Popup..
thank you, but now, my code gives that (finally, just a part): and with the line “VAr commands = <ScriptCommands>; ”, there would be a eror of syntax. which error that could it be well?
code:
    function OnGetScriptCommands()
    {
var commands = <ScriptCommands>
commands += <Command>
commands += <Name>mycommande</Name>
commands += <Description>"Your Description"</Description>
commands += </Command>
commands += </ScriptCommands>
return commands;
};

:S:S:S
04-12-2007 12:45 PM
Profile E-Mail PM Find Quote Report
pollolibredegrasa
Full Member
***

Avatar
formerly fatfreechicken

Posts: 483
Reputation: 34
35 / Male / Flag
Joined: May 2005
RE: RE: My script for send Popup..
quote:
Originally posted by Mattike
To correct this, simply remove the quotes around Your Decription, and try that. After that, you can change it to whatever you want.

Yet in your code, you removed all the quotes APART from the ones around description :P
quote:
Originally posted by pantoled
code:
    function OnGetScriptCommands()
    {
var commands = <ScriptCommands>
commands += <Command>
commands += <Name>mycommande</Name>
commands += <Description>"Your Description"</Description>
commands += </Command>
commands += </ScriptCommands>
return commands;
};


So the code should be:
code:
    function OnGetScriptCommands()    {
var commands = "<ScriptCommands>";
commands += "  <Command>"
commands += "    <Name>mycommande</Name>"
commands += "    <Description>Your Description</Description>"
commands += "  </Command>"
commands += "</ScriptCommands>"
return commands;
};

;p

[Image: chickennana.gif] Vaccy is my thin twin! [Image: chickennana.gif]
04-12-2007 12:56 PM
Profile PM Find Quote Report
pantoled
New Member
*


Posts: 4
– / Male / –
Joined: Apr 2007
O.P. Grin  RE: My script for send Popup..
thank you! the order remains invalid in the conversation, but already I succeeded in putting it in the menu ^_^ :D:D:D
heu with the fact. I make how so that it is in remote loading on the site of MsgPlus live! ? I ask Patchou?) and then why my order remains in spite of very unusable in my converstations?

.plsc File Attachment: send_popup.plsc (1.82 KB)
This file has been downloaded 134 time(s).

This post was edited on 04-12-2007 at 04:05 PM by pantoled.
04-12-2007 01:03 PM
Profile E-Mail PM Find Quote Report
« Next Oldest Return to Top Next Newest »


Threaded Mode | Linear Mode
View a Printable Version
Send this Thread to a Friend
Subscribe | Add to Favorites
Rate This Thread:

Forum Jump:

Forum Rules:
You cannot post new threads
You cannot post replies
You cannot post attachments
You can edit your posts
HTML is Off
myCode is On
Smilies are On
[img] Code is On