What happened to the Messenger Plus! forums on msghelp.net?
Shoutbox » MsgHelp Archive » Messenger Plus! for Live Messenger » Scripting » [problem] Buttons in windows

Pages: (5): « First « 1 2 3 [ 4 ] 5 » Last »
[problem] Buttons in windows
Author: Message:
waynewilson2
Junior Member
**

Avatar

Posts: 55
Joined: Oct 2007
O.P. RE: [problem] Buttons in windows
ok, i fixed my last problem, i thank you all very much for the help :D its greatly appreciated
[Image: waynewilson2@hotmail.com-12.png]
10-26-2007 05:25 AM
Profile E-Mail PM Find Quote Report
markee
Veteran Member
*****

Avatar

Posts: 1621
Reputation: 50
36 / Male / Flag
Joined: Jan 2006
RE: [problem] Buttons in windows
The only time I find I run into that problem is that the variable is not a string or an array.  These are the two most common causes to my knowledge.  Try debuging the variable just before the if statement to check.  You may also wish to re-code your if statement.

code:
(tehfiltabud.length >= 1000
return a boolean variable, if it is true then it equals 1 and false equals 0.  I think you understand this by putting it in, but instead of having
code:
if ((tehfiltabud.length >= 1000) == 0){
you can have
code:
if (!(tehfiltabud.length >= 1000)){
as the ! turns false to true and true to false, but what would be even better is to do
code:
if (tehfiltabud.length < 1000){
which is just the opposite.  I'm sure you will understand the logic behind that.

EDIT: Looks like I was a little slow, but maybe that extra info might help your code.

This post was edited on 10-26-2007 at 07:04 AM by markee.
[Image: markee.png]
10-26-2007 07:03 AM
Profile PM Find Quote Report
waynewilson2
Junior Member
**

Avatar

Posts: 55
Joined: Oct 2007
O.P. RE: [problem] Buttons in windows
yea, i already knew how to program with the ! marks, that checks if sumthin is false, i do more java than javascript programming, i just would rather know the longer methods...lmao, thanks for the help
[Image: waynewilson2@hotmail.com-12.png]
10-26-2007 09:11 PM
Profile E-Mail PM Find Quote Report
waynewilson2
Junior Member
**

Avatar

Posts: 55
Joined: Oct 2007
O.P. RE: [problem] Buttons in windows
unfortunately i dont know xml, so i need help again, can sum1 please tell me how to make a textbox that contains text, but cannot be edited by the user, only by the script? :S:S

Please And Thanks :D :)
[Image: waynewilson2@hotmail.com-12.png]
10-26-2007 10:18 PM
Profile E-Mail PM Find Quote Report
roflmao456
Skinning Contest Winner
****

Avatar

Posts: 955
Reputation: 24
29 / Male / Flag
Joined: Nov 2006
Status: Away
RE: [problem] Buttons in windows
code:
<Control xsi:type="EditControl" Id="someedit">
<Position Left="0" Top="0" Width="50" />
<Attributes>
<ReadOnly>true</ReadOnly>
</Attributes>
<DefaultText>some text...</DefaultText>
</Control>

quote:
Originally posted by waynewilson2
unfortunately i dont know xml, so i need help again, can sum1 please tell me how to make a textbox that contains text, but cannot be edited by the user, only by the script? :S:S

Please And Thanks :D :)
[quote]
Ultimatess6
: What a noob mod
10-26-2007 10:28 PM
Profile PM Web Find Quote Report
waynewilson2
Junior Member
**

Avatar

Posts: 55
Joined: Oct 2007
O.P. RE: [problem] Buttons in windows
TYVM
[Image: waynewilson2@hotmail.com-12.png]
10-26-2007 10:39 PM
Profile E-Mail PM Find Quote Report
waynewilson2
Junior Member
**

Avatar

Posts: 55
Joined: Oct 2007
O.P. RE: [problem] Buttons in windows
quote:
Originally posted by roflmao456
yeah so "PlusWnd.Close(1);" closes the window.
replace "Windowid" with your window's ID.

i just tried this, and for some reason, its not workin...
[Image: waynewilson2@hotmail.com-12.png]
10-26-2007 11:01 PM
Profile E-Mail PM Find Quote Report
roflmao456
Skinning Contest Winner
****

Avatar

Posts: 955
Reputation: 24
29 / Male / Flag
Joined: Nov 2006
Status: Away
RE: [problem] Buttons in windows
quote:
Originally posted by waynewilson2
quote:
Originally posted by roflmao456
yeah so "PlusWnd.Close(1);" closes the window.
replace "Windowid" with your window's ID.

i just tried this, and for some reason, its not workin...

if you're placing that into a function (not the OnwindowidEvent_CtrlClicked)

then you will probably have to create the window in a global variable.
[quote]
Ultimatess6
: What a noob mod
10-26-2007 11:46 PM
Profile PM Web Find Quote Report
waynewilson2
Junior Member
**

Avatar

Posts: 55
Joined: Oct 2007
O.P. RE: [problem] Buttons in windows
i wasn't putting it into another function, it didn't quote the code, but... i put it into the function for the window, and it does not close it or anything...
[Image: waynewilson2@hotmail.com-12.png]
10-27-2007 05:27 PM
Profile E-Mail PM Find Quote Report
roflmao456
Skinning Contest Winner
****

Avatar

Posts: 955
Reputation: 24
29 / Male / Flag
Joined: Nov 2006
Status: Away
RE: [problem] Buttons in windows
quote:
Originally posted by waynewilson2
i wasn't putting it into another function, it didn't quote the code, but... i put it into the function for the window, and it does not close it or anything...
what's your code? (or whole script attached as .txt)
[quote]
Ultimatess6
: What a noob mod
10-28-2007 05:25 PM
Profile PM Web Find Quote Report
Pages: (5): « First « 1 2 3 [ 4 ] 5 » Last »
« Next Oldest Return to Top Next Newest »


Threaded Mode | Linear Mode
View a Printable Version
Send this Thread to a Friend
Subscribe | Add to Favorites
Rate This Thread:

Forum Jump:

Forum Rules:
You cannot post new threads
You cannot post replies
You cannot post attachments
You can edit your posts
HTML is Off
myCode is On
Smilies are On
[img] Code is On