What happened to the Messenger Plus! forums on msghelp.net?
Shoutbox » MsgHelp Archive » Skype & Technology » Tech Talk » Virtual Machine Problem

Pages: (4): « First « 1 [ 2 ] 3 4 » Last »
Virtual Machine Problem
Author: Message:
Th3rmal
Veteran Member
*****

Peek-a-boo! I see you!!

Posts: 1226
Reputation: 26
30 / Male / Flag
Joined: Aug 2005
O.P. RE: Virtual Machine Problem
quote:
Originally posted by ShawnZ
quote:
Originally posted by rm rulz
quote:
Originally posted by ShawnZ
quote:
Originally posted by rm rulz
the VM loads too quickly at the start and i cannot get into the bios

well that's where you change the boot order...
yes i realise that but it loads to quickly for me to change it, is there anything else i can do?

click faster?
i have about 1/2 a second to click the mouse button to focus on the vm and press F12 at the same time. it just does not work
You have the intellect comparable to that of a rock. Be proud.
02-07-2008 11:50 AM
Profile E-Mail PM Web Find Quote Report
ShawnZ
Veteran Member
*****

Avatar

Posts: 3146
Reputation: 43
30 / Male / Flag
Joined: Jan 2003
RE: Virtual Machine Problem
well... try harder
Spoiler:
the game.
the game.
the game.
the game.
the game.
the game.
the game.
the game.
the game.
the game.
the game.
the game.
the game.
the game.
the game.
the game.
the game.
the game.
the game.
the game.
the game.
the game.
the game.
the game.
the game.
the game.
the game.
the game.
the game.
the game.
the game.
the game.
02-07-2008 12:02 PM
Profile PM Web Find Quote Report
Matti
Elite Member
*****

Avatar
Script Developer and Helper

Posts: 1646
Reputation: 39
30 / Male / Flag
Joined: Apr 2004
RE: Virtual Machine Problem
Well, I know that in Virtual PC (Microsoft), you can choose to use a physical disc drive (CD / DVD) for the virtual drive of your virtual machine. It seems that there's some sort of drop-down menu in VMWare too... are you sure that's set to the correct "real" drive?
Plus! Script Developer | Plus! Beta Tester | Creator of Countdown Live | Co-developer of Screenshot Sender 5

Found my post useful? Rate me!
02-07-2008 07:52 PM
Profile E-Mail PM Web Find Quote Report
Th3rmal
Veteran Member
*****

Peek-a-boo! I see you!!

Posts: 1226
Reputation: 26
30 / Male / Flag
Joined: Aug 2005
O.P. RE: Virtual Machine Problem
in the drop down menu there is no option to change the boot sequence
You have the intellect comparable to that of a rock. Be proud.
02-07-2008 08:33 PM
Profile E-Mail PM Web Find Quote Report
Supersonicdarky
Veteran Member
*****

Avatar

Posts: 2317
Reputation: 48
– / – / Flag
Joined: Feb 2005
Status: Away
RE: Virtual Machine Problem
if you don't have anything on the vm yet, it should go to cd after checking the vhd (unless disabled for some reason in bios)
02-07-2008 08:42 PM
Profile E-Mail PM Find Quote Report
MeEtc
Patchou's look-alike
*****

Avatar
In the Shadow Gallery once again

Posts: 2200
Reputation: 60
36 / Male / Flag
Joined: Nov 2004
Status: Away
RE: Virtual Machine Problem
When the virtual machine boots, press Ctrl-Alt-Ins to send a Ctrl-Alt-Del command. This will reboot VM Player, and bring you back to the BIOS page...
[Image: vmplayer_boot.png]
Then just press F2 to change it permanently ;)
[Image: signature/]     [Image: sharing.png]
I cannot hear you. There is a banana in my ear.
02-07-2008 08:46 PM
Profile PM Web Find Quote Report
Th3rmal
Veteran Member
*****

Peek-a-boo! I see you!!

Posts: 1226
Reputation: 26
30 / Male / Flag
Joined: Aug 2005
O.P. RE: Virtual Machine Problem
quote:
Originally posted by MeEtc
When the virtual machine boots, press Ctrl-Alt-Ins to send a Ctrl-Alt-Del command. This will reboot VM Player, and bring you back to the BIOS page...
[img]
Then just press F2 to change it permanently ;)
have u actually tried this cus when i tried it it made no difference

EDIT: i actually went into the bios and changed the boot sequence but it still boots from Intel E1000 (and yes i did save before exiting setup)

EDIT 2: I now have screenie showing you i have changed the boot sequence but it still boots from Intel E1000

[Image: VM_not_working_2.jpg]
[Image: VM_not_working.jpg]
You have the intellect comparable to that of a rock. Be proud.
02-08-2008 07:47 AM
Profile E-Mail PM Web Find Quote Report
Jarrod
Veteran Member
*****

Avatar
woot simpson

Posts: 1304
Reputation: 20
– / Male / Flag
Joined: Sep 2006
RE: Virtual Machine Problem
cos your doing it all wrong enable  legacy emulation then open your vmx file(in notepad) and specfiy a drive letter

code:
ide0:0.present = "TRUE"
ide0:0.fileName = "Windows XP Professional.vmdk"
ide1:0.present = "TRUE"
ide1:0.fileName = "e:"
ide1:0.deviceType = "cdrom-raw"
ide1:1.present = "TRUE"
ide1:1.fileName = "i:"
ide1:1.deviceType = "cdrom-raw"


This post was edited on 02-08-2008 at 10:07 AM by Jarrod.

[Image: 5344.png]
[Image: sig.png]

A.k.a. The Glad Falconer














02-08-2008 09:57 AM
Profile E-Mail PM Find Quote Report
Th3rmal
Veteran Member
*****

Peek-a-boo! I see you!!

Posts: 1226
Reputation: 26
30 / Male / Flag
Joined: Aug 2005
O.P. RE: Virtual Machine Problem
quote:
Originally posted by xen0h
cos your doing it all wrong enable  legacy emulation then open your vmx file(in notepad) and specfiy a drive letter

code:
ide0:0.present = "TRUE"
ide0:0.fileName = "Windows XP Professional.vmdk"
ide1:0.present = "TRUE"
ide1:0.fileName = "e:"
ide1:0.deviceType = "cdrom-raw"
ide1:1.present = "TRUE"
ide1:1.fileName = "i:"
ide1:1.deviceType = "cdrom-raw"


nope didnt work, still boots from Intel E1000. does anyboody have any idea why it refuses to change boot sequence?
You have the intellect comparable to that of a rock. Be proud.
02-08-2008 01:31 PM
Profile E-Mail PM Web Find Quote Report
Jesus
Scripting Contest Winner
****

Avatar
Koffie, my cat ;)

Posts: 623
Reputation: 15
36 / Male / Flag
Joined: Jul 2005
RE: Virtual Machine Problem
Try disabling the VM's ethernet device.
If that doesn't work, try loading a liveCD iso instead of inserting a physical disc (if that's an option on VMware Player, Ive only used VMware Workstation)
Man is least himself when he is in his own person. Give him a mask and he will tell you the truth. (Oscar Wilde)
02-08-2008 02:18 PM
Profile PM Find Quote Report
Pages: (4): « First « 1 [ 2 ] 3 4 » Last »
« Next Oldest Return to Top Next Newest »


Threaded Mode | Linear Mode
View a Printable Version
Send this Thread to a Friend
Subscribe | Add to Favorites
Rate This Thread:

Forum Jump:

Forum Rules:
You cannot post new threads
You cannot post replies
You cannot post attachments
You can edit your posts
HTML is Off
myCode is On
Smilies are On
[img] Code is On