What happened to the Messenger Plus! forums on msghelp.net?
Shoutbox » MsgHelp Archive » Skype & Technology » Tech Talk » vista+geforce 5200

Pages: (2): « First [ 1 ] 2 » Last »
vista+geforce 5200
Author: Message:
[MR]
Veteran Member
*****

Avatar
Scruffy Ruffy

Posts: 1060
Reputation: 25
29 / Male / Flag
Joined: Jun 2005
O.P. Huh?  vista+geforce 5200
ya i upgraded to vista from xp....my nvidia gfx card drivers installd properly,  but vista says it had to stop the card coz of some probs

Description:
  Windows was able to successfully install device driver software, but the driver software encountered a problem when it tried to run. The problem code is 43.

Problem signature:
  Problem Event Name:    PnPDeviceProblemCode
  Architecture:    x86
  Hardware Id:    PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_0322&SUBSYS_01AD196E&REV_A1
  Setup class GUID:    {4d36e968-e325-11ce-bfc1-08002be10318}
  PnP problem code:    0000002B
  Driver name:    nvlddmkm.sys
  Driver version:    7.15.10.9685
  Driver date:    10-10-2006
  OS Version:    6.0.6000.2.0.0.768.3
  Locale ID:    2057

wat should i do?
[Image: siggy20ss.jpg]
02-17-2008 05:23 AM
Profile E-Mail PM Web Find Quote Report
Discrate
Veteran Member
*****

Avatar

Posts: 1297
Reputation: -5
– / Male / Flag
Joined: Sep 2005
RE: vista+geforce 5200
correct me if i am wrong, but nvidia  geforce 5200 would not work  with vista. It does not support directx10.

This post was edited on 02-17-2008 at 05:28 AM by Discrate.
02-17-2008 05:27 AM
Profile PM Find Quote Report
prashker
Veteran Member
*****


Posts: 5107
Reputation: 104
– / Male / –
Joined: Mar 2005
Status: Away
RE: vista+geforce 5200
jesus, my 5500 barely ran XP :p

PS: OMG [mr] SUP :O?!!?!!!?!?!?
02-17-2008 05:28 AM
Profile PM Find Quote Report
[MR]
Veteran Member
*****

Avatar
Scruffy Ruffy

Posts: 1060
Reputation: 25
29 / Male / Flag
Joined: Jun 2005
O.P. RE: vista+geforce 5200
dont think so....the gfx card on the mobo is like 8 yr old which im usin now.... 5200 (256 mb)maybe im giving u the wrong version...but i got it last summer

This post was edited on 02-17-2008 at 05:32 AM by [MR].
[Image: siggy20ss.jpg]
02-17-2008 05:30 AM
Profile E-Mail PM Web Find Quote Report
MeEtc
Patchou's look-alike
*****

Avatar
In the Shadow Gallery once again

Posts: 2200
Reputation: 60
33 / Male / Flag
Joined: Nov 2004
Status: Away
RE: vista+geforce 5200
http://www.surfionline.com/archives/2007/07/13/dear-nvidia/

sound familiar?
[Image: signature/]     [Image: sharing.png]
I cannot hear you. There is a banana in my ear.
02-17-2008 05:30 AM
Profile PM Web Find Quote Report
[MR]
Veteran Member
*****

Avatar
Scruffy Ruffy

Posts: 1060
Reputation: 25
29 / Male / Flag
Joined: Jun 2005
O.P. RE: vista+geforce 5200
quote:
Originally posted by MeEtc
http://www.surfionline.com/archives/2007/07/13/dear-nvidia/

sound familiar?
no


ya its geforce fx 5200


hey sonic =)

quote:
Originally posted by Discrate
It does not support directx10.
it does...worked fine with xp and had dx10

This post was edited on 02-17-2008 at 05:43 AM by [MR].
[Image: siggy20ss.jpg]
02-17-2008 05:34 AM
Profile E-Mail PM Web Find Quote Report
ShawnZ
Veteran Member
*****

Avatar

Posts: 3146
Reputation: 43
27 / Male / Flag
Joined: Jan 2003
RE: vista+geforce 5200
quote:
Originally posted by Discrate
correct me if i am wrong, but nvidia  geforce 5200 would not work  with vista. It does not support directx10.

well, you could have said "vista will run but without aero, because aero requires directx 10."

but then you'd still be wrong, because aero requires directx 9. which the 5200 supports.
Spoiler:
the game.
the game.
the game.
the game.
the game.
the game.
the game.
the game.
the game.
the game.
the game.
the game.
the game.
the game.
the game.
the game.
the game.
the game.
the game.
the game.
the game.
the game.
the game.
the game.
the game.
the game.
the game.
the game.
the game.
the game.
the game.
the game.
02-17-2008 05:43 AM
Profile PM Web Find Quote Report
MeEtc
Patchou's look-alike
*****

Avatar
In the Shadow Gallery once again

Posts: 2200
Reputation: 60
33 / Male / Flag
Joined: Nov 2004
Status: Away
RE: vista+geforce 5200
so what if surfi has a 6200? its going to be very similar drivers, as they're both legacy products. I'd recommend following what he did earlier, cleaning out all information about the drivers, and reinstall
[Image: signature/]     [Image: sharing.png]
I cannot hear you. There is a banana in my ear.
02-17-2008 05:45 AM
Profile PM Web Find Quote Report
[MR]
Veteran Member
*****

Avatar
Scruffy Ruffy

Posts: 1060
Reputation: 25
29 / Male / Flag
Joined: Jun 2005
O.P. RE: vista+geforce 5200
quote:
Originally posted by MeEtc
so what if surfi has a 6200? its going to be very similar drivers, as they're both legacy products. I'd recommend following what he did earlier, cleaning out all information about the drivers, and reinstall
well i just skimmed his prob..didnt look at the solution, sorry.
[Image: siggy20ss.jpg]
02-17-2008 05:47 AM
Profile E-Mail PM Web Find Quote Report
MeEtc
Patchou's look-alike
*****

Avatar
In the Shadow Gallery once again

Posts: 2200
Reputation: 60
33 / Male / Flag
Joined: Nov 2004
Status: Away
RE: vista+geforce 5200
quote:
Originally posted by [MR]
quote:
Originally posted by MeEtc
so what if surfi has a 6200? its going to be very similar drivers, as they're both legacy products. I'd recommend following what he did earlier, cleaning out all information about the drivers, and reinstall
well i just skimmed his prob..didnt look at the solution, sorry.
thats the problem, there is no solution
quote:
Originally posted by [MR]

it does...worked fine with xp and had dx10
XP doesn't support DX 10
[Image: signature/]     [Image: sharing.png]
I cannot hear you. There is a banana in my ear.
02-17-2008 05:50 AM
Profile PM Web Find Quote Report
Pages: (2): « First [ 1 ] 2 » Last »
« Next Oldest Return to Top Next Newest »


Threaded Mode | Linear Mode
View a Printable Version
Send this Thread to a Friend
Subscribe | Add to Favorites
Rate This Thread:

Forum Jump:

Forum Rules:
You cannot post new threads
You cannot post replies
You cannot post attachments
You can edit your posts
HTML is Off
myCode is On
Smilies are On
[img] Code is On