What happened to the Messenger Plus! forums on msghelp.net?
Shoutbox » MsgHelp Archive » Skype & Technology » Tech Talk » vista+geforce 5200

Pages: (2): « First « 1 [ 2 ] Last »
vista+geforce 5200
Author: Message:
[MR]
Veteran Member
*****

Avatar
Scruffy Ruffy

Posts: 1060
Reputation: 25
29 / Male / Flag
Joined: Jun 2005
O.P. RE: vista+geforce 5200
quote:
Originally posted by MeEtc
quote:
Originally posted by [MR]
quote:
Originally posted by MeEtc
so what if surfi has a 6200? its going to be very similar drivers, as they're both legacy products. I'd recommend following what he did earlier, cleaning out all information about the drivers, and reinstall
well i just skimmed his prob..didnt look at the solution, sorry.
thats the problem, there is no solution
quote:
Originally posted by [MR]

it does...worked fine with xp and had dx10
XP doesn't support DX 10

ohmy mistake..............
[Image: siggy20ss.jpg]
02-17-2008 05:53 AM
Profile E-Mail PM Web Find Quote Report
ShawnZ
Veteran Member
*****

Avatar

Posts: 3146
Reputation: 43
27 / Male / Flag
Joined: Jan 2003
RE: vista+geforce 5200
quote:
Originally posted by MeEtc
its going to be very similar drivers, as they're both legacy products.

except the 6200 isn't a legacy product and is still supported in the latest forceware drivers, where the 5200 isn't

quote:
Originally posted by [MR]
but vista says it had to stop the card coz of some probs

have you tried running Driver Cleaner?
Spoiler:
the game.
the game.
the game.
the game.
the game.
the game.
the game.
the game.
the game.
the game.
the game.
the game.
the game.
the game.
the game.
the game.
the game.
the game.
the game.
the game.
the game.
the game.
the game.
the game.
the game.
the game.
the game.
the game.
the game.
the game.
the game.
the game.
02-17-2008 05:53 AM
Profile PM Web Find Quote Report
[MR]
Veteran Member
*****

Avatar
Scruffy Ruffy

Posts: 1060
Reputation: 25
29 / Male / Flag
Joined: Jun 2005
O.P. RE: RE: vista+geforce 5200
quote:
Originally posted by ShawnZ
quote:
Originally posted by MeEtc
its going to be very similar drivers, as they're both legacy products.

except the 6200 isn't a legacy product and is still supported in the latest forceware drivers, where the 5200 isn't

quote:
Originally posted by [MR]
but vista says it had to stop the card coz of some probs

have you tried running Driver Cleaner?


Well heres the main pain in the butt that i had to go through last night.

The original built in gfx card in the mobo has a short in it, so i have to hold the moniter plug in the vga slow on the mobo in the perfect spot or it wont get a signal, sooooooooooooooo ya its really gay.  thats why i just want my gfx card to work.

Otherwise i would have done more to it last night, but i was too frustrated from the built in one.

This post was edited on 02-17-2008 at 03:44 PM by [MR].
[Image: siggy20ss.jpg]
02-17-2008 03:44 PM
Profile E-Mail PM Web Find Quote Report
RoySmeding
New Member
*

Oh Noes

Posts: 6
Reputation: 7
27 / Male / –
Joined: Feb 2006
RE: RE: RE: vista+geforce 5200
quote:
Originally posted by [MR]

The original built in gfx card in the mobo has a short in it, so i have to hold the moniter plug in the vga slow on the mobo in the perfect spot or it wont get a signal, sooooooooooooooo ya its really gay.  thats why i just want my gfx card to work.


If you have to hold the plug in a certain position, that's probably not a short. Shorts usually involve smoke and fire, or at least stuff not working no matter how you twist the cable.
What you have sounds like you broke some wires in the cable, try replacing the VGA cable (if you can) or try with a different monitor.
02-17-2008 04:40 PM
Profile E-Mail PM Web Find Quote Report
andrewdodd13
Senior Member
****

Avatar
Oh so retro

Posts: 870
Reputation: 16
30 / Male / Flag
Joined: Jan 2005
RE: RE: vista+geforce 5200
quote:
Originally posted by ShawnZ
quote:
Originally posted by Discrate
correct me if i am wrong, but nvidia  geforce 5200 would not work  with vista. It does not support directx10.

well, you could have said "vista will run but without aero, because aero requires directx 10."

but then you'd still be wrong, because aero requires directx 9. which the 5200 supports.
True. (Although is this not only because DX9 can be software emulated? I thought the nV 6xxx series were the first to be fully DX9 compliant?)

If this is a PCI card then you may be out of luck - I could not get Vista to run on a GeForce 4 MX PCI card - although it is slightly older. It's basically because as far as I could tell at the time, the Vista driver was just a fixed up version of the XP one and is not being updated any more.
[Image: AndrewsStyle.png]
02-17-2008 05:48 PM
Profile E-Mail PM Web Find Quote Report
[MR]
Veteran Member
*****

Avatar
Scruffy Ruffy

Posts: 1060
Reputation: 25
29 / Male / Flag
Joined: Jun 2005
O.P. RE: vista+geforce 5200
quote:
Originally posted by RoySmeding
quote:
Originally posted by [MR]

The original built in gfx card in the mobo has a short in it, so i have to hold the moniter plug in the vga slow on the mobo in the perfect spot or it wont get a signal, sooooooooooooooo ya its really gay.  thats why i just want my gfx card to work.


If you have to hold the plug in a certain position, that's probably not a short. Shorts usually involve smoke and fire, or at least stuff not working no matter how you twist the cable.
What you have sounds like you broke some wires in the cable, try replacing the VGA cable (if you can) or try with a different monitor.

LoL NO NO, Its not the moniter or anything, i dont literally mean a short, but like the VGA Female plug in the mobo is very loose, and feels like its about to fall out and i can move it around in positions i shouldnt be able to because there is no little  plate holding the mobo in place like a regular computer.  I built this computer myself long ago, and the plate that holds all the female sockets didnt fit with the mobo so i just took it off.  so i think a few years ago when i was moving the computer i accidentally bent the vga female socket so.....ya its not the moniter at all.

quote:
Originally posted by andrewdodd13
If this is a PCI card then you may be out of luck
yes its pci.
quote:
Originally posted by andrewdodd13
he Vista driver was just a fixed up version of the XP one and is not being updated any more.
Well thats retarded.

and ya i might take a picture of the back of my computer so you can see how frustrating this is.

No plate:
http://i244.photobucket.com/albums/gg37/michaelruffner2/1.jpg
Moving Female VGA:
http://i244.photobucket.com/albums/gg37/michaelruffner2/2.jpg
Moving Female VGA Opposite direction:
http://i244.photobucket.com/albums/gg37/michaelruffner2/3.jpg
Me having to hold the plug in (FRUSTRATING):
http://i244.photobucket.com/albums/gg37/michaelruffner2/4.jpg

This post was edited on 02-17-2008 at 07:07 PM by [MR].
[Image: siggy20ss.jpg]
02-17-2008 06:38 PM
Profile E-Mail PM Web Find Quote Report
prashker
Veteran Member
*****


Posts: 5107
Reputation: 104
– / Male / –
Joined: Mar 2005
Status: Away
RE: vista+geforce 5200
Get a PC and videocard that don't suck to be honest :P
02-18-2008 01:48 AM
Profile PM Find Quote Report
joemailey
Full Member
***

Avatar

Posts: 291
Reputation: 9
33 / Male / –
Joined: Jan 2006
RE: RE: vista+geforce 5200
quote:
Originally posted by SonicSam
Get a PC and videocard that don't suck to be honest :P

I agree with sam, Why run a Vista on PC thats old?

Your PC isn't built for vista, Upgrade it or XP it.

Althou the 5200 should work if you have the correct drivers.

I had vista PC working perfectly with 5200,

But i think that was modded version of a beta nvidia driver before Nvidia released there proper vista drivers
02-18-2008 10:08 AM
Profile E-Mail PM Web Find Quote Report
[MR]
Veteran Member
*****

Avatar
Scruffy Ruffy

Posts: 1060
Reputation: 25
29 / Male / Flag
Joined: Jun 2005
O.P. RE: vista+geforce 5200
quote:
Originally posted by joemailey
I agree with sam, Why run a Vista on PC thats old?
lol coz im bored and i dont even really use it.  im on an imac hah.
[Image: siggy20ss.jpg]
02-18-2008 04:36 PM
Profile E-Mail PM Web Find Quote Report
Pages: (2): « First « 1 [ 2 ] Last »
« Next Oldest Return to Top Next Newest »


Threaded Mode | Linear Mode
View a Printable Version
Send this Thread to a Friend
Subscribe | Add to Favorites
Rate This Thread:

Forum Jump:

Forum Rules:
You cannot post new threads
You cannot post replies
You cannot post attachments
You can edit your posts
HTML is Off
myCode is On
Smilies are On
[img] Code is On