What happened to the Messenger Plus! forums on msghelp.net?
Shoutbox » MsgHelp Archive » Skype & Technology » Tech Talk » Cant connect to internet =/

Pages: (3): « First [ 1 ] 2 3 » Last »
Cant connect to internet =/
Author: Message:
Th3rmal
Veteran Member
*****

Peek-a-boo! I see you!!

Posts: 1226
Reputation: 26
29 / Male / Flag
Joined: Aug 2005
O.P. Undecided  Cant connect to internet =/
On Friday evening i got my new computer (yay finally), and so i started to set it up. Today i came to set up the internet. Before doing this i went to the website of my router and found this guide to connect to the internet as i have no idea how to set it up.
I connected the Internet cable from my modem to my router and the LAN cable from my router to my computer.
I booted up my computer and went into FF. The page could not be loaded. So i started to follow the instructions on the sheet. And got stuck on step 2. When i input http://192.168.0.1 on that computer, still nothing works and it says it cannot be found. (Obviously it works on my current computer).

Does anyone know why this is happening?
Should i install the firmware then try again?

Help would be much appreciated:)
You have the intellect comparable to that of a rock. Be proud.
06-21-2008 10:48 AM
Profile E-Mail PM Web Find Quote Report
mattisdada
Full Member
***

Avatar
RRElive.com

Posts: 359
Reputation: 4
30 / Male / Flag
Joined: Jan 2007
RE: Cant connect to internet =/
Dont bother with firmware, its dangrous, if power goes out or something goes wrong, you have to buy a brand new one.

Why type of internet do you have? You generally dont have to set up anything on your computer (Unless its dialup, and maybe cable, im not sure, but it would probably be like ADSL and have all your settings in your router).

Try going to 10.1.1.1. And look and see if all the settings look right. Eg, see if the username and password are correct.

Try other browsers as well (IE, Opera, Safari). See if they can connect up.
[Image: Siggy.png]


http://www.rrelive.com/RRElivev2

If you would like my theme for your phpBB3, please contact me.

Thy shouldnt be judged by thy rep givin to you, but by thy rep that you give.
06-21-2008 10:53 AM
Profile E-Mail PM Web Find Quote Report
Th3rmal
Veteran Member
*****

Peek-a-boo! I see you!!

Posts: 1226
Reputation: 26
29 / Male / Flag
Joined: Aug 2005
O.P. RE: Cant connect to internet =/
I have Optus Cable. I tried in IE and FF (only ones installed on the new pc). It didnt work in both browsers.
You have the intellect comparable to that of a rock. Be proud.
06-21-2008 10:56 AM
Profile E-Mail PM Web Find Quote Report
mattisdada
Full Member
***

Avatar
RRElive.com

Posts: 359
Reputation: 4
30 / Male / Flag
Joined: Jan 2007
RE: Cant connect to internet =/
Well admidtly, ive had 0 experince with cable.... cant really help you sorry.
[Image: Siggy.png]


http://www.rrelive.com/RRElivev2

If you would like my theme for your phpBB3, please contact me.

Thy shouldnt be judged by thy rep givin to you, but by thy rep that you give.
06-21-2008 11:21 AM
Profile E-Mail PM Web Find Quote Report
Ezra
Veteran Member
*****

Avatar
Forgiveness is between them and God

Posts: 1960
Reputation: 31
34 / Male / Flag
Joined: Mar 2003
RE: Cant connect to internet =/
Are you saying that the routers config screen will not open on your new computer? If it does open on your other computer do it from there... Make sure your router gives your computer an IP-address with DHCP.

If you can't reach the config screen with ANY computer, try to set your ip manually, 192.168.0.10 or something, with subnet 255.255.255.0 and gateway 192.168.0.1, the try again to load the config screen.
[Image: 1-0.png]
             
06-21-2008 11:29 AM
Profile PM Web Find Quote Report
Th3rmal
Veteran Member
*****

Peek-a-boo! I see you!!

Posts: 1226
Reputation: 26
29 / Male / Flag
Joined: Aug 2005
O.P. RE: Cant connect to internet =/
The router config screen will not open on my New computer (opens fine on my old computer). So what are you saying i should do?
You have the intellect comparable to that of a rock. Be proud.
06-21-2008 11:31 AM
Profile E-Mail PM Web Find Quote Report
Ezra
Veteran Member
*****

Avatar
Forgiveness is between them and God

Posts: 1960
Reputation: 31
34 / Male / Flag
Joined: Mar 2003
RE: Cant connect to internet =/
Open it on the old one and make sure the router is set to give your computer an ip address with DHCP, so search the config screen for the DHCP settngs and make sure it's on and giving out correct ip-addresses.
[Image: 1-0.png]
             
06-21-2008 11:44 AM
Profile PM Web Find Quote Report
Th3rmal
Veteran Member
*****

Peek-a-boo! I see you!!

Posts: 1226
Reputation: 26
29 / Male / Flag
Joined: Aug 2005
O.P. RE: Cant connect to internet =/
Using the router as a  DHCP server is enabled (not sure if this is what you meant), but this is the only trace DHCP i can find.
You have the intellect comparable to that of a rock. Be proud.
06-21-2008 11:52 AM
Profile E-Mail PM Web Find Quote Report
zach
Senior Member
****

Avatar

Posts: 556
Reputation: 18
31 / Male / Flag
Joined: Jan 2005
Status: Away
RE: Cant connect to internet =/
You need to double check your TCP/IP properties under network connections [or your routers if it's supposed to be automatic], you probably don't have the correct addresses.

This post was edited on 06-22-2008 at 07:27 AM by zach.
06-21-2008 11:52 AM
Profile PM Find Quote Report
Th3rmal
Veteran Member
*****

Peek-a-boo! I see you!!

Posts: 1226
Reputation: 26
29 / Male / Flag
Joined: Aug 2005
O.P. RE: Cant connect to internet =/
quote:
Originally posted by zach
You need to double check your TCP/IP properties under network connections, you probably don't have the correct addresses.
how do i do that? =/
You have the intellect comparable to that of a rock. Be proud.
06-21-2008 11:54 AM
Profile E-Mail PM Web Find Quote Report
Pages: (3): « First [ 1 ] 2 3 » Last »
« Next Oldest Return to Top Next Newest »


Threaded Mode | Linear Mode
View a Printable Version
Send this Thread to a Friend
Subscribe | Add to Favorites
Rate This Thread:

Forum Jump:

Forum Rules:
You cannot post new threads
You cannot post replies
You cannot post attachments
You can edit your posts
HTML is Off
myCode is On
Smilies are On
[img] Code is On