What happened to the Messenger Plus! forums on msghelp.net?
Shoutbox » MsgHelp Archive » Messenger Plus! for Live Messenger » Scripting » Line Breaks In scripts

Line Breaks In scripts
Author: Message:
Recsant
New Member
*


Posts: 3
– / Male / Flag
Joined: Aug 2008
O.P. Line Breaks In scripts
As a Newbie I'm sure this is a meaningless question but i need to know how to do line breaks inside a function.

E.g 
code:
function OnEvent_ChatWndSendMessage(pChatWnd, sMessage){
sMessage = sMessage.replace("text to replace"," Some text A line break here some more text");
08-14-2008 08:29 PM
Profile PM Find Quote Report
haydos
Veteran Member
*****

dirty dirty house music

Posts: 1026
Reputation: 49
– / Male / Flag
Joined: Dec 2004
RE: Line Breaks In scripts
Use \n

code:
function OnEvent_ChatWndSendMessage(pChatWnd, sMessage){
sMessage = sMessage.replace("text to replace"," Some text \n some more text");

This post was edited on 08-14-2008 at 08:32 PM by haydos.
quote:
Originally posted by WDZ
don't be lazy
[Image: gayspam.gif]

08-14-2008 08:32 PM
Profile PM Find Quote Report
Recsant
New Member
*


Posts: 3
– / Male / Flag
Joined: Aug 2008
O.P. RE: Line Breaks In scripts
still not working
its changing the text but it just comes out as Some text here /n some more text here
08-14-2008 08:38 PM
Profile PM Find Quote Report
Quantum
Disabled Account
*****

Away.

Posts: 1055
Reputation: -17
30 / Male / Flag
Joined: Feb 2007
RE: Line Breaks In scripts
It's \n :)
No longer here.
08-14-2008 08:41 PM
Profile PM Find Quote Report
Recsant
New Member
*


Posts: 3
– / Male / Flag
Joined: Aug 2008
O.P. RE: Line Breaks In scripts
:HeadBanging: I cant belive i was that stupid thanks it works now youve guys been a  great help hope to see you around
08-14-2008 08:48 PM
Profile PM Find Quote Report
Quantum
Disabled Account
*****

Away.

Posts: 1055
Reputation: -17
30 / Male / Flag
Joined: Feb 2007
RE: Line Breaks In scripts
For the record it was haydos that helped he must have got the wrong code and the edited it and you didn't see it. Then i pointed it out :)

Good Luck!
No longer here.
08-14-2008 08:52 PM
Profile PM Find Quote Report
haydos
Veteran Member
*****

dirty dirty house music

Posts: 1026
Reputation: 49
– / Male / Flag
Joined: Dec 2004
RE: Line Breaks In scripts
quote:
Originally posted by john-t
For the record it was haydos that helped he must have got the wrong code and the edited it and you didn't see it. Then i pointed it out :)

Good Luck!
Or I just forgot to close my code tags.... but ok ¬¬
quote:
Originally posted by WDZ
don't be lazy
[Image: gayspam.gif]

08-14-2008 09:09 PM
Profile PM Find Quote Report
effection
Full Member
***

Destroy The Runner

Posts: 135
Reputation: 4
– / Male / Flag
Joined: Sep 2006
RE: Line Breaks In scripts
in windows it should be "\r\n"
08-15-2008 10:30 AM
Profile E-Mail PM Find Quote Report
« Next Oldest Return to Top Next Newest »


Threaded Mode | Linear Mode
View a Printable Version
Send this Thread to a Friend
Subscribe | Add to Favorites
Rate This Thread:

Forum Jump:

Forum Rules:
You cannot post new threads
You cannot post replies
You cannot post attachments
You can edit your posts
HTML is Off
myCode is On
Smilies are On
[img] Code is On