What happened to the Messenger Plus! forums on msghelp.net?
Shoutbox » MsgHelp Archive » Skype & Technology » Tech Talk » I tunes

I tunes
Author: Message:
psufitnesschick
New Member
*


Posts: 3
Joined: Oct 2008
O.P. I tunes
Where i work we need to import songs that come on a CD that has no audible breaks between songs. We need the 8 counts to remain constant from one song into the next. each time i import songs from one of these cds I tunes puts a silent space in between. Even when i select "0 seconds" in between songs. Help. what can i do to eliminate the break?
10-07-2008 11:34 PM
Profile E-Mail PM Find Quote Report
Kenji
Veteran Member
*****

Avatar
Previously: Dazmatic, Dazzy, :zippy:

Posts: 1226
Reputation: 39
32 / Male / Flag
Joined: Jun 2006
Status: Away
RE: I tunes
shiTunes is shit, use EAC. http://www.exactaudiocopy.de/
10-07-2008 11:40 PM
Profile PM Find Quote Report
psufitnesschick
New Member
*


Posts: 3
Joined: Oct 2008
O.P. RE: I tunes
I get that now. But my work only uses Ipod  devices. So i think i am stuck. Any ideas? Or will what i to on exactaudio work on ipods?
10-08-2008 12:11 AM
Profile E-Mail PM Find Quote Report
djdannyp
Elite Member
*****

Avatar
Danny <3 Sarah

Posts: 3546
Reputation: 31
37 / Male / Flag
Joined: Mar 2006
RE: I tunes
You can do it just fine in iTunes and if you're not very experienced it's a much better music player to use and if you have an ipod you should DEFINITELY use iTunes.

When you've imported the songs, right click on them and choose "Get Info" then on the "Options" tab tick the box that says "Part of a gapless album"

You have to do this for each song individually but then it will play without a pause between each song
[Image: 1ftt0hpk-signature.png]
AutoStatus Script || Facebook Status Script
5202 days, 5 hours, 39 minutes, 29 seconds ago
10-08-2008 06:10 AM
Profile E-Mail PM Find Quote Report
ryxdp
Senior Member
****


Posts: 804
Reputation: 16
29 / Male / Flag
Joined: Jun 2006
RE: RE: I tunes
quote:
Originally posted by djdannyp
You have to do this for each song individually

IIRC just CTRL + click ^o)

EDIT: Just tested it, it works. CTRL+click on the songs you want to make gapless, or use CTRL+A (Select All).

This post was edited on 10-08-2008 at 08:09 AM by ryxdp.
10-08-2008 06:50 AM
Profile PM Find Quote Report
psufitnesschick
New Member
*


Posts: 3
Joined: Oct 2008
O.P. RE: I tunes
The Control Click thing works. You are great. It doesnt play gapless when i play it on my computer. But it DOES play gapless when i play it on my IPOD. Exactly what i needed.
10-08-2008 02:46 PM
Profile E-Mail PM Find Quote Report
« Next Oldest Return to Top Next Newest »


Threaded Mode | Linear Mode
View a Printable Version
Send this Thread to a Friend
Subscribe | Add to Favorites
Rate This Thread:

Forum Jump:

Forum Rules:
You cannot post new threads
You cannot post replies
You cannot post attachments
You can edit your posts
HTML is Off
myCode is On
Smilies are On
[img] Code is On