What happened to the Messenger Plus! forums on msghelp.net?
Shoutbox » MsgHelp Archive » Messenger Plus! for Live Messenger » Scripting » Is this possible to make?

Pages: (2): « First « 1 [ 2 ] Last »
Is this possible to make?
Author: Message:
whiz
Senior Member
****


Posts: 568
Reputation: 8
– / – / Flag
Joined: Nov 2008
RE: Is this possible to make?
Also, rather than using loads of else if statements, try using switch:
Javascript code:
switch (Messenger.MyStatus)
{
    case 4: // busy
        // do something here
        break;
    case 5: // BRB
        // do something here
        break;
    // repeat for each status...
}

02-28-2010 09:23 PM
Profile E-Mail PM Find Quote Report
billyy
Full Member
***

Avatar

Posts: 103
Reputation: 1
36 / Male / Flag
Joined: Feb 2010
Status: Away
RE: Is this possible to make?
I noticed it was possible, i just don't see the difference...
It's only easyer to read for people who... well...
it's just easyer for me >:l

This post was edited on 02-28-2010 at 09:27 PM by billyy.
I'm new at this, so don't expect me to be usefull any
time soon. But if i behaved you could rep me :P
02-28-2010 09:26 PM
Profile E-Mail PM Find Quote Report
CookieRevised
Elite Member
*****

Avatar

Posts: 15519
Reputation: 173
– / Male / Flag
Joined: Jul 2003
Status: Away
RE: Is this possible to make?
quote:
Originally posted by billyy
I noticed it was possible, i just don't see the difference...
It's only easyer to read for people who... well...
it's just easyer for me >:l
Using Switch is shorter code and it is much faster code in execution.

Each time you do Else If Messenger.MyStatus, the interpreter needs to look up Messenger.MyStatus. This is of course useless because that variable isn't going to change between the If Then Else's.

Using a Switch statement makes that Messenger.MyStatus only needs to be looked up once.
.-= A 'frrrrrrrituurrr' for Wacky =-.
03-01-2010 12:50 AM
Profile PM Find Quote Report
djdannyp
Elite Member
*****

Avatar
Danny <3 Sarah

Posts: 3546
Reputation: 31
37 / Male / Flag
Joined: Mar 2006
RE: Is this possible to make?
A lot of those statuses are depreciated though, your only choices now are "Available, Away, Busy and Offline"

So there's really only 2 of those that you could use the script for
[Image: 1ftt0hpk-signature.png]
AutoStatus Script || Facebook Status Script
5216 days, 22 hours, 41 minutes, 39 seconds ago
03-01-2010 11:21 AM
Profile E-Mail PM Find Quote Report
Barathrum
Junior Member
**

Avatar
.......................

Posts: 42
30 / Male / Flag
Joined: Nov 2009
O.P. RE: Is this possible to make?
Thank you all, yes I know it could be annoying so I added some code that it will check if this user should get the msg or not.
03-01-2010 03:19 PM
Profile E-Mail PM Find Quote Report
Spunky
Former Super Mod
*****

Avatar

Posts: 3658
Reputation: 61
35 / Male / Flag
Joined: Aug 2006
RE: Is this possible to make?
quote:
Originally posted by djdannyp
A lot of those statuses are depreciated though, your only choices now are "Available, Away, Busy and Offline"

So there's really only 2 of those that you could use the script for

Various clients still show the old statuses IIRC and they are still sent correctly through the protocol, so some people will still see it correctly.
<Eljay> "Problems encountered: shit blew up" :zippy:
03-01-2010 03:45 PM
Profile PM Find Quote Report
billyy
Full Member
***

Avatar

Posts: 103
Reputation: 1
36 / Male / Flag
Joined: Feb 2010
Status: Away
RE: Is this possible to make?
But it's about the status of the user of the script O_o
They are totally right xD
I'm new at this, so don't expect me to be usefull any
time soon. But if i behaved you could rep me :P
03-01-2010 04:59 PM
Profile E-Mail PM Find Quote Report
CookieRevised
Elite Member
*****

Avatar

Posts: 15519
Reputation: 173
– / Male / Flag
Joined: Jul 2003
Status: Away
RE: Is this possible to make?
quote:
Originally posted by billyy
But it's about the status of the user of the script O_o
Since they are still supported by Windows Live Messenger (eventhough, on screen, you don't see a visible difference between the various busy/online statusses), it is still possible that the user will have such a specific status. eg: by using another script which sets those statusses for example. Hence they should still be supported in the script (and in any other script for that matter).

This post was edited on 03-01-2010 at 09:08 PM by CookieRevised.
.-= A 'frrrrrrrituurrr' for Wacky =-.
03-01-2010 09:05 PM
Profile PM Find Quote Report
billyy
Full Member
***

Avatar

Posts: 103
Reputation: 1
36 / Male / Flag
Joined: Feb 2010
Status: Away
RE: Is this possible to make?
Oh yeh >_<
Well it won't happen much but at least those lines of code are justified :/
I'm new at this, so don't expect me to be usefull any
time soon. But if i behaved you could rep me :P
03-02-2010 06:30 AM
Profile E-Mail PM Find Quote Report
matty
Scripting Guru
*****


Posts: 8336
Reputation: 109
39 / Male / Flag
Joined: Dec 2002
Status: Away
RE: Is this possible to make?
Plus! still supports assigning these status through the conversation.

/outlunch
/onphone
etc.

You can capture these messages in the OnEvent_ChatWndSendMessage and assign any DP or PSM you need to.
03-02-2010 02:10 PM
Profile E-Mail PM Find Quote Report
Pages: (2): « First « 1 [ 2 ] Last »
« Next Oldest Return to Top Next Newest »


Threaded Mode | Linear Mode
View a Printable Version
Send this Thread to a Friend
Subscribe | Add to Favorites
Rate This Thread:

Forum Jump:

Forum Rules:
You cannot post new threads
You cannot post replies
You cannot post attachments
You can edit your posts
HTML is Off
myCode is On
Smilies are On
[img] Code is On