What happened to the Messenger Plus! forums on msghelp.net?
Shoutbox » MsgHelp Archive » Skype & Technology » Tech Talk » Partitioning Questions - 32bit Vista + 64bit Windows 7

Pages: (2): « First [ 1 ] 2 » Last »
Partitioning Questions - 32bit Vista + 64bit Windows 7
Author: Message:
M73A
Veteran Member
*****

Avatar


Posts: 3213
Reputation: 37
32 / Male / Flag
Joined: Jul 2004
O.P. Partitioning Questions - 32bit Vista + 64bit Windows 7
Basically... I have a laptop that has 32bit Windows Vista but it has 4gb of ram

Because of the 32bit I can only use 3gb.

I found this is it possible to install 64bit windows 7 on the new partition and take full advantage of the ram?

Is there any complications from doing this?


Thanks

[Image: lost7ru.gif]
07-15-2010 07:48 PM
Profile E-Mail PM Find Quote Report
djdannyp
Elite Member
*****

Avatar
Danny <3 Sarah

Posts: 3546
Reputation: 31
36 / Male / Flag
Joined: Mar 2006
RE: Partitioning Questions - 32bit Vista + 64bit Windows 7
Do you have a 64 bit processor?
[Image: 1ftt0hpk-signature.png]
AutoStatus Script || Facebook Status Script
4640 days, 16 hours, 48 minutes, 34 seconds ago
07-15-2010 07:57 PM
Profile E-Mail PM Find Quote Report
M73A
Veteran Member
*****

Avatar


Posts: 3213
Reputation: 37
32 / Male / Flag
Joined: Jul 2004
O.P. RE: Partitioning Questions - 32bit Vista + 64bit Windows 7
yep

[Image: lost7ru.gif]
07-15-2010 07:58 PM
Profile E-Mail PM Find Quote Report
matty
Scripting Guru
*****


Posts: 8336
Reputation: 109
37 / Male / Flag
Joined: Dec 2002
Status: Away
RE: Partitioning Questions - 32bit Vista + 64bit Windows 7
I wouldn't imagine so however Windows 7 is far superior than Windows Vista... why keep Vista? To me that would be a waste of space.
07-15-2010 08:05 PM
Profile E-Mail PM Find Quote Report
prashker
Veteran Member
*****


Posts: 5107
Reputation: 104
– / Male / –
Joined: Mar 2005
Status: Away
RE: Partitioning Questions - 32bit Vista + 64bit Windows 7
Definitely possible, and will work.

Look into PAE first, as you may be able to use 4GB on 32bit should your BIOS support Memory Remapping. (edit: However I just realized the latter is Windows 7, so dunno, install Win 7 x64 :p)

This post was edited on 07-15-2010 at 08:10 PM by prashker.
07-15-2010 08:05 PM
Profile PM Find Quote Report
M73A
Veteran Member
*****

Avatar


Posts: 3213
Reputation: 37
32 / Male / Flag
Joined: Jul 2004
O.P. RE: Partitioning Questions - 32bit Vista + 64bit Windows 7
its a pretty new laptop... just I purchased it for uni just before the uptake of 64bit... if it does support PAE how difficult is it to set up?

is it something u have done before?

[Image: lost7ru.gif]
07-15-2010 08:11 PM
Profile E-Mail PM Find Quote Report
djdannyp
Elite Member
*****

Avatar
Danny <3 Sarah

Posts: 3546
Reputation: 31
36 / Male / Flag
Joined: Mar 2006
RE: Partitioning Questions - 32bit Vista + 64bit Windows 7
I know you can definitely shrink a hard-drive like that

I have Vista installed on an old machine at work at shrank the hard-drive into two partitions to test the Win7 beta on it....and successfully reversed it again.

One thing to note is that it'll replace the bootloader, so you'll have to rebuild the Vista bootloader if you ever do decide to get rid of Win7.......but I'd echo the sentiments above.....Vista is just Win7 done very badly, scrap it off and use the whole hard-drive for Win7
[Image: 1ftt0hpk-signature.png]
AutoStatus Script || Facebook Status Script
4640 days, 16 hours, 48 minutes, 34 seconds ago
07-15-2010 08:16 PM
Profile E-Mail PM Find Quote Report
prashker
Veteran Member
*****


Posts: 5107
Reputation: 104
– / Male / –
Joined: Mar 2005
Status: Away
RE: Partitioning Questions - 32bit Vista + 64bit Windows 7
quote:
Originally posted by M73A
its a pretty new laptop... just I purchased it for uni just before the uptake of 64bit... if it does support PAE how difficult is it to set up?

is it something u have done before?
Takes like 1 command in the command prompt

Open command prompt as administrator
enter: BCDEdit /set PAE forceenable

Assuming your BIOS supports it (and is enabled if you can enable it, it's possible the option doesn't exist in the bios but it supports it by default).....right click Computer -> Properties

Should no longer show "(3.0GB Useable)" and be 4GB :p

I've tried it on 3 machines in the past, but none of them support it.
07-15-2010 08:16 PM
Profile PM Find Quote Report
M73A
Veteran Member
*****

Avatar


Posts: 3213
Reputation: 37
32 / Male / Flag
Joined: Jul 2004
O.P. RE: Partitioning Questions - 32bit Vista + 64bit Windows 7
if my machine doesnt support it will anything go wrong?

if i restart and it still shows 3gb how do i disable it?

[Image: lost7ru.gif]
07-15-2010 08:17 PM
Profile E-Mail PM Find Quote Report
prashker
Veteran Member
*****


Posts: 5107
Reputation: 104
– / Male / –
Joined: Mar 2005
Status: Away
RE: Partitioning Questions - 32bit Vista + 64bit Windows 7
quote:
Originally posted by M73A
if my machine doesnt support it will anything go wrong?

if i restart and it still shows 3gb how do i disable it?
Nothing will go wrong.

Even keeping it enabled won't do anything wrong, but if you really want to.

BCDEdit /set PAE forcedisable

:p

This post was edited on 07-15-2010 at 08:19 PM by prashker.
07-15-2010 08:19 PM
Profile PM Find Quote Report
Pages: (2): « First [ 1 ] 2 » Last »
« Next Oldest Return to Top Next Newest »


Threaded Mode | Linear Mode
View a Printable Version
Send this Thread to a Friend
Subscribe | Add to Favorites
Rate This Thread:

Forum Jump:

Forum Rules:
You cannot post new threads
You cannot post replies
You cannot post attachments
You can edit your posts
HTML is Off
myCode is On
Smilies are On
[img] Code is On