What happened to the Messenger Plus! forums on msghelp.net?
Shoutbox » MsgHelp Archive » Skype & Technology » Tech Talk » error 115

error 115
Author: Message:
Rubber Stamp
Senior Member
****

Avatar
It Was Never Random

Posts: 587
Reputation: 14
33 / Male / –
Joined: May 2004
O.P. error 115
i am using a 80 GB Seagate serial ATA hard disk, and it was running fine till a few hours earlier, after i installed a fresh copy of windows xp on it two days back. but all of a sudden, it restarted and now, i am getting a "error 115" before boot, and i am redirected to BIOS setup. i get the error even when i set the primary boot device as the cd rom. please help me with this. do you think reinsalling windows will help?
please help me out.
11-14-2006 10:33 AM
Profile E-Mail PM Find Quote Report
Jarrod
Veteran Member
*****

Avatar
woot simpson

Posts: 1304
Reputation: 20
– / Male / Flag
Joined: Sep 2006
RE: error 115
do you have a pata hard disk handy?
if you do, do you  use imaging software such as ghost of powerquest?

[Image: 5344.png]
[Image: sig.png]

A.k.a. The Glad Falconer














11-14-2006 11:12 AM
Profile E-Mail PM Find Quote Report
foaly
Senior Member
****

Avatar

Posts: 718
Reputation: 20
36 / Male / Flag
Joined: Jul 2006
RE: error 115
quote:
Originally posted by Rubber Stamp
i get the error even when i set the primary boot device as the cd rom
but if you get this error when booting from cd-rom, then how do you want to re´nstall windows?
11-14-2006 11:15 AM
Profile E-Mail PM Find Quote Report
Jarrod
Veteran Member
*****

Avatar
woot simpson

Posts: 1304
Reputation: 20
– / Male / Flag
Joined: Sep 2006
RE: error 115
yes he might still have the sata disk plugged in should try unplugging it.
and my 2nd question was the ghost software if some1 he knew was running the same or similar configeration (same unless u don't mind tweaking boot.ini) make an image of that disk restore it on to the new hard drive..

[Image: 5344.png]
[Image: sig.png]

A.k.a. The Glad Falconer














11-14-2006 11:21 AM
Profile E-Mail PM Find Quote Report
Eddie
Veteran Member
*****


Posts: 2078
Reputation: 30
30 / Male / Flag
Joined: Oct 2005
Status: Away
RE: error 115
quote:
Originally posted by foaly
quote:
Originally posted by Rubber Stamp
i get the error even when i set the primary boot device as the cd rom
but if you get this error when booting from cd-rom, then how do you want to re´nstall windows?
Hmmm i think he means that he gets the error when Windows XP is booting, so if he puts the Windows CD in it wont load XP it will just load the setup, so it would work. I think :S
...there used to be a signature here :)
11-14-2006 11:22 AM
Profile PM Web Find Quote Report
Rubber Stamp
Senior Member
****

Avatar
It Was Never Random

Posts: 587
Reputation: 14
33 / Male / –
Joined: May 2004
O.P. RE: error 115
no actually, i get this error, and it directs me to the BIOS setup. from there, if i select "discard changes and exit", it boots the cd. if i select "save and exit", then it restarts the computer and i end up again at error 115. so thats how i will reinstall windows. should i do that?
11-14-2006 11:32 AM
Profile E-Mail PM Find Quote Report
foaly
Senior Member
****

Avatar

Posts: 718
Reputation: 20
36 / Male / Flag
Joined: Jul 2006
RE: error 115
if you get the error before it tries to boot I seriously doubt re´nstalling windows will work... sounds to me that if it's your harddisk it crashes on the mem test...
11-14-2006 11:38 AM
Profile E-Mail PM Find Quote Report
Jarrod
Veteran Member
*****

Avatar
woot simpson

Posts: 1304
Reputation: 20
– / Male / Flag
Joined: Sep 2006
RE: error 115
so you get the something like
searching or boot record on cd......
error 115

[Image: 5344.png]
[Image: sig.png]

A.k.a. The Glad Falconer














11-14-2006 11:38 AM
Profile E-Mail PM Find Quote Report
« Next Oldest Return to Top Next Newest »


Threaded Mode | Linear Mode
View a Printable Version
Send this Thread to a Friend
Subscribe | Add to Favorites
Rate This Thread:

Forum Jump:

Forum Rules:
You cannot post new threads
You cannot post replies
You cannot post attachments
You can edit your posts
HTML is Off
myCode is On
Smilies are On
[img] Code is On