What happened to the Messenger Plus! forums on msghelp.net?
Shoutbox » MsgHelp Archive » Messenger Plus! for Live Messenger » Scripting » [?] quick reply plz. How can i set the selected item in the dropdown menu when i open

[?] quick reply plz. How can i set the selected item in the dropdown menu when i open
Author: Message:
roflmao456
Skinning Contest Winner
****

Avatar

Posts: 955
Reputation: 24
29 / Male / Flag
Joined: Nov 2006
Status: Away
O.P. Huh?  [?] quick reply plz. How can i set the selected item in the dropdown menu when i open
an interface window.

the question above. plz fast reply  :(

This post was edited on 12-17-2006 at 04:44 AM by roflmao456.
[quote]
Ultimatess6
: What a noob mod
12-17-2006 04:38 AM
Profile PM Web Find Quote Report
markee
Veteran Member
*****

Avatar

Posts: 1621
Reputation: 50
36 / Male / Flag
Joined: Jan 2006
RE: [?] quick reply plz. How can i set the selected item in the dropdown menu when i
quote:
Originally posted by Scripting Documentation
PlusWnd::Combo_SetCurSel

The PlusWnd::Combo_SetCurSel function changes the selection in a ComboBoxControl.

Syntax

Combo_SetCurSel(
    [string] ControlId
    [number] ItemIdx
);
[Image: markee.png]
12-17-2006 05:06 AM
Profile PM Find Quote Report
Matti
Elite Member
*****

Avatar
Script Developer and Helper

Posts: 1646
Reputation: 39
31 / Male / Flag
Joined: Apr 2004
RE: [?] quick reply plz. How can i set the selected item in the dropdown menu when i
An example to use it:
code:
var PlusWnd = MsgPlus.CreateWnd("Interfaces.xml", "WndOptions");
PlusWnd.Combo_AddItem("CmbThing", "Item 1");
PlusWnd.Combo_AddItem("CmbThing", "Item 2");
PlusWnd.Combo_SetCurSel("CmbThing", 1); //Selects index 1, which is "Item 2"
Plus! Script Developer | Plus! Beta Tester | Creator of Countdown Live | Co-developer of Screenshot Sender 5

Found my post useful? Rate me!
12-17-2006 10:47 AM
Profile E-Mail PM Web Find Quote Report
roflmao456
Skinning Contest Winner
****

Avatar

Posts: 955
Reputation: 24
29 / Male / Flag
Joined: Nov 2006
Status: Away
O.P. RE: [?] quick reply plz. How can i set the selected item in the dropdown menu when i open
cool! thanks :D is there a way to detect if it has gotten changed?
[quote]
Ultimatess6
: What a noob mod
12-17-2006 05:56 PM
Profile PM Web Find Quote Report
Spunky
Former Super Mod
*****

Avatar

Posts: 3658
Reputation: 61
35 / Male / Flag
Joined: Aug 2006
RE: [?] quick reply plz. How can i set the selected item in the dropdown menu when i open
code:
OnWindowidEvent_ComboSelChanged(
    [object] PlusWnd,
    [string] ControlId
);


You DO have the documentation don't you?

EDIT: Why did you want such an urgent reply if you're not going to check the thread and reply for another 12 hours?

This post was edited on 12-17-2006 at 06:28 PM by Spunky.
<Eljay> "Problems encountered: shit blew up" :zippy:
12-17-2006 06:13 PM
Profile PM Find Quote Report
« Next Oldest Return to Top Next Newest »


Threaded Mode | Linear Mode
View a Printable Version
Send this Thread to a Friend
Subscribe | Add to Favorites
Rate This Thread:

Forum Jump:

Forum Rules:
You cannot post new threads
You cannot post replies
You cannot post attachments
You can edit your posts
HTML is Off
myCode is On
Smilies are On
[img] Code is On