What happened to the Messenger Plus! forums on msghelp.net?
Shoutbox » MsgHelp Archive » Messenger Plus! for Live Messenger » WLM Plus! Bug Reports » [Fixed on next version] RichEditControl bug

Pages: (2): « First [ 1 ] 2 » Last »
[Fixed on next version] RichEditControl bug
Author: Message:
Flash
Junior Member
**

Avatar
All time Ready

Posts: 86
Reputation: 2
44 / Male / Flag
Joined: Aug 2006
O.P. [Fixed on next version] RichEditControl bug
code:
<Control xsi:type="RichEditControl" Id="EdtDpDir" Visible="false">

code:
function ControlShow(PlusWnd, sControlId, bState) {
    var hCtrl = PlusWnd.GetControlHandle(sControlId);
    if (bState == 1){ bState = 5 }
    var r = Interop.Call("User32", "ShowWindow", hCtrl, bState)
    Debug.Trace("TEST ControlShow: " +sControlId+ " " +bState+ ' ' +r)
    return r;
}

code:
TEST ControlShow: EdtDpDir 0 16

ok i move little bit the window after i let the button left the richedit reappear and no TEST ControlShow: EdtDpDir 5 16 (5 for show) in debugwindow so im sure its a bug from msgplus.

see picture follow:
[Image: Error.PNG]

This post was edited on 03-03-2007 at 09:02 PM by Flash.
My script: Psdp
03-03-2007 12:29 AM
Profile PM Find Quote Report
CookieRevised
Elite Member
*****

Avatar

Posts: 15519
Reputation: 173
– / Male / Flag
Joined: Jul 2003
Status: Away
RE: PATCHOU contact me pls RichEditControl bug
So you say that

Interop.Call("User32", "ShowWindow", hCtrl, /* SW_HIDE */ 0)

on a richedit control shows the control instead of hiding it?
.-= A 'frrrrrrrituurrr' for Wacky =-.
03-03-2007 02:52 AM
Profile PM Find Quote Report
deAd
Scripting Contest Winner
*****

Avatar

Posts: 1060
Reputation: 28
– / Male / Flag
Joined: Jan 2006
RE: PATCHOU contact me pls RichEditControl bug
When you move a window with a hidden rich edit control, it shows itself. It's a bug.
03-03-2007 03:19 AM
Profile PM Find Quote Report
Patchou
Messenger Plus! Creator
*****

Avatar

Posts: 8607
Reputation: 201
43 / Male / Flag
Joined: Apr 2002
RE: PATCHOU contact me pls RichEditControl bug
I must be tired because I don't get it... moving a window? how do you move it? can you send me a plsc of a simple test script that reproduces the problem?
[Image: signature2.gif]
03-03-2007 05:24 AM
Profile PM Web Find Quote Report
Flash
Junior Member
**

Avatar
All time Ready

Posts: 86
Reputation: 2
44 / Male / Flag
Joined: Aug 2006
O.P. RE: PATCHOU contact me pls RichEditControl bug
yes, moving window;

1- you hide the richeditcontrol
2- just move the window with your mouse
3- TADAM the rich edit reappear

This post was edited on 03-03-2007 at 08:44 PM by Flash.
My script: Psdp
03-03-2007 07:04 AM
Profile PM Find Quote Report
markee
Veteran Member
*****

Avatar

Posts: 1621
Reputation: 50
36 / Male / Flag
Joined: Jan 2006
RE: PATCHOU contact me pls RichEditControl bug
quote:
Originally posted by Patchou
I must be tired because I don't get it... moving a window? how do you move it? can you send me a plsc of a simple test script that reproduces the problem?
I think he means move the window as in changing the x and y coordinates at which the window is position with clicking and dragging of the titlebar of the window. (surely that cant make it more confusing.... :tongue:)
[Image: markee.png]
03-03-2007 09:19 AM
Profile PM Find Quote Report
deAd
Scripting Contest Winner
*****

Avatar

Posts: 1060
Reputation: 28
– / Male / Flag
Joined: Jan 2006
RE: RE: PATCHOU contact me pls RichEditControl bug
quote:
Originally posted by markee
quote:
Originally posted by Patchou
I must be tired because I don't get it... moving a window? how do you move it? can you send me a plsc of a simple test script that reproduces the problem?
I think he means move the window as in changing the x and y coordinates at which the window is position with clicking and dragging of the titlebar of the window. (surely that cant make it more confusing.... :tongue:)

Yeah, just click and drag on the titlebar or body =p
03-03-2007 03:28 PM
Profile PM Find Quote Report
Patchou
Messenger Plus! Creator
*****

Avatar

Posts: 8607
Reputation: 201
43 / Male / Flag
Joined: Apr 2002
RE: PATCHOU contact me pls RichEditControl bug
haaaa, thank you! if only all the people who submitted bug did it this way.

That's now fixed :).
[Image: signature2.gif]
03-03-2007 07:34 PM
Profile PM Web Find Quote Report
Flash
Junior Member
**

Avatar
All time Ready

Posts: 86
Reputation: 2
44 / Male / Flag
Joined: Aug 2006
O.P. RE: PATCHOU contact me pls RichEditControl bug
fixed where? lol

on your personal version?

This post was edited on 03-03-2007 at 08:43 PM by Flash.
My script: Psdp
03-03-2007 08:42 PM
Profile PM Find Quote Report
Tochjo
forum super mod
******

Avatar

Posts: 4207
Reputation: 78
36 / Male / Flag
Joined: Sep 2003
RE: PATCHOU contact me pls RichEditControl bug
Yes; when Patchou says he has fixed something, he means that the bug will no longer be in future versions.
03-03-2007 08:47 PM
Profile PM Find Quote Report
Pages: (2): « First [ 1 ] 2 » Last »
« Next Oldest Return to Top Next Newest »


Threaded Mode | Linear Mode
View a Printable Version
Send this Thread to a Friend
Subscribe | Add to Favorites
Rate This Thread:

Forum Jump:

Forum Rules:
You cannot post new threads
You cannot post replies
You cannot post attachments
You can edit your posts
HTML is Off
myCode is On
Smilies are On
[img] Code is On