What happened to the Messenger Plus! forums on msghelp.net?
Shoutbox » MsgHelp Archive » Messenger Plus! for Live Messenger » WLM Plus! Bug Reports » RichEdit_SetCharFormat True parameter bug 4.21 - 4.23 (already have Rich text mode)

Pages: (2): « First [ 1 ] 2 » Last »
RichEdit_SetCharFormat True parameter bug 4.21 - 4.23 (already have Rich text mode)
Author: Message:
Flash
Junior Member
**

Avatar
All time Ready

Posts: 86
Reputation: 2
44 / Male / Flag
Joined: Aug 2006
O.P. RichEdit_SetCharFormat True parameter bug 4.21 - 4.23 (already have Rich text mode)
i tryed this:
ChildWnd5_Update.RichEdit_SetCharFormat("Text_Update",true,0,0,0,0,0,0x0000008b,"")
ChildWnd5_Update.RichEdit_SetCharFormat("Text_Update",true,-1,-1,-1,-1,-1,0x0000008b,"")
ChildWnd5_Update.RichEdit_SetCharFormat("Text_Update",true,1,1,1,1,1,0x0000008b,"")

i think bug with the true parameter '[boolean] SetOnSel'


if i set to true nothing change, and false colors work and others parameter to.

This post was edited on 06-07-2007 at 03:09 AM by Flash.
My script: Psdp
06-03-2007 01:20 PM
Profile PM Find Quote Report
Volv
Skinning Contest Winner
*****

Avatar

Posts: 1233
Reputation: 31
34 / Male / Flag
Joined: Oct 2004
RE: RichEdit_SetCharFormat parameter bug 4.22
Doesn't appear to be working here either when SetOnSel is true (works fine when it's set to false).

EDIT: Maybe this requires something to be changed in the window xml file
* Volv checks now

EDIT #2: Figured it out, you need to change the text mode in the window schema file (within the RichEditControl's definition):
code:
<Attributes>
    <TextMode>Rich Text</TextMode>
</Attributes>
This is because the text mode defaults to plaintext.

Also, does anyone know how i would go about simulating a RichEdit_GetCharFormat function (using API or otherwise)?

This post was edited on 06-03-2007 at 02:08 PM by Volv.
06-03-2007 02:01 PM
Profile PM Find Quote Report
Flash
Junior Member
**

Avatar
All time Ready

Posts: 86
Reputation: 2
44 / Male / Flag
Joined: Aug 2006
O.P. RE: RichEdit_SetCharFormat parameter bug 4.22
Difinitvely the true parameter broke all cmd

and the truely order for RGB is 0xRRGGBB but in msgplus we need to convert the order to 0xBBGGRR why?

- how i can scroll down the richeditbox, for got my last line added?

This post was edited on 06-03-2007 at 03:44 PM by Flash.
My script: Psdp
06-03-2007 03:30 PM
Profile PM Find Quote Report
deAd
Scripting Contest Winner
*****

Avatar

Posts: 1060
Reputation: 28
– / Male / Flag
Joined: Jan 2006
RE: RE: RichEdit_SetCharFormat parameter bug 4.22
quote:
Originally posted by Flash
and the truely order for RGB is 0xRRGGBB but in msgplus we need to convert the order to 0xBBGGRR why?

that's a standard windows thing. Passing colors in the Windows API requires what's called a COLORREF, which is basically just a backwards hex color.
06-03-2007 03:36 PM
Profile PM Find Quote Report
Volv
Skinning Contest Winner
*****

Avatar

Posts: 1233
Reputation: 31
34 / Male / Flag
Joined: Oct 2004
RE: RE: RichEdit_SetCharFormat parameter bug 4.22
quote:
Originally posted by Flash
Difinitvely the true parameter broke all cmd
Did you read my post? :p

quote:
Originally posted by Flash
- how i can scroll down the richeditbox, for got my last line added?
If you mean using code, try placing this (whenever you want the box to scroll down to the bottom):
code:
PlusWnd.EditBox_SetCurSel( 'myRichEditControl', PlusWnd.GetControlText('myRichEditControl').length, PlusWnd.GetControlText('myRichEditControl').length);
I'm not sure if it will work though :p
06-04-2007 11:04 AM
Profile PM Find Quote Report
Flash
Junior Member
**

Avatar
All time Ready

Posts: 86
Reputation: 2
44 / Male / Flag
Joined: Aug 2006
O.P. RE: RichEdit_SetCharFormat parameter bug 4.22
quote:
Originally posted by Volv

Did you read my post? :p -> yes i tryed rich text mode and nothing change.


If you mean using code, try placing this (whenever you want the box to scroll down to the bottom):
code:
PlusWnd.EditBox_SetCurSel( 'myRichEditControl', PlusWnd.GetControlText('myRichEditControl').length, PlusWnd.GetControlText('myRichEditControl').length);
I'm not sure if it will work though :p

thanx i try this now :)

ok volv That work only if i click in the box else nothing :(

i think i need to set him  to active select or default or something :|

This post was edited on 06-04-2007 at 08:00 PM by Flash.
My script: Psdp
06-04-2007 08:00 PM
Profile PM Find Quote Report
Volv
Skinning Contest Winner
*****

Avatar

Posts: 1233
Reputation: 31
34 / Male / Flag
Joined: Oct 2004
RE: RichEdit_SetCharFormat parameter bug 4.22
quote:
Originally posted by Flash
-> yes i tryed rich text mode and nothing change.
Are you sure you've formatted your richeditcontrol attributes correctly?

code:
<Control xsi:type="RichEditControl" Id="txtMessage">
    <Position Top="100" Width="362" Height="170" Left="13"/>
    <Caption>Email</Caption>
    <Attributes>
        <TextMode>Rich Text</TextMode>
    </Attributes>
</Control>
06-05-2007 07:02 AM
Profile PM Find Quote Report
Flash
Junior Member
**

Avatar
All time Ready

Posts: 86
Reputation: 2
44 / Male / Flag
Joined: Aug 2006
O.P. RE: RichEdit_SetCharFormat parameter bug 4.22
quote:
Originally posted by Volv
quote:
Originally posted by Flash
-> yes i tryed rich text mode and nothing change.
Are you sure you've formatted your richeditcontrol attributes correctly?

code:
<Control xsi:type="RichEditControl" Id="txtMessage">
    <Position Top="100" Width="362" Height="170" Left="13"/>
    <Caption>Email</Caption>
    <Attributes>
        <TextMode>Rich Text</TextMode>
    </Attributes>
</Control>


yes Master
code:
<Control xsi:type="RichEditControl" Id="Text_Update">
                <Position Top="21" Left="9" Width="109" Height="36"/>
                <Attributes>
                    <TextMode>Rich Text</TextMode>
                    <ReadOnly>true</ReadOnly>
                    <Multiline>true</Multiline>
                </Attributes>
                <BackgroundColor><GlobalColor>grey</GlobalColor></BackgroundColor>
            </Control>

My script: Psdp
06-05-2007 09:31 AM
Profile PM Find Quote Report
Flash
Junior Member
**

Avatar
All time Ready

Posts: 86
Reputation: 2
44 / Male / Flag
Joined: Aug 2006
O.P. RE: RichEdit_SetCharFormat True parameter bug 4.21 - 4.23 (already have Rich text mode)
i try this but that not work :|
code:
Interop.Call("User32", "SetFocus", w.GetControlHandle("Text_Update"))

This post was edited on 06-07-2007 at 03:11 AM by Flash.
My script: Psdp
06-07-2007 03:11 AM
Profile PM Find Quote Report
Patchou
Messenger Plus! Creator
*****

Avatar

Posts: 8607
Reputation: 201
43 / Male / Flag
Joined: Apr 2002
RE: RichEdit_SetCharFormat True parameter bug 4.21 - 4.23 (already have Rich text mode)
Send me a plsc file with a clear example of the bug to mplus@patchou.com and I'll check it out. As far as I know, there'S no problem in any of the RichEdit functions (but I may be wrong of course so I need to be sure of what you're trying to do exactly).
[Image: signature2.gif]
06-19-2007 05:45 PM
Profile PM Web Find Quote Report
Pages: (2): « First [ 1 ] 2 » Last »
« Next Oldest Return to Top Next Newest »


Threaded Mode | Linear Mode
View a Printable Version
Send this Thread to a Friend
Subscribe | Add to Favorites
Rate This Thread:

Forum Jump:

Forum Rules:
You cannot post new threads
You cannot post replies
You cannot post attachments
You can edit your posts
HTML is Off
myCode is On
Smilies are On
[img] Code is On