What happened to the Messenger Plus! forums on msghelp.net?
Shoutbox » MsgHelp Archive » Messenger Plus! for Live Messenger » Skinning » New Menu Button

New Menu Button
Author: Message:
TRash19
Junior Member
**

Avatar
TechNet - IT training with Microsoft

Posts: 80
Reputation: 1
33 / Male / Flag
Joined: Dec 2007
O.P. Roll Eyes  New Menu Button
Hi!

Anybody can write to me: How Can I create a new menu button?

Thanks! :)
                                              [Image: z0rfncwf-trashbmpd.png]
01-28-2008 06:19 PM
Profile E-Mail PM Web Find Quote Report
djdannyp
Elite Member
*****

Avatar
Danny <3 Sarah

Posts: 3546
Reputation: 31
37 / Male / Flag
Joined: Mar 2006
RE: New Menu Button
For which menu?

Look in the UI file for that menu and see where the buttons are defined in there......then just copy the code, change the image and cmdid......and then ur all set

or look at a skin which adds menu buttons (such as my SexySkin) which adds a Skin Options button on the toolbar with the e-mail buttons, etc
[Image: 1ftt0hpk-signature.png]
AutoStatus Script || Facebook Status Script
5217 days, 19 hours, 23 minutes, 24 seconds ago
01-28-2008 08:31 PM
Profile E-Mail PM Find Quote Report
TRash19
Junior Member
**

Avatar
TechNet - IT training with Microsoft

Posts: 80
Reputation: 1
33 / Male / Flag
Joined: Dec 2007
O.P. RE: New Menu Button
I wanna create a dropdown "menu" button what have some button...So, i open the menu and the emoticons, wink, buzz, background icons are in the created menu. :)

This post was edited on 01-29-2008 at 10:06 AM by TRash19.
                                              [Image: z0rfncwf-trashbmpd.png]
01-29-2008 10:04 AM
Profile E-Mail PM Web Find Quote Report
djdannyp
Elite Member
*****

Avatar
Danny <3 Sarah

Posts: 3546
Reputation: 31
37 / Male / Flag
Joined: Mar 2006
RE: New Menu Button
The only way to create a drop-down menu (at this time) is to replace an existing one with the functions you desire

you can't create brand new drop-down menus
[Image: 1ftt0hpk-signature.png]
AutoStatus Script || Facebook Status Script
5217 days, 19 hours, 23 minutes, 24 seconds ago
01-29-2008 11:07 AM
Profile E-Mail PM Find Quote Report
Volv
Skinning Contest Winner
*****

Avatar

Posts: 1233
Reputation: 31
34 / Male / Flag
Joined: Oct 2004
RE: New Menu Button
quote:
Originally posted by djdannyp
you can't create brand new drop-down menus
If you want to create a button which displays a menu then it is possible. Just one moment while I experiment...

EDIT:
Definition
code:
<MenuButton Active=MouseAndKeyboard|NoSyncFocus Layout=FillLayout()>
    <ButtonIcon content="My Custom Menu"/>
    <PopupMenu2>
        <MenuItem2 Class="ToolbarMenuItem" CmdID=12345 text="Item1"/>
        <MenuItem2/>
        <MenuItem2 Class="ToolbarMenuItem" CmdID=12346 text="Item2"/>
    </PopupMenu2>
</MenuButton>

Style
code:
MenuButton
{
Background:rcclr(20017);
ContentAlign:MiddleCenter;
Tooltip:True;
}
MenuButton[IsDefault]
{
Background:rcclr(20017);
}
MenuButton[MouseWithin]
{
Background:rcbkd(20201);
}
MenuButton[Pressed]
{
Background:rcbkd(20202);
}
MenuButton[Enabled=False]
{
Background:rcbkd(2018);
}
MenuButton[KeyFocused]
{
ContentAlign:MiddleCenter|FocusRect;
}
MenuItem2[Class="ToolbarMenuItem"]
{
IconChecked:rcimg(20051);
IconCheckedHighlight:rcimg(20052);
}


Taken from 1001 and modified for simplicity.
You will need working command IDs (CmdId).

This post was edited on 01-29-2008 at 11:31 AM by Volv.
01-29-2008 11:16 AM
Profile PM Find Quote Report
TRash19
Junior Member
**

Avatar
TechNet - IT training with Microsoft

Posts: 80
Reputation: 1
33 / Male / Flag
Joined: Dec 2007
O.P. RE: New Menu Button
THX the help djdannyp and volv!!!! ;)
                                              [Image: z0rfncwf-trashbmpd.png]
01-29-2008 11:56 AM
Profile E-Mail PM Web Find Quote Report
« Next Oldest Return to Top Next Newest »


Threaded Mode | Linear Mode
View a Printable Version
Send this Thread to a Friend
Subscribe | Add to Favorites
Rate This Thread:

Forum Jump:

Forum Rules:
You cannot post new threads
You cannot post replies
You cannot post attachments
You can edit your posts
HTML is Off
myCode is On
Smilies are On
[img] Code is On