What happened to the Messenger Plus! forums on msghelp.net?
Shoutbox » MsgHelp Archive » Skype & Technology » Tech Talk » Canon- "Port in use please wait" ?

Canon- "Port in use please wait" ?
Author: Message:
Pyroteq
Veteran Member
*****

Avatar
Formally 'Scone'

Posts: 1090
Reputation: 14
32 / Male / –
Joined: May 2003
O.P. Canon- "Port in use please wait" ?
after searching the internets and finding no solution, i hope someone here can help me.. im using a Canon MP180 printer connected via USB, and i can only print one doco at a time, if i want to print another i must restart. It says "Port in use, please wait" No matter how long i wait, it never prints.

I have reinstalled drivers a number of times, uninstalled then installed again, changed USB ports and pulled out other USB devices, no luck.
06-22-2008 11:55 AM
Profile E-Mail PM Find Quote Report
YottabyteWizard
Senior Member
****

Avatar

Posts: 709
Reputation: 23
35 / Male / Flag
Joined: Mar 2005
RE: Canon- "Port in use please wait" ?
Check the print queue. After your first print go to control panel -> printers -> (your printer) and see if the file you just printed is still there. If it is, will be most likely an issue with your printer/drivers, if it is not, might be Windows or your computer.

This kinda also happened to me with a Celeron computer, fresh installed Windows: on the screen it said it was printing (but it wasn't) and then I was unable to use the printer anymore until I restarted the computer. Then I switched it to another computer (AMD XP 2500+) also with a fresh new windows and no issues at all. Not sure if this will be your case. Verify on another computer.
07-01-2008 04:30 PM
Profile E-Mail PM Find Quote Report
Pyroteq
Veteran Member
*****

Avatar
Formally 'Scone'

Posts: 1090
Reputation: 14
32 / Male / –
Joined: May 2003
O.P. RE: Canon- "Port in use please wait" ?
thanks for the suggestion but yeah theres nothing in the printing que. it must be a problem within windows, i havnt yet tried to use the printer on another pc as its not going to slove anything, it will just proove its my pc..
07-02-2008 06:28 AM
Profile E-Mail PM Find Quote Report
segosa
Community's Choice
*****


Posts: 1407
Reputation: 92
Joined: Feb 2003
RE: RE: Canon- "Port in use please wait" ?
quote:
Originally posted by Pyroteq
i havnt yet tried to use the printer on another pc as its not going to slove anything, it will just proove its my pc..

That's the point.

What good is spending time messing about with trying to fix your software when there's a chance that it's the printer itself that's at fault? Don't you think trying it on another computer will allow you to ensure that you're trying to fix the correct thing?

man...
The previous sentence is false. The following sentence is true.
07-02-2008 07:03 AM
Profile PM Find Quote Report
Pyroteq
Veteran Member
*****

Avatar
Formally 'Scone'

Posts: 1090
Reputation: 14
32 / Male / –
Joined: May 2003
O.P. RE: Canon- "Port in use please wait" ?
I realise that was the point, however yotta said when he switched had no problems and based on logic im presuming i wont either. Therefore there is no point because it is only prooving that it is my computer (which i allready suspect) and will not solve the problem.
07-02-2008 07:14 AM
Profile E-Mail PM Find Quote Report
segosa
Community's Choice
*****


Posts: 1407
Reputation: 92
Joined: Feb 2003
RE: Canon- "Port in use please wait" ?
Because everyone's problems are the same?
The previous sentence is false. The following sentence is true.
07-02-2008 07:19 AM
Profile PM Find Quote Report
Pyroteq
Veteran Member
*****

Avatar
Formally 'Scone'

Posts: 1090
Reputation: 14
32 / Male / –
Joined: May 2003
O.P. RE: Canon- "Port in use please wait" ?
No. Because that's the most likely outcome.
07-02-2008 07:29 AM
Profile E-Mail PM Find Quote Report
YottabyteWizard
Senior Member
****

Avatar

Posts: 709
Reputation: 23
35 / Male / Flag
Joined: Mar 2005
RE: Canon- "Port in use please wait" ?
Well, you can know if the problem is your computer, drivers or printer.
07-04-2008 06:47 AM
Profile E-Mail PM Find Quote Report
Pyroteq
Veteran Member
*****

Avatar
Formally 'Scone'

Posts: 1090
Reputation: 14
32 / Male / –
Joined: May 2003
O.P. RE: Canon- "Port in use please wait" ?
yeah ive done it, the printer worked fine on the other computer and ive reinstalled drivers and all about 40 million times, i guess it must be something within windows or a conflicting program
07-04-2008 06:50 AM
Profile E-Mail PM Find Quote Report
« Next Oldest Return to Top Next Newest »


Threaded Mode | Linear Mode
View a Printable Version
Send this Thread to a Friend
Subscribe | Add to Favorites
Rate This Thread:

Forum Jump:

Forum Rules:
You cannot post new threads
You cannot post replies
You cannot post attachments
You can edit your posts
HTML is Off
myCode is On
Smilies are On
[img] Code is On