What happened to the Messenger Plus! forums on msghelp.net?
Shoutbox » MsgHelp Archive » Messenger Plus! for Live Messenger » Skinning » Radio buttons in SKin options

Pages: (2): « First [ 1 ] 2 » Last »
Radio buttons in SKin options
Author: Message:
Knightmare101
New Member
*

Avatar

Posts: 6
Joined: Jun 2008
O.P. Radio buttons in SKin options
I am trying to put radio buttons in my skins optins window. I need it that the two options can never be selected at the same time. So if one is selected the other automatically de-selects. I know how to put everythign else in but am at a loss on how to create those radio buttons. I included an example as to what the radio button are. Thanks for any input.

.jpg File Attachment: radio.JPG (4.68 KB)
This file has been downloaded 176 time(s).
08-24-2008 12:46 AM
Profile E-Mail PM Find Quote Report
ryxdp
Senior Member
****


Posts: 804
Reputation: 16
29 / Male / Flag
Joined: Jun 2006
RE: Radio buttons in SKin options
You could just put in a MultiVal instead, it does more or less the same thing:

XML code:
<MultiVal Name="FormatBarAlign">
    <DispLabel>MultiVal</DispLabel>
    <DispHelp>Description/DispHelp>
    <Values>
        <Value DispLabel="Option 1">option1</Value>
        <Value DispLabel="Option 2">option2</Value>
    </Values>
    <Default>option1</Default>
</MultiVal>


EDIT: It's a ComboBox control, not a radio button, but meh.

This post was edited on 12-22-2008 at 02:11 AM by ryxdp.
08-24-2008 01:07 AM
Profile PM Find Quote Report
Basilis
Veteran Member
*****

Avatar
Olympiacos CFP

Posts: 1366
Reputation: 46
30 / Male / Flag
Joined: Dec 2007
RE: Radio buttons in SKin options
A common ComboBox control is like this:

code:
<Control xsi:type="ComboBoxControl" Id="OptionName">
                <Position Top="10" Width="100" Left="10"/>
                <Items>
                         <Item Id="ItemId1">Name of the first item</Item>                               
                         <Item Id="ItemId2">Name of the second item</Item>                                                 
                </Items>
                <Help>This text appears when you hover your mouse over the box. It is usually a help text.</Help>
</Control>
[Image: logo1nu1.png]
08-24-2008 07:28 AM
Profile PM Find Quote Report
Willz
Senior Member
****

Avatar

Posts: 953
Reputation: 52
36 / Male / Flag
Joined: Jul 2006
RE: Radio buttons in SKin options
What he is trying to do is restrict the user from being able to select a certain range of buttons depending on the value of a radio button. So you guys are sort of missing the point of what hes trying to get at.

From what I know I don't think there is anything like that implemented in the skin system (correct me if I am wrong). So I don't think you will be able to achieve what you are after. You will probably just have to settle for a combobox instead as mentioned already.

This post was edited on 08-24-2008 at 10:19 AM by Willz.
08-24-2008 10:07 AM
Profile PM Web Find Quote Report
ZOiD
Skinning Contest Winner
**

Avatar
Q es esto???

Posts: 63
Reputation: 3
38 / Male / Flag
Joined: Mar 2008
RE: RE: Radio buttons in SKin options
Hello!!!
quote:
Originally posted by Willz

From what I know I don't think there is anything like that implemented in the skin system (correct me if I am wrong)(ZOiD= :$ )So I don't think you will be able to achieve what you are after. You will probably just have to settle for a combobox instead as mentioned already.


I was trying and if I could do it...
Only I have proved it with the "Boolval", with the "Multival" do not try it.

They are two "Boolval":

code:
<BoolVal Name="RMail">
                    <DispLabel>Boton Mail</DispLabel>
                    <DispHelp>Retira/Coloca El Botón Mail</DispHelp>
                    <Default>false</Default>
                </BoolVal>

<BoolVal Name="RPsm">
                    <DispLabel>Mensaje personal</DispLabel>
                    <DispHelp>Retira/Coloca El mensaje personal de tus contactos</DispHelp>
                    <Default>true</Default>
                </BoolVal>

This is what goes placed in the .xml of your interface

code:
<Control xsi:type="RadioControl" Id="RMail">
                <Position Top="167" Width="120" Left="39"/>
                <Help>Retira/Coloca El Botón Mail</Help>
                <Attributes>
                    <IsNewGroup>false</IsNewGroup>
                </Attributes>
                <Caption>Boton Mail</Caption>
            </Control>
            <Control xsi:type="RadioControl" Id="RPsm">
                <Position Top="167" Width="120" Left="161"/>
                <Help>Retira/Coloca El mensaje personal de tus contactos</Help>
                <Caption>Mensaje personal</Caption>
            </Control>
        </Controls>

I wait could do it...

seelater!!!
[Image: crysta12.png]

08-26-2008 03:00 AM
Profile E-Mail PM Find Quote Report
Willz
Senior Member
****

Avatar

Posts: 953
Reputation: 52
36 / Male / Flag
Joined: Jul 2006
RE: Radio buttons in SKin options
yes you can make one, but the point is to be able to make another option not selectable depending on the value of a radio button. That is what I was referring to not being able to be done.

With what you have there you might as well use checkboxes.

This post was edited on 08-26-2008 at 03:38 AM by Willz.
08-26-2008 03:37 AM
Profile PM Web Find Quote Report
ZOiD
Skinning Contest Winner
**

Avatar
Q es esto???

Posts: 63
Reputation: 3
38 / Male / Flag
Joined: Mar 2008
RE: Radio buttons in SKin options
Hello!!!
Since on having selected an option automatically other one stays off...
I thought that "Knightmare101" needed the option like that.

Pdt:
I do not still had very clear the previous thing that you said(A).
Seelater!!!
[Image: crysta12.png]

08-26-2008 04:09 AM
Profile E-Mail PM Find Quote Report
Knightmare101
New Member
*

Avatar

Posts: 6
Joined: Jun 2008
O.P. RE: Radio buttons in SKin options
Thanks guys for the tips.

ZOID I already firgured outmost of what you stated. But thanks anyway.

I do have the radio button in there and everythign the way I want it but the actual clicking on one radio and having the other disable at the same time is a buit harder. If I can figure it out I'll let you all know.

08-29-2008 01:48 AM
Profile E-Mail PM Find Quote Report
Knightmare101
New Member
*

Avatar

Posts: 6
Joined: Jun 2008
O.P. RE: Radio buttons in SKin options
OK her is an updated picture from my skin options. for thise radio buttons.

I have all the code I need. Except for the code that keeps only one badio button selected at a time as you can see in the picture.

.bmp File Attachment: untitled.bmp (144.43 KB)
This file has been downloaded 135 time(s).

This post was edited on 08-30-2008 at 10:26 PM by Knightmare101.
08-30-2008 10:26 PM
Profile E-Mail PM Find Quote Report
ZOiD
Skinning Contest Winner
**

Avatar
Q es esto???

Posts: 63
Reputation: 3
38 / Male / Flag
Joined: Mar 2008
RE: Radio buttons in SKin options
Hello!!!

And if you try with 

Visible="false"
(Only for one radiobutton,  maybe...)

Seelater!!!

This post was edited on 08-30-2008 at 10:52 PM by ZOiD.
[Image: crysta12.png]

08-30-2008 10:52 PM
Profile E-Mail PM Find Quote Report
Pages: (2): « First [ 1 ] 2 » Last »
« Next Oldest Return to Top Next Newest »


Threaded Mode | Linear Mode
View a Printable Version
Send this Thread to a Friend
Subscribe | Add to Favorites
Rate This Thread:

Forum Jump:

Forum Rules:
You cannot post new threads
You cannot post replies
You cannot post attachments
You can edit your posts
HTML is Off
myCode is On
Smilies are On
[img] Code is On