What happened to the Messenger Plus! forums on msghelp.net?
Shoutbox » MsgHelp Archive » Skype & Technology » Tech Talk » Is it possible to "trick" an ad hoc network into being a structural?

Pages: (2): « First [ 1 ] 2 » Last »
Is it possible to "trick" an ad hoc network into being a structural?
Author: Message:
mattisdada
Full Member
***

Avatar
RRElive.com

Posts: 359
Reputation: 4
30 / Male / Flag
Joined: Jan 2007
O.P. Huh?  Is it possible to "trick" an ad hoc network into being a structural?
At the moment i have a regular 100mb wired only router/modem. But i recently got a new laptop, so i was wanting to do a wireless network on the cheap, so i got a WiFi N USB dongle. And my laptop has an inbuilt Wireless N adapter (Intel Wireless 5100).

The problem is, one of the devices (or both) can only do 802.11b/g ad hoc networking.... And i would like to fully utilise my network speeds and coverage....

So my question is, is there any way to "trick" the network into being a regular structural one? Iím very aware that it is most likely that i WONT be able to do this.... But if anyone has any ideas/tips, i am quite willing to hear them out :)

EDIT:
At the moment to get the internet to run through it, i had to bridge my regular connection (ethernet port) with my USB dongle (its a RTL8129U)

The Realtek config utility that came with it doesnt quite work.... Ive had to create a "temporary ad hoc"connection in Windows 7 (they both are using Windows 7)  in order to get anything working....

This post was edited on 12-23-2009 at 01:30 AM by mattisdada.
[Image: Siggy.png]


http://www.rrelive.com/RRElivev2

If you would like my theme for your phpBB3, please contact me.

Thy shouldnt be judged by thy rep givin to you, but by thy rep that you give.
12-23-2009 01:19 AM
Profile E-Mail PM Web Find Quote Report
Jarrod
Veteran Member
*****

Avatar
woot simpson

Posts: 1304
Reputation: 20
– / Male / Flag
Joined: Sep 2006
RE: Is it possible to "trick" an ad hoc network into being a structural?
can't you broadcast a wireless signal from the dongle and have the machine it's attached to act as a wireless switch?

[Image: 5344.png]
[Image: sig.png]

A.k.a. The Glad Falconer














12-23-2009 01:24 AM
Profile E-Mail PM Find Quote Report
mattisdada
Full Member
***

Avatar
RRElive.com

Posts: 359
Reputation: 4
30 / Male / Flag
Joined: Jan 2007
O.P. RE: Is it possible to "trick" an ad hoc network into being a structural?
Well thatís what Iím attempting to do.... Itís the how thatís not quite working.....

At the moment to get the internet to run through it, i had to bridge my regular connection (ethernet port) with my USB dongle (its a RTL8129U)

The Realtek config utility that came with it doesnt quite work.... Ive had to create a "temporary ad hoc"connection in Windows 7 (they both are using Windows 7)  in order to get anything working....

This post was edited on 12-23-2009 at 01:30 AM by mattisdada.
[Image: Siggy.png]


http://www.rrelive.com/RRElivev2

If you would like my theme for your phpBB3, please contact me.

Thy shouldnt be judged by thy rep givin to you, but by thy rep that you give.
12-23-2009 01:27 AM
Profile E-Mail PM Web Find Quote Report
toddy
Veteran Member
*****

Avatar
kcus uoy

Posts: 2573
Reputation: 49
– / Male / Flag
Joined: Jun 2004
RE: Is it possible to "trick" an ad hoc network into being a structural?
buy a wireless router !?
12-23-2009 01:30 AM
Profile PM Find Quote Report
mattisdada
Full Member
***

Avatar
RRElive.com

Posts: 359
Reputation: 4
30 / Male / Flag
Joined: Jan 2007
O.P. RE: Is it possible to "trick" an ad hoc network into being a structural?
That would work. But Iím not going to be at my current residence for much longer, and where Iím going i canít bring my router. So i would like to avoid that.....
[Image: Siggy.png]


http://www.rrelive.com/RRElivev2

If you would like my theme for your phpBB3, please contact me.

Thy shouldnt be judged by thy rep givin to you, but by thy rep that you give.
12-23-2009 01:32 AM
Profile E-Mail PM Web Find Quote Report
Jarrod
Veteran Member
*****

Avatar
woot simpson

Posts: 1304
Reputation: 20
– / Male / Flag
Joined: Sep 2006
RE: Is it possible to "trick" an ad hoc network into being a structural?
lol well I haven't used windows for quite a while. I said something in one of the macvspc arguments that it was easy to do on osx, someone responded saying it was easy to do on windows also
so well it should be possible
[Image: attachment.php?pid=982505]

.png File Attachment: Screen shot 2009-12-23 at 12.31.45 PM.png (85.81 KB)
This file has been downloaded 366 time(s).

[Image: 5344.png]
[Image: sig.png]

A.k.a. The Glad Falconer














12-23-2009 01:35 AM
Profile E-Mail PM Find Quote Report
mattisdada
Full Member
***

Avatar
RRElive.com

Posts: 359
Reputation: 4
30 / Male / Flag
Joined: Jan 2007
O.P. RE: Is it possible to "trick" an ad hoc network into being a structural?
Im fairly sure thats just for an ad hoc network....
[Image: Siggy.png]


http://www.rrelive.com/RRElivev2

If you would like my theme for your phpBB3, please contact me.

Thy shouldnt be judged by thy rep givin to you, but by thy rep that you give.
12-23-2009 01:57 AM
Profile E-Mail PM Web Find Quote Report
Jarrod
Veteran Member
*****

Avatar
woot simpson

Posts: 1304
Reputation: 20
– / Male / Flag
Joined: Sep 2006
RE: Is it possible to "trick" an ad hoc network into being a structural?
it basically turns my macbook into an access point anyone can connect to it with out any configuration. Just like a wireless access point, they can all play lan games via it too :), it's not just device to device

[Image: 5344.png]
[Image: sig.png]

A.k.a. The Glad Falconer














12-23-2009 02:03 AM
Profile E-Mail PM Find Quote Report
mattisdada
Full Member
***

Avatar
RRElive.com

Posts: 359
Reputation: 4
30 / Male / Flag
Joined: Jan 2007
O.P. RE: Is it possible to "trick" an ad hoc network into being a structural?
Yeah, its auto config access point. But the problem is, to the hardware its still an ad hoc. My hardware, see's any ad hoc type network and switchs to b/g. Im needing some n speeds and coverage. Mostly the coverage though....
[Image: Siggy.png]


http://www.rrelive.com/RRElivev2

If you would like my theme for your phpBB3, please contact me.

Thy shouldnt be judged by thy rep givin to you, but by thy rep that you give.
12-23-2009 02:06 AM
Profile E-Mail PM Web Find Quote Report
lizard.boy
Veteran Member
*****

Avatar

Posts: 1707
Reputation: 24
32 / Male / Flag
Joined: Mar 2003
RE: Is it possible to "trick" an ad hoc network into being a structural?
My suggestion would still be with the wireless router. Buy one, turn off the DHCP, and connect it to your current router using the switch ports on both routers. Nothing is stopping you from taking a router to a new residence and running it like this except for politics.. in which case It's easier to play stupid and beg for forgiveness if/when the find out.
12-23-2009 05:04 AM
Profile E-Mail PM Find Quote Report
Pages: (2): « First [ 1 ] 2 » Last »
« Next Oldest Return to Top Next Newest »


Threaded Mode | Linear Mode
View a Printable Version
Send this Thread to a Friend
Subscribe | Add to Favorites
Rate This Thread:

Forum Jump:

Forum Rules:
You cannot post new threads
You cannot post replies
You cannot post attachments
You can edit your posts
HTML is Off
myCode is On
Smilies are On
[img] Code is On