What happened to the Messenger Plus! forums on msghelp.net?
Shoutbox » MsgHelp Archive » Skype & Technology » Tech Talk » Unable to play Fifa 10 on XBL

Pages: (2): « First « 1 [ 2 ] Last »
Unable to play Fifa 10 on XBL
Author: Message:
John Anderton
Elite Member
*****

Avatar

Posts: 3908
Reputation: 80
35 / Male / Flag
Joined: Nov 2004
Status: Away
O.P. RE: Unable to play Fifa 10 on XBL
quote:
Originally posted by Carltos Cool
Restart your router/disconnect your modem then assign a static IP to your X-Box
Did that. That's how I set up port forwarding.

quote:
Originally posted by Carltos Cool
then make your 360 a Demilitarized Zone.
huh? :p
[

KarunAB.com
]

[img]http://gamercards.exophase.com/459422.png[
/img]
06-20-2010 04:19 AM
Profile E-Mail PM Web Find Quote Report
foaly
Senior Member
****

Avatar

Posts: 718
Reputation: 20
36 / Male / Flag
Joined: Jul 2006
RE: Unable to play Fifa 10 on XBL
quote:
Originally posted by John Anderton
quote:
Originally posted by Carltos Cool
Restart your router/disconnect your modem then assign a static IP to your X-Box
Did that. That's how I set up port forwarding.

quote:
Originally posted by Carltos Cool
then make your 360 a Demilitarized Zone.
huh? :p
it's an option in your netgear probably called DMZ or DMZ host...
it means that every port that isn't forwarded to something else gets forwarded to that IP adres...
[signature.jpg]
06-20-2010 06:44 AM
Profile E-Mail PM Find Quote Report
John Anderton
Elite Member
*****

Avatar

Posts: 3908
Reputation: 80
35 / Male / Flag
Joined: Nov 2004
Status: Away
O.P. RE: Unable to play Fifa 10 on XBL
Didn't work for me ;(
The xbox connection test says I can connect file to live.. which is true, I can.
I just can't connect to game servers :-/

I should have a copy of Halo 3 ODST this week so I'll try to play that online as well. If that fails too, something is screwed.
[

KarunAB.com
]

[img]http://gamercards.exophase.com/459422.png[
/img]
06-20-2010 03:08 PM
Profile E-Mail PM Web Find Quote Report
_Humphreys
Veteran Member
*****


Posts: 1140
Reputation: 20
22 / – / Flag
Joined: Nov 2003
Status: Away
RE: Unable to play Fifa 10 on XBL
As folaly said; a DMZ opens up all the ports on that IP, if that does not work I cannot help, sorry.
AC3
06-20-2010 03:51 PM
Profile PM Find Quote Report
John Anderton
Elite Member
*****

Avatar

Posts: 3908
Reputation: 80
35 / Male / Flag
Joined: Nov 2004
Status: Away
O.P. RE: Unable to play Fifa 10 on XBL
I have a feeling it's not about my connection to Live. The test says I'm fine there. I can even connect to the EA servers for other updates. It's just the multi player games that kill the connection.

As I said, will try out Halo 3: ODST soon :)
[

KarunAB.com
]

[img]http://gamercards.exophase.com/459422.png[
/img]
06-21-2010 02:04 AM
Profile E-Mail PM Web Find Quote Report
John Anderton
Elite Member
*****

Avatar

Posts: 3908
Reputation: 80
35 / Male / Flag
Joined: Nov 2004
Status: Away
O.P. RE: Unable to play Fifa 10 on XBL
Confirmed with Halo 3 :(

Is it because some process on my router has port 55? DMZ is fine afaik.
Ideas?
[

KarunAB.com
]

[img]http://gamercards.exophase.com/459422.png[
/img]
06-23-2010 06:32 PM
Profile E-Mail PM Web Find Quote Report
Pages: (2): « First « 1 [ 2 ] Last »
« Next Oldest Return to Top Next Newest »


Threaded Mode | Linear Mode
View a Printable Version
Send this Thread to a Friend
Subscribe | Add to Favorites
Rate This Thread:

Forum Jump:

Forum Rules:
You cannot post new threads
You cannot post replies
You cannot post attachments
You can edit your posts
HTML is Off
myCode is On
Smilies are On
[img] Code is On