What happened to the Messenger Plus! forums on msghelp.net?
Shoutbox » MsgHelp Archive » Messenger Plus! for Live Messenger » Scripting » [Release] KeyFlasher

Pages: (13): « First « 8 9 10 11 [ 12 ] 13 » Last »
[Release] KeyFlasher
Author: Message:
MicroWay
Senior Member
****

Avatar
Do you want me? Try to get me!

Posts: 571
Reputation: 16
32 / Male / Flag
Joined: Jul 2006
Status: Away
RE: [Release] KeyFlasher
Sorry my question but isn't easyer to disable the script when you want your monitor to go to standby?
Also you can set a number of flashes you want.. so the script will flash and than stop... so your monitor will go to stanby too

AND, no the greatest idea, still you can turn your monitor off
;)



This post was edited on 07-26-2009 at 03:34 PM by MicroWay.
07-26-2009 03:33 PM
Profile PM Find Quote Report
V@no
Full Member
***

Avatar
sexy

Posts: 162
Joined: Mar 2004
RE: RE: [Release] KeyFlasher
quote:
Originally posted by MicroWay
Sorry my question but isn't easyer to disable the script when you want your monitor to go to standby?
Also you can set a number of flashes you want.. so the script will flash and than stop... so your monitor will go to stanby too

AND, no the greatest idea, still you can turn your monitor off
;)



and also I can uninstall the script ;)

This are all work arounds and not fixing the problem..
08-16-2009 05:06 AM
Profile PM Find Quote Report
joncgde2
New Member
*


Posts: 1
Joined: Sep 2009
RE: [Release] KeyFlasher
quote:
Originally posted by V@no
Eh, yes, you are right...false hope...will keep digging. There must be a way to do so!

I'm quite sure there is... I use WLM 8.5 with the Stuffplug addon (google for stuffplug), and there is a keyflasher available that works flawlessly, and doesn't mess up your typing! :D

Now I don't know how much that helps, but perhaps the relevant people can contact the author of the addon for a quick question, or if someone can decompile the addon or something to find out how he did it.

But at least we know it IS possible... just a matter of finding out how :D
09-01-2009 04:37 AM
Profile E-Mail PM Find Quote Report
Chrissy
Senior Member
****

Avatar

Posts: 850
Reputation: 5
25 / Male / Flag
Joined: Nov 2009
RE: [Release] KeyFlasher
'Play a beep' :P

Would it be possible you made a textbox so we could define how many beeps or how long?

Yes, this is an old post but there's no-ware else I can put this
03-29-2010 05:50 PM
Profile E-Mail PM Web Find Quote Report
DarkRaider
Junior Member
**

Avatar

Posts: 61
35 / Male / –
Joined: Mar 2005
O.P. RE: [Release] KeyFlasher
there already is a textbox that says "flash x times" ..
x also counts for 2 beeps
03-30-2010 02:15 PM
Profile E-Mail PM Find Quote Report
mihzvol
New Member
*


Posts: 11
– / Male / Flag
Joined: Jul 2006
RE: [Release] KeyFlasher
i was using KF 1.0 here on this computer and was fine, now i've updated to 1.2 and it stopped working
when i try to open the plugin, i get 3 blank options, i'm attaching a pic of it...

i'm using windows 7, lastest version of both wlm and msgplus!!!

thanks in advance!!!


EDIT: NVM i did it, fully uninstaled it, then installed it, then worked, last time i only updated!!!

.jpg File Attachment: bug.jpg (81.92 KB)
This file has been downloaded 100 time(s).

This post was edited on 04-02-2010 at 03:16 PM by mihzvol.
04-02-2010 03:04 PM
Profile E-Mail PM Find Quote Report
dickyho
New Member
*


Posts: 1
Joined: Apr 2010
RE: [Release] KeyFlasher
After I update the Key Flasher to 1.2, The script show blank instead of word in plugin drop-off menu, i cant get into the option

ps I am using a Traditional Chinese MSN

I have tried to add a 'default' in the 'SetLanguage' like this
"
default:
        LangMenuConfigure = 'Configure';
        LangMenuEnable = 'Enable Script';
        LangMenuDisable = 'Disable Script';
        LangMenuCredits = 'Credits';
break;
"
And it show words instead of blank in the plugin drop-off menu again, but it still cant enter into the option.
It seems the problem cause by launguage setting
04-04-2010 06:06 AM
Profile E-Mail PM Find Quote Report
mihzvol
New Member
*


Posts: 11
– / Male / Flag
Joined: Jul 2006
RE: [Release] KeyFlasher
do it as i did, delete the plugin, install it again...
worked for me
04-04-2010 09:20 AM
Profile E-Mail PM Find Quote Report
DarkRaider
Junior Member
**

Avatar

Posts: 61
35 / Male / –
Joined: Mar 2005
O.P. RE: [Release] KeyFlasher
I sent a new version to the Script DB. When it is released, these problems should be solved.
There were problems with the correct saving and reading of the new config file after an update, but those have been resolved now.

If you wish to add new languages, please mail me, and I'll provide you the details to translate it. :)

This post was edited on 04-05-2010 at 11:53 AM by DarkRaider.
04-05-2010 11:53 AM
Profile E-Mail PM Find Quote Report
kreekgod
New Member
*


Posts: 1
Joined: Jul 2010
RE: [Release] KeyFlasher
i will leave this here in hopes that sometime soon, that key-press problem can be fixed

i love the script, and use it all the time (disabling when it causers problems) and id love to see it flash the LEDs without emulating the key-press

http://www.autohotkey.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=10532

personally id try to fix it myself, but i cant make heads or tails of the scripts >.<

This post was edited on 07-20-2010 at 03:03 AM by kreekgod.
07-20-2010 03:02 AM
Profile E-Mail PM Find Quote Report
Pages: (13): « First « 8 9 10 11 [ 12 ] 13 » Last »
« Next Oldest Return to Top Next Newest »


Threaded Mode | Linear Mode
View a Printable Version
Send this Thread to a Friend
Subscribe | Add to Favorites
Rate This Thread:

Forum Jump:

Forum Rules:
You cannot post new threads
You cannot post replies
You cannot post attachments
You can edit your posts
HTML is Off
myCode is On
Smilies are On
[img] Code is On