What happened to the Messenger Plus! forums on msghelp.net?
Shoutbox » MsgHelp Archive » Skype & Technology » Tech Talk » New CPU help

Pages: (6): « First « 1 2 3 [ 4 ] 5 6 » Last »
New CPU help
Author: Message:
Underlord
Veteran Member
*****

Avatar

Posts: 1037
Reputation: 40
31 / Male / Flag
Joined: Jul 2003
RE: New CPU help
quote:
Originally posted by colddove
I myself wouldn't recommend overwriting the Windows directory but if Underlord is confident enough, go with him. I would backup my data maybe to dvd, cd, another physical hard drive, etc... then reformat and then move the data back.

I agree with that. Overwriting the windows directory messes up programs anyway. Although I don't think reinstalling windows will help you. I believe the problem occurs because Dell has set the multipliers and locked them at that. You need to unlock the multipliers and let the BIOS set them automatically, possibly by installing the Intel BIOS.

This post was edited on 12-21-2005 at 03:04 PM by Underlord.
12-21-2005 02:59 PM
Profile E-Mail PM Find Quote Report
colddove
Junior Member
**

Avatar

Posts: 20
40 / Male / –
Joined: Jun 2004
RE: New CPU help
Yeah, I didn't think you could just do that. Repairing the install would fix anything wrong with the OS but wouldn't change the HAL so if you really don't want to do it, you can force a non-ACPI HAL but I'm not too familiar with doing that so from my standpoint, the easiest way would be to just reformat.
12-21-2005 03:07 PM
Profile PM Find Quote Report
Reaper
Veteran Member
*****

Avatar

Posts: 1393
Reputation: 23
31 / Male / Flag
Joined: Jun 2004
O.P. RE: New CPU help
ok, ill use colddove's method as a last resort, only if it guarenteed to work.
as with changing the BIOS, is there a way to remove the BIOS from the chip and install a totally different one?
12-21-2005 03:08 PM
Profile E-Mail PM Find Quote Report
colddove
Junior Member
**

Avatar

Posts: 20
40 / Male / –
Joined: Jun 2004
RE: New CPU help
Underlord is correct too. The multipliers being locked could be stopping you too. I would contact Dell Tech support and ask them if they have any updates that would allow it. The reformat is a quick fix check to see if it is the HAL. It could be either of the two. Sorry, I wasn't paying too much attention to the muliplier lock. Dell used to be popular for that. I didn't know they still were, but why not, from their standpoint.
12-21-2005 03:11 PM
Profile PM Find Quote Report
colddove
Junior Member
**

Avatar

Posts: 20
40 / Male / –
Joined: Jun 2004
RE: New CPU help
You can't remove and change the BIOS chip unless you replace it with an identical one and then there wouldn't be a point to that. Try finding an BIOS update and if that doesn't work than try the reformat as a last resort.
12-21-2005 03:12 PM
Profile PM Find Quote Report
Underlord
Veteran Member
*****

Avatar

Posts: 1037
Reputation: 40
31 / Male / Flag
Joined: Jul 2003
RE: New CPU help
You could just try the Intel one; though it would be at your own risk. I'm off to bed now. Hope you can work it out.

This post was edited on 12-21-2005 at 03:16 PM by Underlord.
12-21-2005 03:15 PM
Profile E-Mail PM Find Quote Report
Voldemort
Veteran Member
*****

Avatar

Posts: 3504
Reputation: 49
– / – / Flag
Joined: Jul 2005
Status: Away
RE: New CPU help
I have the same thing, one processor 2 appear, its because of HT.
*All posts are a purely speculative hypothesis based on abstract reasoning.
Not my daughter, you bitch!
[Image: ico-mollytrix16.gif]
12-22-2005 12:08 AM
Profile E-Mail PM Find Quote Report
YottabyteWizard
Senior Member
****

Avatar

Posts: 707
Reputation: 23
32 / Male / Flag
Joined: Mar 2005
RE: New CPU help
Or you could only make a REPAIR of the WIndows Installation, the registry will still be OK, some registry entries would be overwritten, but the I think that might work, and the whole Windows directory wouldn't be replaced, just some files.
12-22-2005 06:33 AM
Profile E-Mail PM Find Quote Report
Reaper
Veteran Member
*****

Avatar

Posts: 1393
Reputation: 23
31 / Male / Flag
Joined: Jun 2004
O.P. RE: New CPU help
quote:
Originally posted by YottabyteWIzard
Or you could only make a REPAIR of the WIndows Installation, the registry will still be OK, some registry entries would be overwritten, but the I think that might work, and the whole Windows directory wouldn't be replaced, just some files.
well i was thinkin that, but colddove siad it was at the blue setup screen...

also im gonna call up dell tomorrow and see if they can do anything about it
12-22-2005 11:07 PM
Profile E-Mail PM Find Quote Report
Chestah
Veteran Member
*****

Avatar

Posts: 1659
Reputation: 34
31 / Male / –
Joined: Jun 2004
RE: New CPU help
umm i'm not sure about Intel, but with AMD you need to change the "jumpers" on your motherboard to determine the FSB that it runs at.

Read the manual of your CPU and see if you need to set these jumpers on your motherboard. I know for AMD that it is required, so you might need to do it for Intel as well. Whenever i build a computer i usually boot it up like you have and then realise i haven't increased the jumper settings. ;) So nothing is wrong with your CPU is this is the case, read your motherboard info on jumpers for info on how to do it.
Segosa is newb.
12-22-2005 11:15 PM
Profile E-Mail PM Web Find Quote Report
Pages: (6): « First « 1 2 3 [ 4 ] 5 6 » Last »
« Next Oldest Return to Top Next Newest »


Threaded Mode | Linear Mode
View a Printable Version
Send this Thread to a Friend
Subscribe | Add to Favorites
Rate This Thread:

Forum Jump:

Forum Rules:
You cannot post new threads
You cannot post replies
You cannot post attachments
You can edit your posts
HTML is Off
myCode is On
Smilies are On
[img] Code is On